December 27, 2013 in Sports

Saturday’s area sports schedule

 

Basketball

College men: Nonconference: Mississippi Valley at Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Treasure Valley at North Idaho, 8.

College women: Lower Columbia Holiday Classic at Centralia (Wash.) College: North Idaho vs. Tacoma, 1 p.m.

High school boys: CdA Inn-vitational at NIC: Central Kitsap vs. Post Falls, 4:15 p.m.; Kelowna Secondary vs. Coeur d’Alene, 6. Freeman tournament: Pullman vs. St. George’s, 3:45; Northwest Christian vs. Freeman, 7:15 . Avista tournament at Lewis-Clark State: Colfax vs. Clarkston, 6; Walla Walla vs. Lewiston, 7:45. Davenport tournament: Davenport vs. Odessa-Harrington, 11:30 a.m.; Wilbur-Creston vs. Rosalia, 2:30. Other holiday tournaments: ACH, Chewelah, Wellpinit at Reardan tournament; Bonners Ferry, Cheney, Timberlake at West Valley tournament; LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Dayton tournament; Riverside vs. Cascade (Leavenworth) at Cascade tournament, 6:30 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) vs. Capital at Yakima SunDome Shootout, 9. Nonleague: Lake City at Pasco, 2 p.m.; Colville at Priest River, 4:30; Wallace at Orofino, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. John-Endicott, both 7:30.

High school girls: Freeman tournament: Northwest Christian vs. Freeman, 3:45 p.m.; Pullman vs. St. George’s, 7:15. Archbishop Murphy tournament at Everett: Post Falls vs. Mountain View, 7:30. Diamond State Classic at Wilmington, Del.: Coeur d’Alene vs. Hoover (Ohio) 12:15 p.m. Avista tournament at Lewis-Clark State: Walla Walla vs. Lewiston, 2:30; Colfax vs. Clarkston, 4:15. Davenport tournament: Davenport vs. Odessa-Harrington, 10 a.m.; Wilbur-Creston vs. Rosalia, 1 p.m. Other holiday tournaments: Clarkston, Colfax, Lewiston, Walla Walla at Avista tournament at LCSC; LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Dayton tournament; Bonners Ferry, Cheney, Timberlake at West Valley tournament; ACH, Columbia, Chewelah at Reardan tournament; Lakeside (WA) vs. Kiona-Benton at Chelan tournament, 3 p.m.; Riverside vs. Cascade (Leavenworth) at Cascade tournament, 5. Nonleague: Colville at Priest River, 3; Richland at University, 5; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. John-Endicott, 6; Chiawana at Central Valley, 7.

Football

College: Fight Hunger Bowl at AT&T Park, San Francisco: Washington vs. BYU, 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Kootenay, 6 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.

S-R sports staff

Sports editor: Joe Palmquist

Assistant sports editor: David Oriard

Outdoors editor: Rich Landers

Copy editors: Tyler Grippi, Michael Stephens

Reporters: Jim Allen, Thomas Clouse, Chris Derrick, Greg Lee, Jim Meehan, Jacob Thorpe


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email