Sports


Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: Wenatchee Valley at CC Spokane, 4 p.m.; Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 5; Arizona State at Washington, 6; Montana at Eastern Washington, 6:05; Arizona at Washington State, 7; San Jose State at Idaho, 7:05; Gonzaga at San Diego, Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth, both 8.

College women: Eastern Washington at Montana, 1 p.m. Pepperdine at Gonzaga, Idaho at San Jose State, Wenatchee Valley at CC Spokane, all 2; Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 3; Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth, 6.

High school boys:

District 7 2B: At Mt. Spokane: Northwest Christian vs. Reardan, 4:30 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Liberty, 6. At Mead: Colfax vs. St. George’s, 6.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, 3:30 p.m.; Lewiston at Lake City, 5; Sandpoint at Moscow, 6.

North Star League: Clark Fork at Wallace, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Touchet, Colton at LaCrosse- Washtucna/Kahlotus, all 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague: St. Maries at Kellogg, 6 p.m.

High school girls:

District 7 2B: At Mt. Spokane: St. George’s vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 1:30 p.m.; Colfax vs. Springdale, 3. At Mead: Northwest Christian vs. Reardan, 4:15.

North Star League: Wallace at Clark Fork, 2 p.m.

Great Northern League: Colville at Pullman, 4:15 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale at Touchet, Colton at LaCrosse- Washtucna/Kahlotus at Washtucna, Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, all 5 p.m.

Nonleague: St. Maries at Kellogg, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Columbia Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

College: Whitworth at La Verne, Calif. (DH), noon.

Tennis

College men: Idaho vs. Nevada at Eugene, 11:30 a.m.

College women: Gonzaga vs. Air Force at Eugene, 5 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Whitworth and CC Spokane at Vandal Collegiate, 8 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Bonners Ferry tournament, 9 a.m.; District 8 4A at University, 10 a.m.; 3A subregional at University, 9 a.m.; District 7 2A at East Valley, 10; Lake City at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile