April 23, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Washington at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

High school

GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Shadle Park at North Central, University at Central Valley, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m.

IEL: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 3 p.m.; Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), 4.

GNL: West Valley at Colville (DH), 2 p.m.; East Valley at Cheney, 3:30; Deer Park Pullman, 4.

Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, Timberlake at Priest River, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Lakeside at Kettle Falls, Freeman at Newport, Riverside at Chewelah, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Liberty at Davenport (DH), 2 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Reardan (DH), Colfax at St. George’s (DH), Northwest Christian at Springdale (DH), all 3.

Northeast 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Northport (DH), Wilbur-Creston at Cusick (DH), Odessa-Harrington at Republic (DH), all 2 p.m.

Nonleague: Lakeland at Lewiston (DH), 4 p.m.

Golf

College women: Washington State at Pac-12 Championships (second day), Valencia (Calif.) CC; Idaho at WAC Championship (second day), Longbow GC, Mesa, Ariz.; Eastern Washington at Big Sky Championships (final day), Ocotillo GR, Chandler, Ariz.

High school: GSL at Indian Canyon Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: Colville at Pullman, Deer Park at West Valley, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Newport, Riverside at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

GSL: University at Rogers, Mead at Shadle Park, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, North Central vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, all 4 p.m.

IEL: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 3 p.m.

Great Northern League: Colville at West Valley (DH), 2 p.m.; East Valley at Cheney, Deer Park at Pullman, both 4.

Intermountain League: Timberlake at Priest River, 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Lakeside at Kettle Falls, Freeman at Newport, Riverside at Chewelah, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Liberty at Davenport (DH), 2 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Reardan (DH), Northwest Christian at Springdale (DH), both 3.

Northeast 1B: Wilbur-Creston at Cusick (DH), 2 p.m.

Nonleague: Lakeland at Lewiston (DH), 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

GSL: Mead at Shadle Park, North Central at Rogers, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, University vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

GSL: Shadle Park at Mead, Rogers at North Central, Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at University, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

High school: Intermountain League dual at Kellogg, 4 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:45.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email