April 16, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Seattle at Washington, 5 p.m.; Washington State at Gonzaga, 6.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Mead at Mt Spokane, University vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, Rogers at Ferris, North Central at Central Valley, all 4 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney, 3:30 p.m.; West Valley at Pullman, Deer Park at Colville, both 4.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, Lakeland at Sandpoint, both 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Riverside at Lakeside, Chewelah at Kettle Falls, Newport at Medical Lake, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (DH), 2:30 p.m.

Northeast 1B: St. Michael’s at Odessa-Harrington (DH), Curlew at Cusick (DH), both 2 p.m.

Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at Northwest Christian JV (DH), 2 p.m.

Golf

College men: Gonzaga at WCC Championships (second day), Gold Mountain-Olympic Club, Bremerton.

College women: Idaho at Fresno State Classic (final day), Cooper River CC, Fresno, Calif.; Gonzaga at WCC Championships (second day), Gold Mountain-Olympic Club, Bremerton.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: Colville at West Valley, Cheney at East Valley, Clarkston at Deer Park, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Lakeside at Newport, Medical Lake at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Softball

College: Willamette at Whitworth (DH), noon.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane at Mead, Ferris vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, University at North Central, Central Valley at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, all 4 p.m.

Great Northern League: Deer Park at Colville, Clarkston at Cheney, both 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), 3:30 p.m., Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4.

Intermountain League: Priest River at Kellogg, Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah at Kettle Falls, Riverside at Lakeside, Newport at Medical Lake, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (DH), 2:30 p.m.

Northeast 1B: Curlew at Cusick (DH), 2 p.m.

Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at Davenport (DH), 2 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: North Central at Shadle Park, Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Rogers vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, University at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Ferris at Rogers, Central Valley at University, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

College: Whitworth at NWC Multi-Events Championships, Tacoma, 9 a.m.; CC Spokane at Spokane Multis, Spokane Falls CC, 3 p.m.

High school: Inland Empire League at Post Falls, Northeast A League at Freeman, both 3:30 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email