February 16, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Washington State at Western Carolina, Washington at UC Davis (DH), both 11 a.m.; Gonzaga vs. Oregon State at Palm Springs, Calif., noon. Swing into Spring Classic at Pasco: Whitworth vs. Willamette, 4 p.m.

Basketball

College men: Gonzaga at San Francisco, 1:30 p.m.; Southern Utah at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Oregon at Washington State, North Idaho at Salt Lake CC, CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, all 4; Whitworth at Willamette, 6; Louisiana Tech at Idaho, 7:05; Oregon State at Washington, 8.

College women: San Francisco at Gonzaga, North Idaho at Salt Lake CC, CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, all 2 p.m.; Whitworth at Willamette, 4; Idaho at Louisiana Tech, 5; Eastern Washington at Southern Utah, 6:05.

High school boys:

Washington:

4A subregional: Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, 7 p.m. 3A subregional: Hanford at Shadle Park, 7 p.m. District 7 2A: West Valley at Clarkston, 4 p.m. 1A Bi-District at Omak: Chewelah vs. Cashmere, 4 p.m. 2B Subregional at Whitman College: Reardan vs. NW Christian, 12:30 p.m.; Walla Walla Valley Academy vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 4 p.m.; St. George’s vs. Colfax, 7:30 p.m. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Valley Christian vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 2:15 p.m.; Odessa-Harrington vs. Wellpinit, 7 p.m. District 9 1B: Rosalia vs. Pomeroy at Colfax, 6 p.m.

High school girls:

Washington:

4A subregional: Gonzaga Prep at Chiawana, 7 p.m. 3A subregional: Shadle Park at University, 5 p.m. District 7 2A: East Valley at Pullman, 2 p.m. 2B Subregional at Whitman College: St. George’s vs. DeSales, 11 a.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Colfax, 2:30 p.m.; Reardan vs. NW Christian, 6 p.m. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Columbia vs. Cusick, 12:30 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston vs. Republic, 5 p.m.

Idaho:

5A: Post Falls vs. Coeur d’Alene at Idaho Center (Nampa), 7 p.m. 3A: Bonners Ferry vs. Marsh Valley at Skyview HS (Nampa), 8:15 a.m.;

Gymnastics

High school:

Washington: State championships at Tacoma, 10:30 a.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Beaver Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

College: North Idaho at Southern Nevada (DH), noon; Cartier Classic at San Diego: Washington vs. Oklahoma, 3:45 p.m.; Washington vs. Cal Poly, 8:15.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at Utah State, 8:30 a.m.; Portland at Gonzaga, 10; Whitworth at George Fox, noon; Idaho at Weber State, 5 p.m.

College women: Montana at Washington State, 10 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Weber State, 11; Seattle at Gonzaga, 2 p.m.; Nevada at Washington State, 4.

Track and Field

College: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Whitworth, CC Spokane at University of Idaho Open II, 8:30 a.m.

Wrestling

High school:

Washington: Mat Classic, 10 a.m.

Idaho: 5A, 4A, 3A state qualifying tournament at Lakeland, 9 a.m. 2A qualifying tournament at Prairie, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email