February 9, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Whitworth at Cal Lutheran (DH), 11 a.m.

Basketball

College men: Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona, 12:05 p.m.; Idaho at Denver, CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, both 3; Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, both 5; Washington State at UCLA, 7; George Fox at Whitworth, 8.

College women: CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, 1 p.m.; Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, Denver at Idaho, both 2; Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, 3; George Fox at Whitworth, 6.

High school boys:

Washington:

District 8 4A: Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Mead at Ferris, both 8 p.m. 1A Bi-District at West Valley: Chewelah vs. Riverside, 1 p.m.; Cashmere vs. Medical Lake, 2:45; Lakeside vs. Brewster, 6:15. 2B Subregional: DeSales vs. Colfax at Dayton, Northwest Christian vs. Asotin at Waitsburg, both 5:15 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Walla Walla Valley Academy at Dayton, Reardan vs. St. George’s at Waitsburg, both 6:45. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Valley Christian vs. Republic, Cusick vs. Odessa-Harrington, both 6 p.m.; Northport vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Wellpinit vs. Selkirk, both 7:30. District 9 1B D9: Pomeroy at Colton, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Garfield-Palouse, both 6 p.m.

Idaho:

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Priest River, 5:30 p.m.; Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 6. Nonleague: Lakeside at Clark Fork, 1:30 p.m.; Kootenai at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:30; Lake City at Moscow, 6.

High school girls:

Washington:

District 8 4A: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Ferris at Lewis and Clark, both 6 p.m. 1A Bi-District at West Valley: Freeman vs. Riverside, 1 p.m.; Newport vs. Lakeside, 2:45. 2B Subregional: Asotin vs. Northwest Christian at Dayton, Colfax vs. Dayton at Waitsburg, both 2 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. DeSales at Dayton, St. George’s vs. Reardan at Waitsburg, both 3:30. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Odessa-Harrington vs. Colton, Cusick vs. Wilbur-Creston, both 2 p.m.; Selkirk vs. Wellpinit, Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Republic, both 3:45.

Idaho:

5A play-in: Coeur d’Alene vs. Boise at Grangeville, 3 p.m. 3A play-in: Kimberley vs. Priest River at McCall-Donnelly, 2 p.m. 2A play-in: Melba vs. Coeur d’Alene Charter at Grangeville, 5 p.m. 1A DI play-in: Wallace vs. Prairie at St. Maries, 6 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school: 4A Regional at Mt. Rainer, 3A Regional at Southridge, both 10 a.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Grand Forks at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Softball

College: Washington at Paradise Classic, Honolulu.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at NWC Championships, 10 a.m.

College women: Washington State at Cal State Bakersfield, 11 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at Whitworth, 9 a.m.; Idaho at Gonzaga, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Seattle, 5; Gonzaga at Whitworth, 7.

College women: Idaho vs. Idaho State at Boise, 10 a.m.; Gonzaga at Washington State, 11; Whitworth at Lewis-Clark State, noon; Eastern Washington at WSU, 4 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington, Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, CC Spokane at Husky Classic, 8 a.m.; Washington State at Kirby Open, Albuquerque, N.M., 10.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Region 18 tournament, Clackamas, Ore.

High school: 1A Regional at Chelan, 2B/1B Regional at Reardan, 4A Regional at Central Valley, all 9 a.m.; 2A Regional at Ellensburg, 3A Regional at Sunnyside, both 10.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email