February 15, 2013 in Sports

Friday’s area sports schedule

 

Baseball

College: Gonzaga vs. Utah Valley at Palm Springs, Calif., 10 a.m.; Washington at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.; Washington at UC Davis, 2; Gonzaga vs. UC Riverside at Palm Springs, Calif. 4. Whitworth vs. Lewis & Clark at Pasco, 4.

Basketball

College men: Whitworth at Linfield, 8 p.m.

College women: Whitworth at Linfield, 6 p.m.; Washington State at Oregon State, Washington at Oregon, both 7.

High school boys: Washington: 4A subregional: Gonzaga Prep at Walla Walla, Central Valley at Richland, both 7 p.m. 3A subregional: Rogers at Hanford, 7 p.m.; Shadle Park at University, 8 p.m. District 7 2A: Colville at West Valley, 5 p.m.; Clarkston at Pullman, 7 p.m. 1A Bi-District: Lakeside vs. Chewelah at Okanogan, 8 p.m. 2B Subregional: Astoin vs. Reardan, at Walla Walla CC, 4:30 p.m.; Colfax vs. Northwest Christian at WWCC, 6; Lind-Ritzville /Sprague vs. St. George’s at Whitman College, 7:30 p.m. District 9 1B at Colfax HS: Garfield-Palouse vs. Rosalia, 4 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna vs. Pomeroy, 7.

Idaho: 5A Region I at Lake City: Coeur d’Alene vs. Lewiston, 5:30 p.m.; Post Falls vs. Lake City, 7 p.m.

High school girls: Washington: 4A subregional: Gonzaga Prep at Walla Walla, 5:30 p.m.; Mead at Chiawana, 7. 3A subregional: Kennewick at Shadle Park, 6 p.m.; University at Kamiakin, 7. District 7 2A: Cheney at East Valley, Pullman at West Valley, both 7 p.m. 1A Bi-District: Riverside vs. Okanogan at Omak; Lakeside vs. Cashmere at Okanogan, both 6. 2B Subregional: Asotin vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Walla Walla CC, 3 p.m.; Dayton vs. St. George’s at Whitman College, 4:30; Northwest Christian vs. DeSales at Whitman College, 6; Colfax vs. Reardan at Walla Walla CC, 6 p.m. District 9 1B at Colfax HS: Garfield-Palouse vs. St. John-Endicott, 2:30 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Colton, 5:30 p.m.

Idaho state tournaments: 5A at Idaho Center, Nampa: Post Falls vs. Highland, 5:15 p.m.; Capital vs. Coeur d’Alene 7. 4A at Mt. View HS, Meridian: Moscow vs. Burley 2 p.m.; 3A at Skyview HS, Nampa: Priest River vs. Bonners Ferry, 12:15 p.m.; 1ADII at Nampa HS: Kootenai vs. Tri-Valley, 5:15 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school: State Championship at Tacoma Dome, 9 a.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Everett, 7:35 p.m.

KIJHL: Beaver Valley at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Softball

College: Cartier Classic at San Diego: Washington vs. Notre Dame, 9 a.m.; Washington vs. Kentucky, 11:15; North Idaho at Southern Nevada (DH), noon.

Swimming

College women: Utah at Washington State, 5 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Portland at Eastern Washington, 10 a.m.; Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 4 p.m.

College women: Nevada vs. Idaho at Pullman, 2:30 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Idaho State, Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, both 3.

Track and Field

College: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Whitworth at University of Idaho Collegiate II, 9:30 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Mat Classic at Tacoma Dome, 10 a.m.; Idaho 3A District I at Lakeland, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email