Sports

Tuesday’s area sports schedule

Baseball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Ferris, Mead at Shadle Park, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, University at Mt Spokane, Lewis and Clark at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Lake City at Lewiston (DH), 2 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, Lakeland at Sandpoint, both 4.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman, East Valley at Deer Park, West Valley at Clarkston, all 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Timberlake, Priest River at Bonners Ferry, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Lakeside at Newport, Medical Lake at Riverside, Kettle Falls at Freeman, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Liberty (DH), 2 p.m.; Reardan at St. George’s (DH), 3; Northwest Christian at Colfax (DH), 4.

Northeast 1B: Northport at Curlew (DH); Almira/Coulee- Hartline at Odessa-Harrington (DH), both 2 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Mizzou Intercollegiate (final day), Old Hawthorne GC, Columbia, Miss.; Idaho, Gonzaga at Wyoming Classic (final day), Talking Stick GC, at Scottsdale, Ariz.

College women: Eastern Washington at Cowgirl Classic (second day), Ocotillo GR, Chandler, Ariz.

High school: Greater Spokane League boys and girls at Wandermere, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League playoffs: Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: East Valley at West Valley, Colville at Cheney, Pullman at Clarkston, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Newport at Lakeside, Riverside at Medical Lake, both 4 p.m.

Softball

College: Big Bend at CC Spokane (DH), 2 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mt. Spokane at University, Central Valley at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Shadle Park at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, Lakeland at Sandpoint, both 4 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman, West Valley at Clarkston, both 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Timberlake, Priest River at Bonners Ferry, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Riverside, Lakeside at Newport, Kettle Falls at Freeman, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Lind- Ritzville/Sprague at Liberty (DH), 2:30 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Colfax (DH), Reardan at St. George’s (DH), both 3.

Tennis

College men: Whitworth at CC Spokane, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Ferris at Central Valley, Shadle Park at University, North Central vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at North Central, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, University at Shadle Park, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

High school

Inland Empire League at Sandpoint, Northeast A League at Davenport, both 3:30 p.m.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Lent begins

Lent marks the 40 days Jesus spent fasting in the desert. Although it is traditionally a religious holiday, many non-Christians join in around the world and try to go without ...



Zags paying attention to Portland before SMU

It's an interesting week for the Zags, who face a key conference game and a monster non-conference contest. They're saying all the right things about focusing on Portland on Thursday ...






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile