December 7, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Nonconference: Washington State at Idaho, 7 p.m.; New Mexico State at Gonzaga, UC Santa Cruz at Whitworth, both 8. Bigfoot Classic at SCC: Spokane All-Stars vs. Yakima, 1 p.m.; Green River vs. North Idaho All-Stars, 3; North Idaho vs. Everett, 5; Edmonds vs. CC Spokane, 7.

College women: Nonconference: NIC All-Stars at North Idaho, 3 p.m.; Washington at Texas A&M, 5; Cal State Northridge at Eastern Washington, 6. Lady Griz Classic at Dahlberg Arena, Missoula: Idaho vs. Appalachian State, 5 p.m.

High school boys: The Fitz tournament at Lewis and Clark: Mountain View vs. West Valley, 11:30 a.m.; Mead vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), 1 p.m.; Moscow at Lewis and Clark, 2:30; West Valley vs. Lake City, 4. NE1B North: Cusick at Northport, 7:30 p.m. Pendleton (Ore.) tournament: La Grande (Ore.) vs. Clarkston, 8:30 a.m. Yakima SunDome tournament: Colfax vs. La Salle, 2:15 p.m.; Freeman vs. Granger, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Kettle Falls at Tonasket, 4 p.m.; Flathead (Mont.) at Coeur d’Alene, 4:30; Medical Lake at Okanogan, 5:30; Kamiakin at Post Falls, 5:45; Selkirk at Wellpinit, Ellensburg at Cheney, both 6; Valley Christian at Garfield-Palouse, Liberty at Rosalia, Waitsburg-Prescott at Pomeroy, Colton at Kamiah, all 6:30; Columbia at Reardan, Chewelah at St. George’s, Springdale at Wilbur-Creston, Omak at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Moses Lake Christian, Curlew at Oroville, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Clark Fork, all 7:30 p.m.

High school girls: The Fitz tournament at Lewis and Clark: St. Mary’s (Portland) vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.; West Seattle vs. Mead, 5:30 p.m. NE1B North: Cusick at Northport, 6 p.m. Pendleton (Ore.) tournament: La Grande (Ore.) vs. Clarkston, 10:15 a.m.; Sandpoint vs. Pasco, 1:45 p.m. Yakima SunDome tournament: Colfax vs. La Salle, 12:30 p.m.; Granger vs. Freeman, 8:30. Nonleague: Kettle Falls at Tonasket, 2:30 p.m.; Flathead (Mont.) at Coeur d’Alene, Curlew at Oroville, Springdale at Wilbur-Creston, all 3; Kamiakin at Post Falls, 4; Ellensburg at Cheney, 4:15; Selkirk at Wellpinit, 4:30; Liberty at Rosalia, Valley Christian at Garfield-Palouse, Waitsburg-Prescott at Pomeroy, all 5; Medical Lake at Okanogan, 5:45; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Clark Fork, Odessa-Harrington at Moses Lake Christian, Moscow at West Valley, Chewelah at St. George’s, Columbia at Reardan, Omak at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 6 p.m.

Football

College: NCAA FCS playoffs, second round: South Dakota State at Eastern Washington, 1 p.m.

High school: Washington: State 1A championship: Mount Baker at Freeman, 1 p.m. State 2B championship: Morton-White Pass at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 4 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Seattle, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men:NCAA tournament, quarterfinals: New Mexico at Washington, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Washington State at Hawkeye Invitational (second day), Campus Rec Center, Iowa City, Iowa. Idaho, Whitworth at Husky Invitational (second day), Weyerhaeuser Aquatic Center, Federal Way, Wash.

Track and Field

College indoor: Eastern Washington at EWU Candy Cane VI (final day), Thorpe Fieldhouse, Cheney.

Volleyball

College women: NCAA tournament, second round: LSU at Washington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Las Vegas Invitational (final day), Las Vegas Convention Center.

High school: Nonleague: Rogers at Deer Park, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email