April 5, 2013 in Features

first Friday

 

April 5, 5-8 p.m., unless otherwise noted

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Patsy Pinch Designs with functional and whimsical art pieces from locally gathered river rocks. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903.

Artist Touch Art & Frame Studio - “Works of Art on Paper” by Edward Gilmore; and encaustic panels by Susan Burns. 811 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 939-0153.

Avenue West Gallery - “Inside, Outside … Animals All,” fur animal costumes and other works by Sean Ravencraft, with refreshments and music, 5-8:30 p.m. 707 W. Main Ave., Suite B11. (509) 838-4999.

Baby Bar - “Future Racist/White America/Teen Pregnancy/Pornography” by artist Patrick Everman. 827 W. First Ave. (509) 847-1234.

Barili Cellars - Advertising posters and other work by Hara Allison, creative director at Studio H Advertising and Design, 4-9 p.m. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077.

Barrister Winery - “Land and Skyscapes” by Valerie Lindberg, with reception at 5 p.m., Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet from 6-8 p.m. and “Lonesome” Lyle Morse plays acoustic blues from 6:30-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 465-3591.

Bozzi Collection Gallery - Jeffrey Loyd’s newest works combine linear design and playful use of color; music by classical guitarist Carlton Oakes. 211 N. Wall St., Suite 226. (509) 290-5604.

Brick Wall Gallery - Featuring a group of local photographers who gather monthly under the ruberic of “The Photogs.” Music by The Blue Ribbon Tea Company. 530 W. Main Ave. (509) 928-7721.

Cat’s Eye - Works by various artists. 1 S. Washington St. (509) 389-2930.

Chase Gallery - “Hotel Spokane: Hope in the Midst of Despair,” a group exhibit by artist/writer teams for collaborative exhibition, a reprise of the popular exhibition in 2011, through July 1, with reception today, 5-8 p.m. Hours are Mondays-Fridays, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. and Monday evenings during City Council meetings. 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 625-6050.

Chocolate Apothecary - Leather work of Annie Libertini; music by singer-songwriter Tommy G, 5:30-8 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 324-2424.

Clay Connections - Raku firing, pit firing, refreshments. Free kids workshop, limited space, arrive by 5 p.m. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171.

Davenport Hotel - Renowned artist Doug Safranek has offered four of his works – egg tempera renderings of New York scenes – to be reproduced for the first time ever as a fundraiser for the Camp Reed Legacy Endowment. 10 S. Post St. (509) 455-8888.

Dean Davis Gallery - The Graphic Design Club at Spokane Falls Community College presents the Society of Illustrators exhibit. 216 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 458-8799.

Design Collaborative - “Huebrus Reflexus,” collection of by Jamaali Roberts. 204 N. Division St., Suite E. (509) 473-9685.

Donzell Artist Studio – “MoonFeatherMasks,” Native American spirit masks by Gail Mangum, with live music and refreshments. 120 N. Wall St. (509) 455-6589.

Dodson’s Jewelers - Oil paintings by Vicki Broeckel, a Dusty, Wash., farmer. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163.

Downtown Library - Spokane Falls Community College Photo Arts Club juried photographic art exhibition including works from multiple genres. 906 W. Main Ave. (509) 444-5336.

Express Employment - Original abstracts by Michelle Delyse Carkeek, Tina Johnson, Laura Kasdmitter and Deb Harder. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011.

Gina’s Design Center - Plein air and studio paintings by Robert Morrison; music by Suhanna Hamilton. 811 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-2205.

Grande Ronde - Works by Christina Deubel; music by Brad Keeler Trio, 7-9 p.m. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161.

Ho Ho Teriyaki Chicken - Paintings by owner Ho Lan, 4-7 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 326-6344.

Hotel Ruby - Glass art on display. Sapphire Lounge, 801 W. First Ave. (509) 534-5805.

Interplayers Theatre - Visual artist Hiromi Okumura will be performing her artworks to the sounds of flamenco guitarist, JP Shields, 5-7:30 p.m. Gellhorn Gallery, 174 S. Howard St.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - Works by Garric Simonsen and Jamin Kuhn. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517.

Kress Gallery - Featuring Keiko Von Holt and Spokane Sumi-e artists for the 16th annual Sumi-e/shodo (Japanese brush painting/calligraphy) and silk embroidery exhibit “Colorful Black (Notan)”; music by Todd Milne and Marcia Dukes as they are joined with Japanese percussionists from Spokane Taiko and traditional Japanese-style vocalist Johanna Fuggit, 5:30-7:30 p.m. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three, behind food court. (509) 363-5317.

Luxe Coffee House - “Van-Gogh and Merlot,” an interactive art event. 1017 W. First Ave. (509) 624-5514.

Main Market Co-Op - Lynn Hanley’s images are influenced by forms in nature and rhythms in music; music by classical guitarist Michael Volk, 5:30-6:30 p.m. 44 E. Main Ave. (509) 458-2667.

Marketplace Wine Bar – Hosting CASA and the display of their annual clock auction. 32 W. Second Ave., Spokane Public Market. (509) 474-1070.

Nectar Tasting Room - Barrel Room furniture made from reclaimed wine barrels by Brett Bloodgood; music by Dan Conrad. 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572.

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - Complimentary admission to view exhibits: “David Douglas: A Naturalist at Work,” “SPOMa: Spokane Modern Architecture” and “Two to Tango: Artist and Viewer.” 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 363-5344.

Odell House - Collection of midcentury, art deco and folk art lighting – table, floor, sconces and chandeliers; folk and blues guitar music by Laddie Ray Melvin. 2325 W. First Ave. (509) 624-2393.

Pottery Place Plus - “Inspiration Unleashed,” mixed media by Pat Boyd and metal and clay jewelry by Cindy Morris. 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Aunties Bookstore). (509) 327-6920.

Robert Karl Cellars - Marilyn Meyer pastels and watercolors of horses and wildlife. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353.

Roberts Mansion - Watercolors, icons on canvas, wood, acrylic and gold leaf by Betty Bradley, with refreshments and tours. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839.

Sante Restaurant – Works by Rebekah Littlefield; music by guitarist Joe Caruso. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613.

Saranac Art Projects - Works by Cori McWilliams and Ryan Desmond. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325.

Saranac Public House - “A Ride with Familiar Faces,” by Jose Villa, 5:30-8:30 p.m. 21 W. Main Ave. (509) 443-3865.

Second Space Gallery - Michelle Romberger will be displaying her multimedia paintings of rural England and Wales; music by flautist Karen Stuart. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847-3501.

Steam Plant - Multiple artists from the cooperative Avenue West Gallery with a variety of mediums. 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 777-3900.

Steelhead Grille - World-renowned fly tier John Newbury’s flies as captured by local photographer Tony Roslund, with his incredibly lit macro photography presenting the amazing detail of the flies. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303.

Studio Capelli Salon - Works of Manic Moon & More artists with graphic art and cards by Linda Malcom; fiber art-to-wear by Michele Mokrey; mixed media by Melinda Melvin; vintage collage by Shanda Woodward; jewelry by Denise Steen and Joan Eaton; music: Gary Burris, finger style guitar; and refreshments. 707 W. Main Ave. (skywalk level). (509) 624-2505.

Trackside Studio - Functional and sculptural work of Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 863-9904.

Vintage Hill Cellars - “Garden of the Mind,” a mixed-media miniature series of paintings by Felisa Carranza. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792.

Whitestone Winery - Works by Tom Norton and live music, 6-9 p.m. 8 N. Post St. (509) 838-4247.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email