January 5, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: North Idaho at Snow, Big Bend at CC Spokane, both 4 p.m.; Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 5; Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, Eastern Washington at Montana State, both 6; Washington at Washington State, 6:30; Idaho at Utah State, 7.

College women: Santa Clara at Gonzaga, Utah State at Idaho, North Idaho at Snow, Big Bend at CC Spokane, all 2 p.m.; Montana State at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 4.

High school boys:

GNL: East Valley at Deer Park, Colville at Clarkston, Cheney at Pullman, all 4:15 p.m.

IML: Timberlake at Priest River, 3 p.m.

NEA: Freeman at Chewelah, Lakeside at Medical Lake, Riverside at Newport, all 4:15 p.m.

NSL: Lakeside (ID) at Wallace, 7:30 p.m.

NE1B North: Curlew at Cusick, Columbia at Inchelium, both 6 p.m.; Selkirk at Republic, 6:30.

NE1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wellpinit 6:30 p.m., Wilbur-Creston at St. Michael’s, Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, both 7:30.

SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna/ Kahlotus, Rosalia at Pomeroy, Touchet at Tekoa-Oakesdale, St. John-Endicott at Colton, all 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Lake City JV, Post Falls at Ingelmoor, both 3 p.m.; Ferris at Coeur d’Alene, 5; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Royal City, 7:30.

High school girls:

IEL4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 6 p.m.

GNL: East Valley at Deer Park, Colville at Clarkston, Cheney at Pullman, all 6 p.m.

IML: Timberlake at Priest River, 1:30 p.m.

NEA: Lakeside at Medical Lake, Freeman at Chewelah, Riverside at Newport, all 6 p.m.

NE1B North: Curlew at Cusick, Columbia at Inchelium, both 4:30 p.m.; Selkirk at Republic, 4:45.

NE1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wellpinit, 5 p.m.; Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, Wilbur-Creston at St. Michael’s, both 6.

SE1B: Touchet at Tekoa-Oakesdale, St. John-Endicott at Colton, Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna/ Kahlotus, all 5 p.m.

Nonleague: Lake City at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m.; Royal City at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 6; Lewis and Clark at Coeur d’Alene, 7.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Seattle, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Revelstoke at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Nonleague: Pacific Northwest Classic at University, 9 a.m.; Hall of Fame Duals at Moses Lake High School, Cheney Invitational, Riverside tournament, Cheney Invitational, Banks Lake Brawl at Coulee City, all 10 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email