Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
2 p.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
3:30 p.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
Basketball, college
6 p.m. Georgetown at Cincinnati ESPN
6 p.m. Women: California at UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
8 p.m. Women: Stanford at USC Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, high school
7 p.m. Boys 4A regional, teams TBA SWX
Basketball, NBA All-Star Weekend
6 p.m. Rising Stars Challenge TNT
Boxing
6 p.m. Jr. middleweights,

Rodriguez vs. Tahdooahnippah ESPN2

Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Africa Open, tape Golf
9:30 a.m. LPGA: Women’s Australian Open, tape Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic, tape Golf
Hockey
4:30 p.m. College: Boston U. at Maine NBC Sports
7 p.m. WHL: Tri-City at Portland Root

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
1:30 p.m. ARCA: Lucas Oil 200 Speed
5 p.m. Sprint Cup: The Sprint Unlimited Fox 28
7 p.m. NHRA qualifying ESPN2
Basketball, college
9 a.m. Villanova at Connecticut ESPN
9 am. Xavier at Dayton ESPN2
10 a.m. Kentucky at Tennessee CBS
10 a.m. Saint Joseph’s at LaSalle NBC Sports
10:30 a.m. Florida at Auburn SWX
11 a.m. Purdue at Indiana ESPN
11 a.m. Virginia Tech at N.C. State ESPN2
11:30 a.m. SMU at Tulane Root
1 p.m. Missouri at Arkansas ESPN
1 p.m. UCLA at Stanford ESPN2
1:30 p.m. Gonzaga at San Francisco KHQ
1:30 p.m. Houston at Tulsa Root
2 p.m. Southern Utah at EWU SWX
3 p.m. Duke at Maryland ESPN
3 p.m. Detroit at Valparaiso ESPN2
4 p.m. Princeton at Harvard NBC Sports
4 p.m. Oregon at Washington State Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m. Saint Mary’s vs. LMU Root
5 p.m. Georgia at Mississippi ESPN2
6 p.m. Texas at Kansas ESPN
6 p.m. Arizona State at Colorado ESPNU
6 p.m. San Diego State at UNLV NBC Sports
6 p.m. Boise State at New Mexico Root
8 p.m. Oregon State at Washington Root
Basketball, high school
8 p.m. 4A regional game, teams TBA SWX
Basketball, NBA All-Star Weekend
5:30 p.m. Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge,

Three-point Contest, Slam Dunk TNT

Boxing
7:30 p.m.

or 10:30*

Heavyweights, Banks vs. Mitchell;

WBC lightweight title, Broner vs. Rees HBO

*Air time may vary; check your provider’s listings for details
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Africa Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open CBS
Noon LPGA: Women’s Australian Open, tape Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX
Motorsports
5:30 p.m. Supercross Speed
Winter sports
7 a.m. U.S. Curling Championships NBC Sports
1 p.m. U.S. Curling Championships NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Pole qualifying for Daytona 500 Fox 28
5 p.m. NHRA: Winternationals, tape ESPN2
Basketball, college men
10 a.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin CBS
10 a.m. Louisville at South Florida ESPN
Noon Arizona at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
7 p.m. Southern Cal at California Root
Basketball, college women
10:30 a.m. West Virginia at Iowa State Root
11 a.m. South Carolina at Mississippi SWX
11:30 a.m. Whip-around coverage: Alabama at Auburn,

Georgia Tech at North Carolina State,

Notre Dame at Marquette and

Oklahoma at Kansas ESPN2

12:30 p.m. Texas at Texas Tech Root
2 p.m. Whip-around coverage: Cincinnati

at Saint John’s, Iowa at Purdue,

Maryland at Virginia and

Vanderbilt at Tennessee ESPN2

2 p.m. California at USC Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m. Washington State at Oregon Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, NBA All-Star Weekend
5 p.m. All-Star Game TNT
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Africa Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open CBS
4 p.m. Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9 a.m. Pittsburgh at Buffalo NBC
12:30 p.m. Los Angeles at Chicago NBC
3 p.m. Washington at N.Y. Rangers NBC Sports
Lacrosse, college men
10 a.m. Penn State vs. Denver and Ohio State

vs. Jacksonville, at Jacksonville, Fla. NBC Sports

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, college
6 p.m. Women: Whitworth at Linfield 1230-AM
8 p.m. Men: Whitworth at Linfield 1230-AM
Basketball, high school boys
5:30 p.m. Lewiston vs. Coeur d’Alene 1080-AM
7:30 p.m. Post Falls vs. Lake City 1080-AM
7:45 p.m. University vs. Shadle Park 790-AM
Basketball, NBA All-Star Weekend
6 p.m. Rising Stars Challenge 700-AM/1080-AM
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Everett 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
4 p.m. Toby Howell & Moosejaw Miller 1510-AM

All events subject to change.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Sunday Spin 3: More debates seem likely

The dog days of summer are a slack time for news and campaigns often scramble to fill the void. Last week’s attempt to commit news in the governor’s race involved ...




North Idaho hiking, paddling trips continue

GROUP TRIPS -- Hiking, paddling and birding in the Panhandle are featured in the 10th annual Summer Adventure Series of group outings led by the Idaho Conservation League. The 10 ...



Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile