Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Tue., April 30, 2013

Baseball

Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Lakeland at Moscow (DH), Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, both 4 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Colville, 3:30 p.m.; West Valley at East Valley, Clarkston at Deer Park, both 4.

Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Chewelah, Kettle Falls at Newport, Freeman at Lakeside, all 4 p.m.

Northeast 1B: Wilbur-Creston at Odessa-Harrington, 2 p.m.; Selkirk at Curlew (DH), 4.

Nonleague: Selkirk at Reardan (DH), 1:30 p.m.; Priest River at Sandpoint (DH), Omak at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 4.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Pac-12 Championships (second day), Los Angeles CC; Idaho at WAC Championships (second day), Rio Secco GC, Henderson, Nev.

High school: GSL at Sun Dance Golf Course, 12:30 p.m.

Softball

High school

Greater Spokane League: North Central at Shadle Park, University at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at Central Valley, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, all 4 p.m .

Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Lewiston (DH), 3 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, Lakeland at Moscow (DH), both 4.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Colville, Clarkston at Deer Park, West Valley at East Valley, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Lakeside, Medical Lake at Chewelah, Kettle Falls at Newport, all 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Selkirk at Reardan (DH), 3 p.m.

Soccer

High school boys

4A District at Spokane Falls: Lewis and Clark vs. Gonzaga Prep, 5:15 p.m.; Central Valley vs. Ferris, 7.

Tennis

High school boys

GSL: Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Rogers at Shadle Park, Mead at North Central, Gonzaga Prep at University, Mt. Spokane vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

GSL: Shadle Park at Rogers, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, University at Gonzaga Prep, North Central at Mead, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

College: CC Spokane at NWAACC Multi-Event Championships, Oregon City, Ore., 9 a.m.

High school: Northeast A League at Colfax, 3:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:45.


 

Click here to comment on this story »