August 1, 2013 in Sports

Scoreboard

 

BASEBALL

NWL

All Times PDT

SECOND-HALF STANDINGS

NorthWLPct.GB
x-Everett (Mariners)63.667
Spokane (Rangers)45.4442
Tri-City (Rockies)45.4442
Vancouver (Blue Jays)45.4442
SouthWLPct.GB
Eugene (Padres)54.556
Hillsboro (Diamondbacks)54.556
Boise (Cubs)45.4441
x-Salem-Keizer (Giants)45.4441

x-first-half champion

Wednesday’s Results

Spokane 6, Salem-Keizer 4 (11)

Everett 7, Boise 4

Hillsboro 7, Vancouver 1

Tri-City 3, Eugene 2

Today’s Games

Salem-Keizer at Spokane, 9:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Vancouver, 10:05 p.m.

Boise at Everett, 10:05 p.m.

Eugene at Tri-City, 10:15 p.m.

Indians 6, Volcanoes 4

Salem-KeizerABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Hollick cf411010.281
Jones 2b501002.378
Ragira dh501102.256
Horan rf401012.275
McCall lf400002.236
Eberle 1b410011.254
Miller 3b512002.267
Escalante c310012.287
Polonius ss402201.266
Totals 38483414
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Roa ss401110.215
Schiller 3b501001.220
Torres 1b512000.291
Greene c411001.229
Castro 2b522300.227
Jackson dh501001.213
Serrato lf523201.181
Jarmon rf400001.156
Pinto cf300000.429
Totals 40611615
Salem-Keizer10003000000—481
Spokane31000000002—6110

E—Polonius (1). LOB—Salem-Keizer 6, Spokane 5. 2B—Hollick (5), Ragira (5), Jones, R (5), Schiller (10), Castro, Ja (7). HR—Castro, Ja (3), Serrato (2). RBIs—Ragira (12), Polonius 2 (13), Castro, Ja 3 (26), Roa (11), Serrato 2 (13). S—McCall. RLISP—Salem-Keizer 6, Spokane 3. GIDP—Jones, R, Hollick, Schiller, Greene, Jarmon. DP—Salem-Keizer 4, Spokane 2.

Salem-KeizerIPHRERBBSOERA
Leenhouts4543122.56
Paniagua2200013.10
Nova1000010.00
Neff2200010.00
Slania L, 0-112/3222004.91
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Castro5444348.59
Slack3200051.63
Kela2100041.23
Sprenger W, 2-21000115.17

HBP—Pinto, E, Greene. B—Kela. T—3:03. A—4,399.

Legion State Tournament

Senior American Legion

At A.K. Jackson Field; Spokane

Double Elimination

Wednesday’s Results

Hanford Flames 11, Pepsi-Pak 7

Championship

Hanford Flames 15, Centralia 8

Junior American Legion

Double Elimination; All Times PDT

Wednesday’s Results

At Borleske Stadium; Walla Walla

Buckley-Enumclaw 32, Walla Walla 13

Walla Walla 11, Mason 7

At Murr Field; Walla Walla

Yakima Valley 7, Eastlake 1

Eastlake 7, Yakima Valley 1

Today’s Championship Game

At Borleske Stadium; Walla Walla

Walla Walla vs. Eastlake, 1:00 p.m.

American Legion A

At North Thurston High School; Lacey, Wash.

Double Elimination

Wednesday’s Championship Result

Kenmore-FM 13, Freeman 2

Kenmore-FM 13, Freeman 2

Freeman0020000236
Kenmore-FM410323X13111

Phipps, Johnston (6) and Sharp, Hyta; Ecklebarger and Fothergill. W—Ecklebarger. L—Phipps.

HITS: Freeman—Phipps, Cottrell, Hyta. Kenmore-FM—Watkins, Harris 2, Ecklebarger 2, Fothergill 3, Navoni, Williams, Hall. 2B—Cottrell, Ecklebarger.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONF.WLPctGB
Chicago125.706
Atlanta115.6881/2
Washington910.4744
Indiana89.4714
New York811.4215
Connecticut412.25071/2
WESTERN CONF.WLPctGB
Minnesota143.824
Los Angeles126.66721/2
Phoenix99.50051/2
Seattle710.4127
San Antonio612.33381/2
Tulsa614.30091/2

Wednesday’s Result

New York 88, Washington 78

Today’s Games

Indiana at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

First Round

Today’s Game

National Conference

Spokane at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

American Conference

Orlando at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

National Conference

San Jose at Arizona, 4 p.m.

GOLF

THE FAIRWAYS– Stanley H. Saloy Jr., No. 17, 140 yards, 5-hybrid.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONF.WLTPtsGFGA
Kansas City1066363121
New York1075353327
Montreal1055353229
Philadelphia967343330
New England876302719
Houston866302320
Chicago794252530
Columbus6105232427
Toronto3108171929
D.C.2154101035
WESTERN CONF.WLTPtsGFGA
Salt Lake1174373624
Portland8310343120
Colorado977342824
Los Angeles1093333227
Vancouver975323329
Dallas858322727
Seattle874282422
San Jose796272333
Chivas USA4125171937

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Result

Roma 3, MLS All-Stars 1

Saturday’s Games

New York at Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C., 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Houston, 6 p.m.

Salt Lake at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Toronto at New England, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

ASA 16-U A Western National

At Dwight Merkel Complex

Wednesday’s pool-play results

Ore. Blast ’96 9, So. Cal ProSport Revolution 3

Seattle SFC Grizzlies 7, Spokane Diamonds-Travel 1

Ore. NW Nitro 8, Colo. Next Level 1

WA Force (W. Richland) 9, Spokane Diamonds-Regional 6

North Idaho Xtreme (Dalton Gardens) 10, WA Angels (Richland) 2

Dave’s Food Mart (Pendleton) 13, Seattle Sudden Impact 3

Washington Illusion (Kelso) 12, Utah Chaos 9

Northwest Buzz (Ore.) 8, Oregon Wildcats 7

Idaho Xplosion (Meridian) 7, Aloha (Ore.) Breeze 5

Sacramento AAS Academy 7, Seattle Diamond Dusters 2

Oregon Titans 10, Northwest Lady Sharks (Seattle) 1

Spokane Crash ’98 3, Northwest Wildfire (Coeur d’Alene) 2

Ore. Bat Company-Red 7, Colo. Tigers 6

WA Explosion (Connell) 9, WA Synergy (Seattle) 7

SWIMMING

FINA World Championships

At Barcelona, Spain

High Diving

Men’s 27-meter

1. Orlando Duque, Colombia, 590.20 points. 2. Gary Hunt, Britain, 589.30. 3. Jonathan Paredes, Mexico, 578.35. 4. Michal Navratil, Czech Republic, 540.70. 5. Matt Cowen, Britain, 539.60. 6. Artem Silchenko, Russia, 520.55. 7. Anatolii Shabotenko, Ukraine, 498.60. 8. Kris Kolanus, Poland, 469.15. 9. Steve Lobue, United States, 445.80. 10. Blake Aldridge, Britain, 443.15.

11. Kent De Mond, United States, 420.70. 12. Cyrille Oumedjkane, France, 403.35. 13. Jorge Ferzuli, Mexico, 356.20.

Swimming

Men

50 breaststroke

Final

1, Cameron Van der Burgh, South Africa, 26.77. 2, Christian Sprenger, Australia, 26.78. 3, Giulio Zorzi, South Africa, 27.04. 4, Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia, 27.05. 5, Joao Gomes, Brazil, 27.20. 6, Glenn Snyders, New Zealand, 27.21. 7, Johannes Skagius, Sweden, 27.48. 8, Mattia Pesce, Italy, 27.53.

100 freestyle

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Nathan Adrian, United States, 47.95. 2, James Feigen, United States, 48.07. 3, Marcelo Chierighini, Brazil, 48.11. 4, James Magnussen, Australia, 48.20. 5, Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 48.20. 6, Fabien Gilot, France, 48.21. 7, Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 48.43. 8, Luca Dotto, Italy, 48.46.

200 butterfly

Final

1, Chad Le Clos, South Africa, 1:54.32. 2, Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland, 1:55.01. 3, Wu Peng, China, 1:55.09. 4, Chen Yin, China, 1:55.47. 5, Tom Luchsinger, United States, 1:55.70. 6, Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia, 1:56.02. 7, Tyler Clary, United States, 1:56.34. 8, Leonardo de Deus, Brazil, 1:56.44.

200 individual medley

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:57.07. 2, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.38. 3, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:57.41. 4, Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:57.52. 5, Wang Shun, China, 1:57.80. 6, Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:58.03. 7, Daniel Tranter, Australia, 1:58.10. 8, Simon Sjodin, Sweden, 1:58.17. Also: 10, Conor Dwyer, United States, 1:58.56, did not qualify.

800 freestyle

Final

1, Sun Yang, China, 7:41.36. 2, Michael McBroom, United States, 7:43.60. 3, Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 7:43.70. 4, Connor Jaeger, United States, 7:44.26. 5, Jordan Harrison, Australia, 7:47.38. 6, Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 7:50.29. 7, Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands, 7:52.57. 8, Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 7:52.79.

Women

50 backstroke

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Fu Yuanhui, China, 27.40. 2, Aya Terakawa, Japan, 27.70. 3, Mercedes Peris, Spain, 27.71. 4, Zhao Jing, China, 27.87. 5, Etiene Medeiros, Brazil, 27.89. 6, Rachel Bootsma, United States, 27.93. 7, Lauren Quigley, Britain, 28.02. 8, Georgia Davies, Britain, 28.05.

200 freestyle

Final

1, Missy Franklin, United States, 1:54.81. 2, Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:55.14. 3, Camille Muffat, France, 1:55.72. 4, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 1:56.63. 5, Melanie Costa, Spain, 1:57.04. 6, Kylie Palmer, Australia, 1:57.14. 7, Shannon Vreeland, United States, 1:57.41. 8, Charlotte Bonnet, France, 1:57.56.

200 butterfly

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Mareia Belmonte, Spain, 2:06.53. 2, Cammile Adams, United States, 2:06.75. 3, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:06.85. 4 (tie), Liu Zige, China, and Natsumi Hoshi, Japan, 2:07.18. 6, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary, 2:07.31. 7, Jiao Liuyang, China, 2:07.70. 8, Judit Ignacio, Spain, 2:07.86. Also: 12, Madeline Dirado, United States, 2:08.28, did not qualify.

Water Polo

Women

Semifinals

Australia 9, Russia 6

Spain 13, Hungary 12

5th-8th Bracket

Greece 12, Canada 8

United States 12, Netherlands 11

TENNIS

Citi Open

U.S. OPEN SERIES

At William H.G. FitzGerald TC; Washington

Purse: Men, $1.55 million; Women, $235,000

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men – Second Round

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Michael Llodra (17), France, 6-2, 6-1.

Mardy Fish, United States, def. Julien Benneteau (12), France, 6-3, 7-5.

Ivan Dodig (13), Croatia, def. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

John Isner (8), United States, def. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4).

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Gilles Simon (5), France, 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Haas (3), Germany, leads Tim Smyczek, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 1-0, susp., rain.

Kevin Anderson (7), South Africa, leads James Duckworth, Australia, 6-3, 3-6, 5-4, susp., rain.

Women – Second Round

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, def. Mona Barthel (6), Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Kitzbuehel Cup

ATP WORLD TOUR

At Mercedes-Benz Sportpark Kitzbuehel

Kitzbuehel, Austria; Purse: $621,000

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles – Second Round

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Juan Monaco (2), Argentina, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 6-3, 6-4.

Albert Montanes (7), Spain, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Dominic Thiem, Austria, def. Jurgen Melzer (4), Austria, 7-5, 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco (3), Spain, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Doubles – First Round

Jamie Murray, Britain, and John Peers, Australia, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, and Filip Polasek (2), Slovakia, 6-4, 0-6, 12-10.

Martin Emmrich and Christopher Kas (4), Germany, def. Victor Hanescu and Florin Mergea, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, def. Carlos Berlocq and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-3, 6-0.

Southern California Open

WTA TOUR/U.S. OPEN SERIES

At La Costa Resort and Spa; Carlsbad, Calif.

Purse: $795,707; Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles – First Round

Ana Ivanovic (7), Serbia, def. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, def. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-1, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci (4), Italy, def. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/30 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville67543,516291
Year totals175,96661,671 3,747,603
The Dalles5902,465n/a
Year totals153,07332,446n/a
John Day372932n/a
Year totals129,94220,300n/a
McNary364864571
Year totals124,55813,875 1,240,285
Priest Rapids
Year totals78,4311,16919,830
Wells
Year totals33,718169n/a
Ice Harbor42356156
Year totals49,13610,279192,505
L.Monumental45265n/a
Year totals47,5017,319n/a
Little Goose41120n/a
Year totals44,3794,068n/a
Lower Granite13570
Year totals42,7418,5091,761

MOVES

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Detroit RHP Juan Alcantara 50 games for a violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Jason Hammel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Reinstated OF Steve Pearce from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Recalled OF Jordan Danks from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Traded OF Justin Maxwell to Kansas City for RHP Kyle Smith. Traded RHP Bud Norris to Baltimore for OF L.J. Hoes, LHP Josh Hader and a 2014 competitive balance round A draft pick.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned INF Grant Green to Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of 3B Chris Nelson from Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Designated INF Adam Rosales for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed LHP Matt Moore on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday.

TEXAS RANGERS — Sent LHP Matt Harrison to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Sent RHP Drew Hutchison to New Hampshire (EL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded RHP Ian Kennedy to San Diego for LHP Joe Thatcher, RHP Matt Stites and a 2014 competitive balance round B draft pick. Sent RHP Trevor Cahill to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Assigned RHP Nate Adcock outright to Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent OF B.J. Upton to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assigment. MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed RHP Yovani Gallardo on the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Released 3B Brandon Inge. Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed C Yadier Molina and OF Shane Robinson on the 15-day DL. SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent OF Cameron Maybin to Tucson (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Today’s Odds

America’s Line

NFL preseason

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Sunday’s game
c-DolphinsPK2.533.5Cowboys
Thursday, Aug. 8
BUCS2.5334.5Ravens
TITANS2.5334Redskins
BROWNS3333.5Rams
FALCONS33.536Bengals
49ERS3.5336Broncos
SeahawksPK135.5CHARGERS
Friday, Aug. 9
JAGUARSNLNLNLDolphins
LIONS4435.5Jets
EAGLES33.539Patriots
PACKERS64.535.5Cardinals
PANTHERS2.52.535.5Bears
SAINTS3.5337.5Chiefs
VIKINGS1.5135Texans
RAIDERSNLNLNLCowboys
Saturday, Aug. 10
STEELERS32.535.5Giants
Sunday, Aug. 11
COLTS3336Bills

c-Hall of Fame Game at Canton, Ohio

Home team is capitalized.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus