January 12, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Washington State at California, 1 p.m.; CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, 4; Sacramento State at Eastern Washington, 6:05; North Idaho at Southern Idaho, 6:30; New Mexico State at Idaho, 7:05; Washington at Stanford, 8.

College women: Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, North Idaho at Southern Idaho, CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, all 2 p.m.; Idaho at New Mexico State, 5:30.

High school boys:IEL4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 6 p.m. GSL: University at Ferris, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Central Valley at Mead, North Central at Lewis and Clark, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, all 4:15 p.m. IML: Priest River at Kellogg, 7 p.m. GNL: Cheney at Colville, Pullman at Clarkston, both 4:15 p.m.; West Valley at East Valley, 6. Central Idaho: St. Maries at Orofino, 3:30 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at Colfax, 6 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Reardan, Liberty at St. George’s, all 7:30. NE1B North: Inchelium at Cusick, Columbia at Curlew, Northport at Selkirk, all 6 p.m. NE1B South: Wellpinit at St. Michael’s, 5 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston at Odessa-Harrington, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian, both 7:30. SE1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, St. John-Endicott at Pomeroy, Liberty Christian at Garfield-Palouse, Touchet at Rosalia, all 6:30 p.m. NSL: Wallace at Clark Fork, 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Glacier at Lake City, 4:30 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Bonners Ferry, 5:30; Kettle Falls at Republic, 6:30.

High school girls:IEL4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 5:45 p.m. GSL: University at Ferris, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep., North Central at Lewis and Clark, Central Valley at Mead, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, all 2:45 p.m. IML: Priest River at Kellogg, 1:30 p.m. GNL: West Valley at East Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Pullman at Clarkston, Cheney at Colville, both 6. NE2B: Davenport at Colfax, 4:30 p.m.; Springdale at Reardan, Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, both 6. NE1B North: Columbia at Curlew, Inchelium at Cusick, Northport at Selkirk, all 4:30 p.m. NE1B South: Wellpinit at St. Michael’s, 3:30 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston at Odessa-Harrington, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian, both 6. SE1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, St. John-Endicott at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian, Touchet at Rosalia, all 5 p.m. NSL: Clark Fork at Wallace, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Glacier at Lake City, 1 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Bonners Ferry, 3; Kettle Falls at Republic, 4:30; Lakeside (ID) at North Idaho Christian, 6.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kootenay at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Beaver Valley at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts

Arena Rumble: Rising Stars 2, at Spokane Shock Training Center, 3212 N. Eden Road, Spokane Valley, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Track and Field

College indoor: Eastern Washington, Gonzaga at UW Preview, 8 a.m.; Idaho, Washington State, Whitworth, CC Spokane at WSU Open, 8:30.

Wrestling

High school: Nonleague: Springdale tournament, Chewelah at Tonasket, both 8 a.m.; Rocky Mountain Classic at Missoula, 9.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email