April 18, 2013 in Washington Voices

Scholars will be honored Monday at annual banquet

By The Spokesman-Review
 

Spokane high school seniors will be honored for their academic achievement on Monday at the 21st annual Spokane Scholars Foundation Banquet. The foundation will award grants to 141 seniors from public and private Spokane schools for outstanding academic success.

High school principals, counselors and teachers nominated students based on their accomplishments in one of six content areas. The 2013 Spokane Scholars are:

English

Carter Bastian, Mt. Spokane; Kristin Bertsch, University; Nikolas Cable, The Oaks Classical Christian Academy; KellyAnn Cameron, North Central; Maxwell Choka, St. George’s; Christian Dresback, Freeman; James Dunaway, Valley Christian; Kelsey Fillmore, Cheney; Gloria Hill, Rogers; Jackson Holbert, Lakeside; Rixana Jopson, West Valley; Erin Muat, Lewis and Clark; Devin Murray, Deer Park; Jordan Nichols, Shadle Park; Kayla Peterson, East Valley; Grace Pochis, Ferris; Hailey Reneau, Central Valley; Sophia Rich, Upper Columbia Academy; Jasmine Smith, Newport; Anne Taylor, Riverside; Macy Turnbough, Medical Lake; Brittani Urann, St. Michael’s Academy; Langston Ward, Mead; and Sally Whalen, Gonzaga Prep.

Fine arts

John Babb, Mt. Spokane; Jordan Braun, Newport; Danielle Burris, Medical Lake; Riley Cox, East Valley; Rylan Edlin, Mead; Acacia England, Lakeside; Richard Gaines, Rogers; Robert Harris, Shadle; Shelby Horton, University; Beth Hotchkiss, Central Valley; Hailey Hyde, St. George’s; Yunjung Kim, Ferris; Christopher Knox, Cheney; Onew Lee, Gonzaga Prep; Gabriel Lipton, The Oaks; Monica Netzel, St. Michael’s; Theodore Olson, North Central; Daniel Palomba, Lewis and Clark; Ellen Postlewait, West Valley; Devyn Russell, Northwest Christian; Brette Schmidlkofer, Freeman; and Nolan Woodard, Deer Park.

Mathematics

Colton Boswell, Deer Park; Ben Carasco, Freeman; Mary Daniel, Lakeside; Satya Dhital, Ferris; Brydon Eakins, University; Lisa Gay, North Central; Hayden Gerstenkorn, Cheney; Kristen Gilchrist, St. Michael’s; Maxwell Graves, Gonzaga Prep; Brian Hafferkamp, The Oaks; Patrick Herbert, East Valley; Kim Jin-kyoung, Northwest Christian; Zachary Kunkel, Liberty; Sara McBride, Riverside; Jacklin McCroskey, Newport; Rachel Perrier, Shadle; Alex Preston, West Valley; Daniel Rahn, Mead; Viktoria Ramm, Rogers; Zachariah Tabish, Valley Christian; Jordan Wagner, Upper Columbia; Janine Warrington, Medical Lake; Colin Webster, Lewis and Clark; Alexander Wende, Central Valley; Leah Wurst, Mt. Spokane; and Sophie Zhao, St. George’s.

Science

Margaret Abercrombie, Newport; Myra Ahmad, St. George’s; Joseph Bell, North Central; Madison Bertis, Ferris; Matt Bucheitt, Shadle; Luca Capobianchi, Northwest Christian; Reagan Dieter, Upper Columbia; Elizabeth Estes, Lakeside; Ryan Fraser, Mead; Gail Gallaher, West Valley; Maria Grisafi, Rogers; Daniel Hart, Riverside; Eric Hjaltalin, Freeman; Robert Kuyper, The Oaks; Angela Livingston, East Valley; John Loeffler, Medical Lake; Kevin Maningas, University; Alexandria Moore, Central Valley; Patrick Mudd, Mt. Spokane; Julio Pineda, Lewis and Clark; Armand Santone, Valley Christian; Sophia Schwalbe, Cheney; Ciera Sitton, Deer Park; and Benjamin Wright, Gonzaga Prep.

Social studies

Bethany Bradshaw, Upper Columbia; Zachary Croft, Riverside; Sierra Crook, Mead; Rebecca Daigneault, Newport; Katherine Dinnison, Lewis and Clark; Stephanie Endicott, East Valley; Michael Fode, University; Elizabeth Gill, Cheney; Nikolaus Hofer, Medical Lake; Sarah Johnson, Ferris; Howard Kenney Jr., St. George’s; Kathryn Knight, North Central; Adam Lemon, Lakeside; Shelby Lewis, The Oaks; Danielle May, Deer Park; Carson Murray, Rogers; Casey Phinney, Freeman; Natalie Pilgeram, Mt. Spokane; Robert Redman, Shadle; Hailey Schemmel, Gonzaga Prep; John Schutts, Central Valley; Kathryn Wee, West Valley; and Hannah Welp, St. Michael’s.

World languages

Lauren Allen, Central Valley; Daniel Amann, Deer Park; Sabrina Arnold, West Valley; David Blue, North Central; Cheyanna Bruneau, Freeman; Maria Campos, Shadle; Hanna Chaffin, Northwest Christian; Bruce Culbertson, St. George’s; Kate Gibson, The Oaks; Emily Gobel, Upper Columbia; Taylor Hunter, East Valley; Ellen Kaczmarek, Lewis and Clark; Jenna Kersting, Newport; Phoebe Lew, University; Delaney McMahon, Riverside; Zachary Merkling, Mead; Logan Parr, Ferris; Donna Schrock, Medical Lake; Emily Stephens, Mt. Spokane; Rebecca Stevens, Cheney; Miriam Weeks, Gonzaga Prep; and Jade Wong, Rogers.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus