December 5, 2013

Fall sports all-league teams

 

See photos of all-league teams

» Greater Spokane League
» North Idaho

Football

GSL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
CAdam MartinSr.Ferris
OLJ.D. BodenSr.CV
OLShayne RiordanSr.CV
OLJack HunterSr.G-Prep
OLChase GyllenhammerSo.Mt. Spokane
OLAlex JordanSr.Ferris
QBStu StilesSr.Mt. Spokane
RBCole KarstetterSr.Ferris
RB Jalen HicksJr.Ferris
RBJack BamisJr.G-Prep
TEBeau ByusSr.CV
TENick KiourkasSr.Shadle Park
WRTanner PaulySr.Shadle Park
WRAlvin WelchSr.Shadle Park
WRSkyler KelleySr.Shadle Park
KTyler GyllenhammerSr.Mt. Spokane

MVP: Brett Rypien, QB, Jr., Shadle Park.

All-Purpose: Trevor Martin, WR, Sr., University.

Coach of the Year: Mike McLaughlin, Mt. Spokane.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Dan Figueira, Mt. Spokane; Grady Emmerson, Ferris.

Second team: Joel Morris,C, Sr., Shadle Park; Erich Hahn, OL, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Isaiah Lilly, OL, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Kyle Bush, OL, Sr., University; Russell DuBois, OL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Caleb Heath, OL, Jr., Ferris; Adam Chamberlain, QB, Sr., Central Valley; Coleton Fitzgerald, RB, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Spencer Miller, RB, Jr., Central Valley; Roy Hyatt, RB, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Nick Wood, TE, Jr., Central Valley; Jack Claypool, TE, Sr., Lewis and Clark; James Weigel, WR, Sr., North Central; Kahlil Winfrey, WR, So., Rogers; Trevor Martin, K, Sr., University.

GSL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
PQuinn ZerbaSr.North Central
DBAdam ChamberlainSr.Central Valley
DBJake GeldbachSr.Shadle Park
DBReed SiclairSr.Mt. Spokane
DBAndrew BlackSr.Lewis Clark
DBQuinn ZerbaSr.North Central
DBSam DowdSr.Gonzaga Prep
DLJonah JordanSr.Mead
DLBeau ByusSr.Central Valley
DLKendall RewSr.Ferris
DLEvan WeaverSo.Gonzaga Prep
DLZach PriceJr.Shadle Park
LBNick ShaberSr.Central Valley
LBJacob YedicaJr.Mt. Spokane
LBAJ LaytonJr.Mead
LBSteven MachtolfSr.Gonzaga Prep
LBKyle KinneySr.Shadle Park
LBIsaiah WatkinsSr.University

MVP: Cole Karstetter, DB, Sr., Ferris.

Second team: Trevor Martin, P, Sr., North Central; Jack Padon, DB, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Brandon Gleese, DB, Sr., Shadle Park; Daniel Munoz, DB, Jr., Mead; Anthony Gold, DB, Jr., Mead; Isaiah Trout, DB, Sr., Ferris; J.P. Benson, DB, Sr., Central Valley; Nick McCarthy, DL, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Dale Hogan, DL, Sr., Shadle Park; Devin Arguinchona, DL, Sr., Ferris; Alex Shapori, DL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Blake Ochsner, DL, So., Lewis and Clark; Taylor Duncan, LB, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Marcus Saugen, LB, Sr., North Central; Sam Johnson, LB, Sr., Mead; Evan Douglas, LB, Sr., Shadle Park; Tyler Bailey, LB, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Quentin Wilson, LB, Sr., Shadle Park.

GNL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
OLAndrew MoserSr.Pullman
OLHunter MullinJr.East Valley
OLAaron ObertJr.Deer Park
OLKyle KriegerSr.Cheney
OLTaylor BeemanJr.Colville
TEMarcus JacksonSr.West Valley
WRJT PhelanSr.East Valley
WRGage BurlandSr.East Valley
WRPhillip SmithSr.Deer Park
WRTevin DukeSo.West Valley
RBColton ViningJr.Colville
RBTharon TaylorJr.Deer Park
RBAustin KlineJr.Cheney
QBConnor RammJr.East Valley
KJustin PintakSr.Pullman

MVP: David Ungerer, RB, Sr., Pullman.

Coach of the Year: Adam Fisher, East Valley.

Second team: Johnny Sage, OL, So., West Valley; Jacob Whiteley, OL, Jr., Cheney; Damon King, OL, Jr., East Valley; Hunter Sizemore, OL, So., Clarkston; Nolan Wenger, OL, Sr., Pullman; Keenan Williams, TE, Jr., Cheney; Ryan Adams, WR, Sr., Clarkston; Trevor Sperry, WR, Jr., Clarkston; Stephen Mealey, WR, SR., Pullman; Dan Keplin, WR, Sr., East Valley; Jace Malek, RB, Jr., West Valley; Sam Druffel, RB, So., Pullman; Isaac Jordan, RB, Sr., East Valley; Mason Petrino, QB, So., Pullman; Tristan Payne, K, So., West Valley; Cruz Galm, K, Jr., Cheney.

GNL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLKeenan WilliamsJr.Cheney
DLJace MalekJr.West Valley
DLNick WarhusJr.Colville
DLHunter MullinJr.East Valley
LBMarcus JacksonSr.West Valley
LBJordan BoothSr.Colville
LBAndrew MoserSr.Pullman
LBCanyon NielsonSr.Deer Park
DBGage BurlandSr.East Valley
DBDavid UngererSr.Pullman
DBAlex HallSo.West Valley
DBJacob MorrisJr.Colville
PAaron ObertJr.Deer Park
KRGage BurlandSr.East Valley

MVP: JT Phelan, DB, Sr., East Valley.

Second Team: Aaron Obert, DL, Jr., Deer Park; Aleksey Dyfort, DL, Jr., West Valley; Nolan Wenger, DL, Sr., Pullman; Noah Ziemann, DL, Sr., Cheney; Carson Holman, LB, Sr., Clarkston; Andrew Allen, LB, Jr., East Valley; Matt Riddle, LB, Sr., Cheney; Lucas Casten, LB, Sr., East Valley; Ryan Adams, DB, Sr., Clarkston; Ty Graham, DB, So., Cheney; Alex Bowdish, DB, Jr., East Valley; Phillip Smith, DB, Sr., Deer Park; Connor Ramm, P, Jr., East Valley; Austin Lee, P, Jr., West Valley; Ryan Adams, KR, Sr., Clarkston.

Northeast A offense

NameYr.School
Coleton CollinsSr.Lakeside
Teigan GlidewellJr.Freeman
Jeron KonkrightSr.Newport
Connor McKernSr.Kettle Falls
Ryan RappSr.Newport
Sam ZanoniSr.Riverside
Jacob CollinsJr.Riverside
Marcus GoldbachJr.Freeman
Max LaibSr.Freeman
Charlie MitchellSr.Lakeside
Dallas ShulerSr.Riverside

MVP: Kian Genteman, Sr., Freeman.

Coach of the Year: Jim Wood, Freeman.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Kelly Neely, Freeman.

Second team: Austin Anderson, Sr., Kettle Falls; Ryan Cotner, Sr., Riverside; Daniel Foust, Sr., Newport; Jessie Kitterman, Sr., Freeman, Tellas Johnson, Jr., Medical Lake; Dustin Olson, Sr., Chewelah; Dylan Schmidt, Jr., Lakeside; Collin Young, Jr., Lakeside; Nick Christianson, Sr., Lakeside; Kyle Dodson, Sr., Kettle Falls; Hunter Fairbanks, Sr., Riverside; Cameron Gay, So., Lakeside; Conner Mullaley, Sr., Newport; Ricky Peterson, Sr., Medical Lake; Jackson Tappero, Jr., Medical Lake.

Northeast A defense

NameYr.School
Ryan CotnerSr.Riverside
Teagan GlidewellJr.Freeman
Jeron KonkrightSr.Newport
Max LaibSr.Freeman
Charlie MitchellSr.Lakeside
Dallas ShulerSr.Riverside
Tristen CutshallSr.Newport
Rhett HardanSr.Riverside
Chase KuhnertSo.Lakeside
Dustin OlsonSr.Chewelah
Connor RubrightSr.Freeman

MVP: Kian Genteman, Sr., Freeman..

Second team: Isaiah Battle, Jr., Newport; Brady Hansen, Jr., Kettle Falls; Tellas Jahnson, Jr., Medical Lake; Shane Lembeck, sr., Lakeside; Jack Paukert, So., Freeman; Billy Sims, Jr., Freeman; Steven Velasquez, Sr., Medical Lake; Chris Boring, Sr., Kettle Falls; Adam Hutton, Jr., Riverside; Jessie Kitterman, Sr., Freeman; Aaron Mettler, Sr., Freeman; Ricky Peterson, Sr., Medical Lake; Caymus Thomas, Sr., Lakeside; Sam Zanoni, Sr., Riverside.

Pos.NameSchool
OLTyler FrederickLRS
OLJarradd MorleyLRS
OLJames HopkinsReardan
OLRay ComptonColfax
OLJosh BrownColfax
RBConnor O’NeillLRS
RBLevi HardyColfax
RBTommie WilkieDavenport
WRJeremiah SanderNorthwest Christian
WRRyan WhitmoreLRS
QBDylan HartzLRS
KJoey BielNorthwest Christian

Second team: Skyler Oestreich, OL, LRS; Andrew Becker, OL, Colfax; Wyatt Boggs, OL, Davenport; Tyler Johnson, OL, Reardan; Justin Morris, OL, Reardan; Clinton Jeney, RB, Reardan; Cort Ruzicka, RB, LRS; Dan Peone, RB, Reardan; Austin Getz, WR, Colfax; Keith Gfellar, WR, Colfax; Match Burnham, QB, Liberty.

Northeast 2B defense

Pos.NameSchool
DLJarradd MorleyLRS
DLRyan WhitmoreLRS
DLTyler FrederickLRS
DLJames HopkinsReardan
LBColin SheffelsLRS
LBLevi HardyColfax
LBTommie WilkieDavenport
LBCort RuzickaLRS
DBDylan HartzLRS
DBKeith GfellarColfax
DBConnor O’NeillLRS
PCort RuzickaLRS
RETAustin GetzColfax

Second team: Andrew Becker, DL, Colfax; Jeremiah Sander, DL, Northwest Christian; Josh Brown, DL, Colfax; Ray Compton, DL, Colfax; Caleb Kopp, LB, Reardan; Ian Hunton, LB, Davenport; Tyler Johnson, LB, Reardan; Jake Kasinger, LB, Liberty; Austin Getz, DB, Colfax; Austin Zellar, DB, Davenport; Match Burnham, DB, Liberty; Clinton Jeney, RET, Reardan.

Coach of the Year: Greg Whitmore, LRS.

Southeast 2B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBConnor RichardJr.DeSales
RBChance LeroueJr.W-P
RBLadon SmithSr.Dayton
RBRama RudolphJr.TCP
WRDevon AcevedoJr.W-P
WRDarryl GallowaySr.DeSales
WRBeau MagnusonSr.Asotin
TEMike MartinezSr.Asotin
OLAlex SiekawitchSr.TCP
OLCollin IrelandSr.TCP
OLNate BartlowSr.W-P
OLAndrew MendozaJr.Dayton
CNick PearsonSr.W-P

Coach of the Year: Salvador Lopez Jr., Asotin.

Southeast 2B defense

Pos.

NameYr.School
DBRyan SchaeferSr.Asotin
DBDayton KrullJr.Asotin
DBTalen LarsenJr.W-P
DBIsaiah ScheelJr.DeSales
DBMichael ForbesJr.TCP
LBJacob HenrySr.Asotin
LBMichael GrantJr.W-P
LBBrandon KimballSr.DeSales
LBJoseph PortchJr.TCP
DLMatt JubbSr.DeSales
DLDalton LaRueSr.W-P
DLNeil LandrusSr.Asotin
DLBrendon ColeSr.TCP
STAntonio BenitoSo.W-P
STHogan JonesSo.TCP

NE 1B North offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBAaron FrittsSo.Republic
RBBen ShortSr.Northport
RBEli PetersonJr.Cusick
RBAlex RiveraJr.Republic
OLMiles FinleySr.Cusick
OLNolan FinlaySr.Cusick
OLBlake PhilipsSo.Republic
TEAngelo RiveraJr.Republic
TEShawn MaillySr.Selkirk
APQuinton MontgomerySr.Cusick
APQuentin HolfordJr.Col.-Inch.

Honorable Mention: Dominic Cain, QB, Jr., Selkirk; Gunner Brown, RB, So., Curlew; Quinton Montgomery, OL, Sr., Cusick; Roger Finley, OL, Sr., Columbia-Inchelium; Edward Stensgar, WR, Jr., Columbia-Inchelium; Dominic Cain, AP, Jr., Selkirk; Jason Holt, AP, So., Wellpinit; Aaron Fritts, K, So., Republic.

NE 1B North defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLNolan FinleySr.Cusick
DLBlake PhillipsSo.Republic
DLKolten FanningSr.Curlew
DBAaron FrittsSo.Republic
DBShawn LaillySr.Selkirk
LBMiles FinleySr.Cusick
LBQuinton MontgomerySr.Cusick
LBBen ShortSr.Northport
LBWalker BaumbachJr.Republic
APSpirit WhiteSo.Cusick
APEdward StensgarJr.Col.-Inch.
APAngelo RiveraJr.Republic

Honorable Mention: Roger Finley, DL, Sr., Columbia-Inchelium; Tyson Shanholtzer, DB, So., Cusick; Edward Stensgar, DB, Jr., Columbia-Inchelium; Angelo Rivera, DB, Jr., Republic; Alex Rivera, LB, Sr., Republic.

Coach of the Year: Chris Burch, Republic

NE 1B South offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBTrystan RosmanJr.W-C
RBSam SchaferJr.O-H
RBMason CopelandSr.W-C
RBAlex PutmanJr.W-C
OLJacob DeWulfSr.O-H
OLGaret TownsendJr.W-C
OLTakota EppersonSo.W-C
WRJoey RosmanSr.W-C
WRLance EvansSr.Pateros
APDallas IsaakSo.ACH

Honorable Mention: Joe Cutshall, QB, So., Soap Lake; Trang Tran, QB, So., Entiat; Noe Quezada RB, Sr., Entiat; Jorge Caballero, RB, Sr., Pateros; Joe Gelstin, OL, Sr., Pateros; Zach Hill, OL, Sr., Wilbur-Creston; A.J. Haynes, OL, Sr., Entiat; Josh Decker, OL, Jr., Soap Lake; Carsen Weber, WR, Jr., Odessa-Harrington; Nic Kapalo, WR, Jr., Soap Lake; Colton Magers, WR, Jr., Wilbur-Creston; Carlos Ceniceros, WR, Jr., Pateros; Truong Tran, WR, Jr., Entiat; Cory Boutain, WR, Sr., ACH; Mikey Piechalski, AP, Jr., Pateros.

NE 1B South defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLJacob DeWulfSr.O-H
DLGaret TownsendJr.W-C
DLAlex PutmanJr.W-C
LBNick AndersenJr.W-C
LBSam SchaferJr.O-H
LBDorian JaegerSo.W-C
LBMikey PiechalskiJr.Pateros
DBMason CopelandSr.W-C
DBDallas IsaakSo.ACH
APCarsen WeberJr.O-H
APTruong TranJr.Entiat
K/PJorge CaballeroSr.Pateros

Honorable Mention: Daylon Harn, DL, Jr., Entiat; Dakota Salcido, DL, Sr., Pateros; Randy Bohnet, DL, Jr., Wilbur-Creston; Joey Rosman, LB, Sr., Wilbur-Creston; Caleb McMillan, LB, So., Soap Lake; Jeff Gallaher, LB, Sr., ACH; Alex Delgado, LB, Sr., Entiat; Colton Magers, DB, Jr., Wilbur-Creston; Carlos Ceniceros, DB, Jr., Pateros.

MVP: Trystan Rosman, Jr., Wilbur-Creston.

Coach of the Year: Darin Reppe, Wilbur-Creston.

Southeast 1B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBJake StraughanSr.Colton
RBKevin KnauffSr.Gar-Pal
RBJohn LesserSo.Liberty Christian
RBColton GobleSr.Touchet
WRDalton PatchenSr.Colton
WRRuben ButlerSr.Touchet
OLCasey SewellSr.Touchet
OLIvan HernandezSr.Touchet
OLCody LaMunyanSr.Pomeroy

Coach of the Year: Gary Dorm, Touchet.

Southeast 1B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
P/KCesar VelasquezSr.Touchet
DBElias MartinezSr.Touchet
DBJake StraughanSr.Colton
LBRuben ButlerSr.Touchet
LBColter McKeownJr.Touchet
LBEvon BrantonSr.Liberty Chr.
LBCasey JacksonSr.Colton
DLRobby HeimannJr.Liberty Chr.
DLColton GobleSr.Touchet
DLAustin StaleyJr.Colton

IEL 5A offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBJoey PfennigsSr.Post Falls
APJerry Louie-McGeeJr.Lake City
WRNate NewbySr.Lake City
WRAddison JohnsonSr.CdA
WRJonny PlumSo.CdA
WRMichael McKeownSr.Post Falls
TEChase BlakleySr.CdA
OLDevin WardSr.CdA
OLAustin ChadderdonSr.CdA
OLTrevyn ColvinSr.Lake City
OLJustin FarnsworthJr.Post Falls
OLBobby SmithSr.Lewiston

MVP: Matt James, Sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Offensive MVPs: Gunnar Amos, Sr., Coeur d’Alene; Tucker Louie-McGee, Sr., Lake City.

Newcomer of the Year: Dalton Thompson, Jr., Post Falls.

Coach of the Year: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene.

IEL 5A defense

Pos.NameYr.School
LBGraham ThompsonSr.CdA
LBDrew BergerJr.CdA
LBTy HolgateSr.CdA
LBCaden RobertsonSr.Lake City
LBReece BaldwinJr.Lewiston
LBMark ConradiSr.Post Falls
DLJacob RameyJr.Lake City
DLBrandon BerlikSr.Lewiston
DLAlex GibsonSr.Post Falls
DBRyan WaldeJr.CdA
DBChris BakerSr.Lake City
DBDrew MeltonSr.Lewiston
DBBraden DavenportSr.Post Falls

MVP: Jackson Carlson, Sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Newcomer of the Year: Connor Newby, Jr., Lake City.

IEL 4A offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBNate LoutzenhiserJr.Sandpoint
RBTuekota TateJr.Lakeland
WRChase RodriguezSr.Sandpoint
WRThomas EdwardsSr.Sandpoint
WRJack AkeyJr.Moscow
TEBrian HowellJr.Lakeland
OLJosh TraversSr.Sandpoint
OLTJ LewisSr.Moscow
OLJoey LedbetterSr.Lakeland
OLNate LundeSr.Sandpoint
OLBill WebberJr.Sandpoint

Offensive MVP: Brett Webb, Sr., Lakeland.

Offensive Newcomers of the Year: Tyrel Derrick, Jr., Lakaland.

Coach of the Year: Tim Kiefer, Lakeland.

IEL 4A defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DBCarson PaullSr.Sandpoint
DBDevyn FairbanksSr.Sandpoint
DBChase HarrisonSr.Lakeland
DBKenny CooperJr.Lakeland
LBAlex LewisSr.Moscow
LBIsaac JohnsonSr.Sandpoint
LBQuinn PearlsteinJr.Sandpoint
LBColton ButcherSr.Lakaland
DLChris WashburnJr.Lakeland
DLTalon EgbersSr.Sandpoint
DLJarvis AbbottSr.Sandpoint

Defensive MVP: Tyler Finlay, Sr., Lakeland.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Nick Ellison, Sr., Moscow.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Cade Coffey, Jr., Lakeland.

Cross country

NameSchool
John DresselMt. Spokane
Tanner AndersonNorth Central
Kai WilmotNorth Central
Nicholas HaugerShadle Park
Justin JankeNorth Central
Corey HunterCentral Valley
Ian AndresGonzaga Prep
Oliver ReedNorth Central
Jacob VandenbergMt. Spokane
Kees von MichalofskiMt. Spokane
Patrick MiranneUniversity

Coach of the Year: Alex Dressel, Mt. Spokane.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Ernie Aguilar, Central Valley.

Second team: Briton Demars, Central Valley; Peter Helman, Ferris; Spenser Jensen, Central Valley; Corbin Carlton, Mead; Ian Figon, Mt. Spokane; Hunter Simpson, University; Tyler Brant, Mead.

GSL girls

NameSchool
Gracie LedwithLewis and Clark
Kauren DunnellShadle Park
Cyra CarlsonGonzaga Prep
Briegan BesterCentral Valley
Sarah WhiteCentral Valley
Anisa AllaetFerris
Gabi Gomez-WintShadle Park
Ann MoloneyGonzaga Prep
Ashley HaugerShadle Park
Kearan NelsonCentral Valley

Coach of the Year: Dennis McGuire, Central Valley; Dempsey Ortega, North Central

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jennifer Stalwick, Central Valley.

Second team: Amanda Kinzel, Ferris; Kayla Boyer, Central Valley; Hannah Pomante, Mt. Spokane; Reanna Risinger, North Central; Micaela Kostecka, Mt. Spokane; Brielle Crump, Central Valley; Ava Figon, Mt. Spokane.

GNL boys

NameSchool
Chad StevensEast Valley
Scott KopczynskiEast Valley
Skylar OvnicekWest Valley
Kevin CarpenterColville
Kyle LerchCheney
Casey PedersenEast Valley
Kameron GalmCheney

Coach of the Year: Andrew Walker, East Valley.

Second team: Ammon Hall, Deer Park; Nick Steele, Cheney; Brady Bollum, Deer Park; Kody Turner, Deer Park; Steaven Zachman, Cheney; Trevor Amann, Deer Park; Jacob Nicholson, West Valley.

GNL girls

NameSchool
McCall SkayWest Valley
Brittany AquinoEast Valley
Megan LeeColville
Moriah DuenichDeer Park
Karri GallantDeer Park
Mariah BrentonCheney
Cadie BiseEast Valley

Coach of the Year: Wes Player, Deer Park.

Second team: Madeline Walker, Pullman; Miranda Hyatt, Pullman; Kelsey Schwendiman, Cheney; Mattie McNair, Cheney; Makenna Adams, Deer Park; Pamela Henderson, Pullman; Sarah Boardman, Deer Park.

NEA boys

NameYr.School
JT LauderdaleSr.Lakeside
Ryan CoffmanSr.Lakeside
Jacob DingfieldSo.Medical Lake
Domenic RehmJr.Medical Lake
Logan OwensSr.Riverside
Brandon HartillJr.Riverside

Most Valuable: Micah Dingfield, Jr., Medical Lake.

Coach of the Year: Robyn Doloughan, Freeman.

Second team: Tim Chernishoff, Jr., Medical Lake; Donovan Dewey, Sr., Lakeside; Eric Taylor, Jr., Riverside; Brandon Suhr, Sr., Riverside; Angelo Ferraro, Jr., Riverside; Noah Kroeze, Jr., Medical Lake.

NEA girls

NameYr.School
Mikayla ShulerSo.Riverside
Jessica IrcinkJr.Lakeside
Lindy JacobsonJr.Lakeside
Megan AhrendtSr.Lakeside
Tati FosterSo.Freeman
Chelsea TremblayJr.Lakeside

MVP: Rebecca Mildes, Sr., Riverside.

Coach of the Year: Robyn Doloughan, Freeman.

Second team: Ashton Owens, Jr., Riverside; Stefanie Marikis, Jr., Lakeside; Alyssa Zimmerman, Fr., Freeman; Sakaiya McCoy, So., Medical Lake; Maleeka Wegner, Jr., Medical Lake; Alice Burchett, Fr., Riverside.

Soccer

GSL girls

Pos.NameYr.School
GKJessie Kunz-PfeifferSr.CV
DDani GreenwoodSr.CV
DMartha HeapsSr.Mead
DMcKenna StockerJr.CV
DMaegan O’NeillJr.Ferris
MFKylie DrynanSr.Mead
MFCarly FrankSr.Mt. Spo
MFMegan DimmlerJr.CV
MFJacqueline HambyJr.LC
MFMorgan CrosbySo.U-Hi
FSavannah HoekstraSr.CV
FKelsey TurnbowFr.CV
FChae BrownSr. Mead

Offensive MVP: Kara Marbury, F, Sr., Mead.

Defensive MVP: Ashlee Pedersen, D, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Coach of the Year: Megan Poulson, University.

Second team: Sienna Tanner, GK, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Shannon McReynolds, GK, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Colleen Lindsay, D, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Sydney Weiler, D, Jr., University; Dallas Flager, D, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Wendy Gregory, MF, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Hailey Spooner, MF, Jr., Central Valley; Rylee Rassier, MF, Jr., University; Julianna Mulvey, MF, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Chloe Williams, F, SR., Lewis and Clark; Sarah Melvin, F, Sr., University; Anna Kessler, F, Sr., Mead.

GNL girls

Pos.NameYr.School
GKMychael TenwickJr.Clarkston
FChelsea LoveSo.East Valley
FBrooke MorrowJr.Clarkston
FJenna SullensSo.West Valley
MFHalie GronenthalSr.West Valley
MFAlex RankinSr.East Valley
MFKatelyn SlySr.Clarkston
MFStephanie WinchellSr.Pullman
DJustine BrumeSr.Clarkston
DDiana DeWaldSr.Pullman
DDavien EngebergJr.West Valley
DTaylor MorscheckJr.East Valley

Offensive MVP: Alex Rankin, Sr., East Valley..

Defensive MVP: Davien Engeberg, Jr., West Valley.

Coach of the Year: Shelli Totton-Peterson, West Valley.

Second team:

Kari Bromley, GK, Fr., East Valley; Maddi Cillay, F, Sr., Pullman; Malia Luu, F, Sr., Colville; Morgan Williams, F, Jr., West Valley; Skylar Bastin, MF, So., East Valley; Leah Edens, MF, So., Clarkston; Sarah Fix, MF, Jr., Cheney; Abby Swanson, MF, Jr., West Valley; McKenna Cabbage, D, Sr., Colville; Elizabeth Fix, D, Jr., Cheney; Caity Lawton, D, Sr., Pullman; Noel Savolainen, D, So., Clarkston.

NEA girls

Pos.NameYr.School
FSierra McGaritySr.Freeman
FHolly MalsburySr.Newport
MFKelsey JonesJr.Lakeside
MFHaley BurkeSr.Freeman
MFCallie BestJr.Lakeside
MFEmily LewisJr.Newport
DJessica LairdSo.Med.Lake
DKennedy KindredJr.Newport
DJamie HardySr.Riverside
DHailey LesserSo.Lakeside
DJolie FrederickSr.Newport
GKHannah Hartman11Med.Lake

Offensive MVP: Ashley Cook-Cox, Sr., Lakeside.

Defensive MVP: Jocelyn Cook-Cox, Jr., Lakeside.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Zane Higgins, Medical Lake; Carl Lewis, Riverside.

Northeast 2B boys

NameSchool
Nathan FurbeyreSt. George’s
Nik AvaykanSt. George’s
Blake CoxValley Christian
Eric MeulheimsSt. George’s
Grant MarchantValley Christian
James SegallaValley Christian
Matt ArltSt. George’s
Peter WorrallSt. George’s
Phil BaxNorthwest Christian
Stow MillerSt. George’s
Wilson ReidtNorthwest Christian

Co-Coaches of the Year: Chad Kimberley, Valley Christian.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Peter Worrall, St. George’s.

Honorable Mention: Bo Piersol, Valley Christian; Brad gage, Valley Christian; Corey Spalding, St. George’s.

IEL 5A boys

NameYr.School
Tanner HortonSr.Lake City
Matt HulquistSr.CdA
Rikki McCrawSr.Lake City
Tony PonziniSr.Lewiston
Kade MurphreeJr.Lake City
Braden RidgewellSr.CdA
Alec MaldonadoJr.Lake City
Devin KohlesJr.CdA
Andrew SwobodaJr.CdA
Drake FosterJr.Post Falls
Jack BarrettSo.Lake City

MVP: Timmy Mueller, Sr.,Post Falls.

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Hulquist, Sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Defensive Players of the Year: Rikki McCaw, Sr., Lake City.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Tanner Horton, Sr., Lake City.

Newcomer of the year: Roberto Esquivel, Jr., Post Falls.

Coach of the Year: Gabe Lawson, Post Falls.

IEL 5A girls

NameYr.School
Alissa JolliffJr.Lake City
Bekah BrendisJr.CdA
Haylie EklundSr.Post Falls
JoLynn O’KelleySr.Lewiston
Lexi SmithSr.Post Falls
Maddi WardJr.Lake City
Madison TaylorJr.Lake City
Meaghan BareJr.Lake City
Megan LambertJr.CdA
Sam RunkleJr.Post Falls
Sydney QuimbySo.Lake City

MVP: Erica Simpson, Jr., Post Falls.

Defensive Player of the Year: Lexi Smith, Sr., Poat Falls.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Sam Runkle, Jr., Post Falls.

Newcomer of the year: Havanna Johnson, Fr., Lake City.

Coach of the Year: Matt Ruchti, Lake City.

Slowpitch

Greater Spokane League

Pos.NameSchool
PLexi IvankovichUniversity
PSabrina KeysNorth Central
CHannah WesselmanUniversity
IFSalota HenseneRogers
IFTaylor MoralesUniversity
IFMcKynzie AdamsCentral Valley
IFCarli RiordanCentral Valley
IFAlycia PattersonNorth Central
IFBrianna SmithLewis and Clark
OFRachael JohnsonUniversity
OFAmanda MapesShadle Park
OFAshlyn BocookMead
OFErin KautzmanMead
OFNaomi HarrisLewis and Clark
OFBrooke OlsonNorth Central
EPLacey AwberyUniversity
UMakenna WasteneyCentral Valley

MVP: Michelle Strauss, Ferris.

Coach of the Year: Chuck Filippini and Rob Kuehn, North Central; Jon Schuh, University.

Second team: Tessa Beloved, P, Mead; Shelbie Miksell, P, Lewis and Clark; Nakita Matherly, C, Ferris; Macey Gonzales, IF, Mead; Nia Whitfield, IF, Gonzaga Prep; Makinsey Finch, IF, Mt. Spokane; Hannah George, IF, Mt. Spokane; Jessica Albinson, IF, Lewis and Clark; Sage Schweiller, IF, Lewis and Clark; Kamdra Wilder, OF, Rogers; Brittney Gately, OF, Shadle Park; McKenzie Peterson, OF, University; Leslie Jones, OF, Shadle Park; Bailey Baker, OF, Central Valley; Abby Nelson, OF, North Central.

Volleyball

NameYr.School
Amanda KonynenbeltSr.Shadle Park
Chloe BrooksSr.Shadle Park
Payton DouglassSo.Mead
Brianna EvansSr.Mead
Keann WhiteSo.Central Valley
Kazlyn RoullierJr.Central Valley
Rylie CartySr.Mead
Paiton LarsonSr.Mt. Spokane
Brooklynn TackeJr.University

MVP: Sydney Schlect, Jr., University.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Meyer, Shadle Park; Mike Summers, University.

Second team: Sara Mackin, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Kylie Collins, Sr., University; Joslyn Bopray, Jr., Lewis and Clark; Karly Cantu, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Rachel Stuart, Sr., Shadle Park; Kristina Volz, Jr., Mead; Alaina Gentili, Sr., Central Valley; Tam Nguyen, Sr., Rogers; Macy Collins, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Shelby Kantner, Sr., Ferris; Libby Pittenger, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Great Northern League

Pos .NameYr.School
OHAshley SeilerSr.Cheney
OHElisha AllredSr.East Valley
OHJordan PhelanSo.East Valley
OH/MSierra EnglishSr.Deer Park
MKatie TravisSr.Pullman
SJolene HerzogSr.Pullman

MVP: Aubrey Buckner, OH, Sr., Colville.

Coach of the Year: Jill Nelson, Pullman.

Second team: Kinsey Pease, S, Sr., Cheney; Sadie Learn, M, Sr., Colville; Emily Sior, S, Jr., East Valley; Kimmy Henriod, M, Sr., Clarkston; Melissa Langerveld, OH, So., Pullman; Brooklyn Juris, Lib, So., East Valley; Tori Berdichevskaya, OH, Sr., Pullman.

Northeast A

NameYr.School
Brooke RiddleSr.Freeman
Hayley DamonFr.Freeman
Sydney JohnsonSr.Lakeside
Jessica SchmautzJr.Lakeside
Hadley StrattonSo.Newport
Sydney SprayJr.Riverside
Nina AbdanurJr.Riverside

MVP: Kaela Straw, Sr., Freeman.

Coach of the Year: Kaprina Goodwin, Newport.

Second team: Katie Vold, Sr., Freeman; Josie Schultz, Jr., Freeman; Lexi Watkins, Jr., Lakeside; Cami Tinsler, Sr., Medical Lake; Kailey Ralston, Sr., Newport.

Northeast 2B

NameSchool
Jenna BennettLind-Ritzville/Sprague
Sidney ColeDavenport
Kori GoodwinColfax
Chrissy HannemannDavenport
Natalee HayesDavenport
Amara HuberColfax
Mallory KesslerLind-Ritzville/Sprague
Dalyn KillianLind-Ritzville/Sprague
Belle PotterNorthwest Christian
Nicole SheerColfax
Bayley SteinmarkNorthwest Christian
Sarah VesneskeDavenport
Cassidy VorderbrueggenColfax

MVP: Taylor Larsen, Colfax.

Southeast 2B

NameYr.School
Mary HoppesSr.Tri Cities Prep
Amy ArnzenSr.WWVA
Skylar SmithJr.Asotin
Danika WhitsettSo.Tri Cities Prep
Mickenzie MullinsSr.Asotin
Claire ConleySr.DeSales
Katie CasazzaSo.Tri Cities Prep
Sarah PhillipsJr.Dayton
Courtney MingsSr.Dayton
Rylee SuttonSr.WWVA
Hannah WoolevarSr.WWVA
Hannah LeahyJr.DeSales

Honorable Mention: Rachel Arringdale, So., Asotin; Alleysn Lyons, So., DeSales; Tersa Acock, So., DeSales; Corinne Barnett, Jr., Tri Cities Prep; Hope Heaton, Sr., WWVA.

Southeast 1B

NameYr.School
Emily JonesSr.St. John-Endicott
Jenna MoserSr.Colton
Cassandra MendozaSr.Tekoa-Oakesdale
Ireland MayfieldSo.Pomeroy
Mackenzie MonahanSr.Pomeroy
Savannah RuarkJr.Pomeroy
Alexa LindgrenSr.Tekoa-Oakesdale
Zoe MoserSo.Colton
Chandler PfaffSr.Garfield-Palouse
Morgan AndersonSr.St. John-Endicott
Rachel GfellarJr.St. John-Endicott

MVP: Mattie Jo Johnson, Sr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

Honorable Mention: Winnie Schultheis, Jr., Colton; Kacey Halbert Fr., Pomeroy; Makenzie Reddish, Sr., Rosalia; Holly Brown, So., Garfield-Palouse; Brooklynn Hostetler, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna.

Northeast 1B North

NameSchool
Lindsey GibsonCurlew
Haleigh GibsonCurlew
Caytlin NenemanCusick
Nalene AndrewsCusick
Kaleigh DriverCusick
Sierra McQuayRepublic
Demi VaughanRepublic
Abiona CarascoSelkirk

MVP: Caytlin Nenema, Cusick.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Sarah Knapton, Republic; Bonnie Grumbach, Curlew.

Honorable Mention: Olivia Volluz, Curlew; Jovahni Andrews, Cusick; Haley McRae, Republic; Savannah Bowe, Republic.

Northeast 1B South

NameSchool
Kaelee ReedWilbur-Creston
Hannah HaglinWilbur-Creston
Emily StumpfWilbur-Creston
Mason JaegerWilbur-Creston
Chelsea FisherOdessa-Harrington
Jordyn TankeOdessa-Harrington
Morgan SampleACH
Makenna TippsACH

MVP: Kaelee Reed, Wilbur-Creston.

Coach of the Year: Teri Haglin, Wilbur-Creston.

NameYr.School
Haile WatsonSr.Lake City
Megan RamseyerSo.CdA
Brenna MeehanSr.Post Falls
Sydney WilliamsSr.CdA
Makayla WilsonJr.Lewiston
Madi FarrellSr.Lake City

MVP: Emilee Schlader, Jr., Lewiston.

Defensive Player of the Year: Klaree Hobart, Sr., Lewiston.

Coach of the Year: Kelly Harwick, Lewiston.

IEL 4A

NameYr.School
Mariah KluverSr.Sandpoint
Hannah NeumanSr.Sandoint
Rachel SmithSr.Moscow
Haley RotchfordJr.Lakeland
Ashley MansilSr.Moscow
Kelly RamusSr.Lakeland

MVP: Taylor Martin, Sr., Sandpoint.

Defensive Player of the Year: Erin Kwiatkowski, So., Moscow.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Hoffman, Moscow.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus