April 18, 2013 in Sports

High school track and field honor roll

 

Through Monday

BOYS

1004A: Barlow (Mead) 11.12; tie, Fitzgerald (Lewis and Clark) and Williams (LC) 11.24. 3A: Griffin (Rogers) 11.38; Hoffman (North Central) 11.45; Jensen (Shadle Park) 11.47. 2A: Duke (West Valley) 11.35. 1A: Johnson (Medical Lake) 11.33. 2B: Fryberger (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) 11.40. 1B: McCrea (Wellpinit) 11.51. State leader: Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 10.48. North Idaho best: Johnson (Coeur d’Alene) 11.23.

2004A: Barlow (M) 22.64; Williams (LC) 22.77; Fitzgerald (LC) 22.88. 3A: Upmeyer (University) 22.65; Hoffman (North Central) 23.09. 2A: Wilson (Deer Park) 22.92. 1A: Axtell (Freeman) 23.14. 2B: Fryberger (LRS) 23.24. 1B: Kieffer (W) 24.04. State leader: Chambers (Foss) 21.44. North Idaho best: Nunez (Lewiston) 23.18.

4004A: Bloom (Ferris) 52.26; Schofield (M) 52.38; Butler (Central Valley) 52.96. 3A: Upmeyer (U) 49.65; Hoffman (NC) 52.43; Krantz (Mt. Spokane) 52.46. 2A: Amann (Deer Park) 53.72. 1A: Yaws (Riverside) 51.80. 2B: Gfeller (Colfax) 53.11. 1B: Brown (R) 52.49. State leader: Chambers (F) 46.62. North Idaho best: Bowen (Clark Fork) 51.54.

8004A: Gardner (M) 1:57.80; Hoerner (Gonzaga Prep) 1:58.54; Goodwin (LC) 1:58.60. 3A: Brunner (U) 1:55.86; Williams (NC) 1:56.48; Dressel (MS) 2:00.44. 2A: Amann (DP) 2:02.23; Hallstrom (Cheney) 2:02.61. 1A: Owens (R) 2:00.42. 2B: Olds (Northwest Christian) 2:07.00. 1B: Marchant (Valley Christian) 2:07.93. State leader: Schulz (Mercer Island) 1:53.40. North Idaho best: Dunton (CdA) 1:57.77.

1,6004A: Goodwin (LC) 4:22.79; Gardner (M) 4:25.01; Thorne (F) 4:26.0. 3A: Williams (NC) 4:16.82; Anderson (NC) 4:21.03; Dressel (MS) 4:23.0. 2A: Amann (DP) 4:22.50. 1A: Coffman (Lakeside) 4:35.90. 2B: Olds (NWC) 4:42.00. 1B: Marchant (VC) 4:34.40. State leader: Gibson (Squalicum) 4:16.20. North Idaho best: Little (Lake City) 4:24.61.

3,2004A: Goodwin (LC) 9:18.60; Andres (GP) 9:32.60. 3A: Anderson (NC) 9:05.42; Dressel (MS) 9:18.66; Hauger (Shadle Park) 9:31.25. 2A: Carpenter (Colville) 9:36.78. 1A: Coffman (L) 10:06.01. 2B: Olds (NWC) 10:07.45. 1B: Marchant (VC) 9:58.0. State leader: Hardy (Seattle Prep) 8:51.01. North Idaho best: Levora (Sandpoint) 9:32.24.

110 hurdles4A: Johnson (M) 15.05; Bowden (CV) 15.74; Tullos (F) 16.14. 3A: tie, Swanson (SP) and Riojas (MS) 16.14; Whitsett (U) 16.36; Graham (SP) 16.36. 2A: Wilson (DP) 15.07. 1A: Lara (F) 16.22. 2B: Whitmore (LRS) 15.89. 1B: Brown (R) 17.89. State leader: Zmuda (Steilacoom) 14.24. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lewiston) 14.99.

300 hurdles4A: Garrett (M) 42.20; Montgomery (M) 42.60. 3A: Whitsett (U) 41.20; Swanson (SP) 41.64; Graham (SP) 41.65. 2A: Wilson (DP) 40.15. 1A: Downing (R) 41.70. 2B: Weaver (NWC) 42.46.; 1B: Brown (R) 44.42. State leader: Zmuda (Steilacoom) 37.59. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lew) 38.49.

400 relay4A: Mead 43.50; Lewis and Clark 43.73. 3A: North Central 44.17; Mt. Spokane 44.95. 2A: West Valley 44.17. 1A: Freeman 45.32. 2B: Reardan 46.12. 1B: Wellpinit 46.92. State leader: Bothell 42.21. North Idaho best: Coeur d’Alene 43.76.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 3:28.20; Lewis and Clark 3:30.30. 3A: North Central 3:29.32; University 3:30.27. 2A: Deer Park 3:34.67. 1A: Riverside 3:30.67. 2B: Reardan 3:39.63. 1B: Republic 3:50.59. State leader: Wenatchee 3:21.86. North Idaho best: Moscow 3:32.87.

Shot put4A: Unland (F) 57-8; Vanwert (LC) 49-10. 3A: Rayman (SP) 51-5½; Failauga (U) 50-5¼. 2A: Buynak (DP) 49-2. 1A: Humann (L) 44-0. 2B: Hopkins (R) 41-6. 1B: Dituri (Springdale) 39-5. State leader: Callaghan (Naches Valley) 59-9½. North Idaho best: Hazzard (CdA) 47-11.

Discus4A: Unland (F) 190-3; Buck (CV) 150-1. 3A: Failauga (U) 159-2; Brosmore (MS) 150-8. 2A: Holte (Colville) 168-1. 1A: Humann (L) 125-0. 2B: Johnson (R) 120-11. 1B: Beckman (S) 115-2. State leader: Unland. North Idaho best: Zacha (Lew) 157-8.

Javelin4A: Hilmes (M) 182-9; Johnston (GP) 167-1. 3A: Riojas (MS) 188-1; Trumpour (NC) 168-0. 2A: Monteon (WV) 184-11. 1A: Allen (R) 150-5. 2B: Stevens (R) 155-0. 1B: Litts (Northport) 141-0. State leader: Riojas.

High jump4A: Sykes (CV) 6-4; tie, Howard (CV), Johnson (GP), Peterson (M) and Uht (M) 6-2. 3A: Gonzalez (U) 6-9; Murray (R) 6-7; tie, Jensen (SP) and Morgan (U) 6-6. 2A: tie, Duke (WV) and Mauget (EV) 6-2. 1A: tie, Collins (Chewelah) and Broussard (F) 6-0. 1B: Slagle (R) 5-6. State leader: Gonzalez. North Idaho best: tie, Lee (CdA), Smith (PF) and Rice (Bonners Ferry) 6-2.

Pole vault4A: Neumann (M) 14-0; tie, McLendon (M), Vasilyev (M), Langenheder (M), Demars (CV) 13-0. 3A: tie, Konrad (MS) and Martin (U) 12-6. 2A: Stoutzenberger (EV) 13-0. 1A: Schimke (L) 13-0. 2B: Simonson (C) 11-0. State leader: Marcus (Nathan Hale) 15-7. North Idaho best: Beck (PF) 14-6.

Long jump4A: Bamis (GP) 22-5; Schon (LC) 21-6; Armstead (F) 21-4½. 3A: Larson (MS) 21-11½; Gleese (SP) 21-5½. 2A: Duke (WV) 22-10¼. 1A: Collins (C) 19-9. 2B: Jeney (R) 19-6. 1B: Kieffer (W) 19-10. State leader: Osborn (Eastmont) 23-6. North Idaho best: Baker (LC) 21-1¼.

Triple jump4A: Tullos (F) 45-0; Troutt (F) 44-9½. 3A: Murray (R) 44-6¾; Larson (MS) 42-4¾. 2A: Dwyer (Clarkston) 43-1. 1A: Axtell (F) 41-11. 2B: Fulfs (C) 39-7½. 1B: Schafer (Odessa-Harrington) 40-3. State leader: Curran (Federal Way) 46-11¼. North Idaho best: Schumaker (Lew) 42-8¼.

Hammer4A: Wardian (CV) 139-8. 3A: Failauga (U) 136-3. State leader: Miller (Capital) 209-0.

GIRLS

1004A: Mueller (F) 13.29; Hovren (CV) 13.36. 3A: Pedersen (MS) 12.97; Pizzillo (SP) 13.02; tie, Konynenbelt (SP) and Nilsson (MS) 13.31. 2A: Brown (Cheney) 12.54. 1A: Nicholson (ML) 12.93. 2B: Schell (LRS) 13.23. 1B: Guglielmino (N) 13.10. State leader: Bouyer (Curtis) 11.83. North Idaho best: Ward (LC) 12.76.

2004A: Ellis (LC) 26.71; McCurdy (F) 26.91. 3A: Pedersen (MS) 26.82; Pizzillo (SP) 26.92. 2A: Day (Ch) 26.24. 1A: Nicholson (ML) 26.74. 1B: Guglielmino (N) 26.93. State leader: Heiden (Kamiakin) 25.36. North Idaho best: Ward (LC) 25.97.

4004A: Ellis (LC) 1:00.25; Leland (GP) 1:00.39. 3A: Pedersen (MS) 58.89; Brown (MS) 1:01.85. 2A: Day (Ch) 58.59. 1A: Chrisp (R) 1:00.45. 2B: Clark (NWC) 1:05.32. 1B: Guglielmino (N) 1:02.34. State leader: Heiden (Kamiakin) 56.52. North Idaho best: Asper (LC) 1:00.25.

8004A: Sanders (CV) 2:26.85; Crump (CV) 2:27;.25. 3A: Knight (NC) 2:17.14; Standow (U) 2:17.73. 2A: Harmon (East Valley) 2:23.57. 1A: Jacobson (L) 2:28.0. 2B: Henry (NWC) 2:30.00. 1B: Reyna (Columbia) 2:55.56. State leader: Neale (Glacier Peak) 2:12.0. North Idaho best: Kr. Story (CdA) 2:18.99.

1,6004A: Bester (CV) 5:17.11; Allaet (F) 5:17.84. 3A: Knight (NC) 5:18.11; Standow (U) 5:21.82; Weitz (SP) 5:23.16. 2A: Holland (Ch) 5:09.62. 1A: Marikis (L) 5:27.00. 2B: Strope (R) 5:39.62. 1B: Vorobyev (VC) 6:00.14. State leader: Neale (Glacier Peak) 4:43.57. North Idaho best: Ka. Story (CdA) 5:11.83.

3,2004A: Ledwith (LC) 11:22.60; Moore (CV) 11:35.32. 3A: Knight (NC) 10:11.93; Weitz (SP) 11:24.30. 2A: Holland (Ch) 11:16.50. 1A: Marikis (L) 11:35.47. 2B: Henry (NWC) 12:55.40. 1B: Vorobyev (VC) 13:09.70. State leader: Knight. North Idaho best: Brown (CdA) 11:31.11.

100 hurdles4A: Santorsola (GP) 16.17; Romasko (LC) 16.40. 3A: Harris (MS) 17.26; Pierce (R) 17.30. 2A: McCluskey (P) 15.44. 1A: Walden (N) 15.72. 2B: Mackleit (C) 17.00. 1B: Shafer (Selkirk) 17.30. State leader: Jackson (Holy Names) 14.59. North Idaho best: Walton (Post Falls) 14.98.

300 hurdles4A: Romasko (LC) 48.13; Hovren (CV) 48.67. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 46.70. 2A: Dunn (Ch) 47.24. 1A: Shannon ((R) 51.03. 2B: Clark (NWC) 51.55. 1B: Shafer (S) 50.25. State leader: Jackson (HN) 44.40. North Idaho best: Walton (PF) 44.95.

400 relay4A: Central Valley 51.81; Mead 51.99. 3A: Mt. Spokane 50.74; University 52.31. 2A: Colville 51.13. 1A: Riverside 51.60. 2B: Colfax 51.47. 1B: Curlew 1:00.04. State leader: Kamiakin 48.82. North Idaho best: Coeur d’Alene 50.64.

800 relay4A: Lewis and Clark 1:48.13; Central Valley 1:48.64. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:46.97; North Central 1:51.29. 2A: Cheney 1:46.40. 1A: Lakeside 1:53.0. 2B: Colfax 1:49.39. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 1:54.60. State leader: Federal Way 1:45.04. North Idaho best: Lake City 1:45.72.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 4:07.14; Gonzaga Prep 4:12.79. 3A: North Central 4:07.79; Mt. Spokane 4:08.07. 2A: Cheney 4:10.80. 1A: Riverside 4:08.15. 2B: Reardan 4:28.51. 1B: Valley Christian 4:46.61. State leader: Ballard 4:00.48. North Idaho best: Lake City 4:05.06.

Shot put4A: Hutchinson (M) 46-½; Sanchez (M) 36-3½. 3A: Keys (NC) 40-2; Dewey-Buchanan (R) 33-8. 2A: Nkwonta (Pullman) 40-0. 1A: Widman (L) 36-4. 2B: Sheer (C) 36-4. 1B: Jones (Col) 34-1. State leader: Hutchinson. North Idaho best: Cooper (Kellogg) 38-¼.

Discus4A: Hutchinson (M) 124-1; Wardsworth (CV) 111-9. 3A: Keys (NC) 115-10; Wordell (NC) 108-8. 2A: Allred (EV) 123-7. 1A: Krouse (Chew) 114-2. 2B: Cai (C) 122-6. 1B: Jones (Col) 107-9. State leader: Flint (Squal) 157-2. North Idaho best: Cooper (Kell) 118-2.

Javelin4A: Baker (M) 127-0; Imming (M) 119-0. 3A: Roberts (R) 105-4. 2A: Buckner (Col) 128-5. 1A: Klettke (ML) 104-3. State leader: Bulger (NW Christian-Lacey) 161-5.

High jump4A: Cunningham (CV) 5-4; tie, Hudson (LC), Richardson (F), Douglass (M) 5-0. 3A: White (R) 5-2. 2A: tie, McCluskey (Pul), Brown (Ch) and Luu (Col) 5-4. 1A: Chrisp (R) 5-2. 2B: Cai (C) 5-2. 1B: tie, Stefoglo (VC) and Smoak (R) 4-8. State leader: McBride (Col-Burbank) 5-7. North Idaho best: Ward (Lakeland) 5-6.

Pole vault4A: Otholt (F) 9-6. 3A: Bray (MS) 12-3. 2A: Clark (Ch) 11-0. 1A: Blake (L) 10-0. 2B: Cai (C) 9-0. State leader: Bray. North Idaho best: Strand (CdA) 11-1.

Long jump4A: Cunningham (CV) 18-3; Herbel (M) 16-4. 3A: Hamm (U) 16-6¾; Murphy (NC) 16-½. 2A: Phillips (Col) 17-1. 1A: Walden (N) 16-6¼. 2B: Taylor (NWC) 14-10. 1B: Larrew (Col) 15-5½. State leader: Bouyer (Curtis) 19-2. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 17-4½.

Triple jump4A: Hudson (LC) 36-7½; Horton (CV) 36-0. 3A: Konynenbelt (SP) 35-11; Murphy (NC) 35-5. 2A: Brown (Ch) 37-1. 1A: Walden (N) 35-6. State leader: Perkins (Curtis) 39-5½. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 35-5½; Kasey Widmyer (LC) 35-5¼.

Hammer4A: Wardsworth (CV) 148-2. State leader: Wardsworth.

NOTE: The honor roll will be published weekly on Thursdays. Coaches only, please report updates or corrections to Greg Lee at (509) 844-8168 or gregl@spokesman.com.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email