January 18, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Willamette at Whitworth, Treasure Valley at CC Spokane, both 8 p.m.

College women: Willamette at Whitworth, Treasure Valley at CC Spokane, both 6 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: Mt. Spokane at University, Ferris at Shadle Park, Mead at Rogers, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, all 5:30 p.m. IEL5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, Lake City at Post Falls, both 7 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at Cheney, Deer Park at West Valley, Pullman at Colville, all 5:45 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Riverside, Kettle Falls at Medical Lake, Freeman at Newport, all 7:30 p.m. NE2B: Liberty at Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Springdale, Reardan at St. George’s, Northwest Christian at Colfax, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Inchelium at Republic, 6:30 p.m. Curlew at Northport, Columbia at Selkirk, both 7:15 p.m. NE1B South: Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at St. Michael’s, Wellpinit at Valley Christian, all 7:30 p.m. SE1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Colton at Colton, St. John-Endicott at Liberty Christian, Rosalia at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, all 7:30 p.m. North Star: Mullan at Wallace, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Mt. Spokane at University, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Rogers, Ferris at Shadle Park, all 7 p.m. IEL5A: Lake City at Post Falls, Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, both 5:30 p.m. GNL: Cheney at Clarkston, Pullman at Colville, Deer Park at West Valley, all 7:30 p.m. NEA: Kettle Falls at Medical Lake, Freeman at Newport, Chewelah at Riverside, all 5:45 p.m. NE2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Springdale, Reardan at St. George’s, Northwest Christian at Colfax, Liberty at Davenport, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Inchelium at Republic, 5 p.m. Curlew at Northport, Columbia at Selkirk, both 5:45 p.m. NE1B South: Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Wellpinit at Valley Christian, Odessa-Harrington at St. Michael’s, all 6 p.m. SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, St. John-Endicott at Liberty Christian, Rosalia at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Colton, all 6 p.m. North Star: Mullan at Wallace, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kelowna at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Beaver Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Puget Sound, 6 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Portland State at Washington State, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at SW Oregon, 7 p.m.

High school: Rocky Mountain Rumble at Orem, Utah, 10 a.m.; George Wild tournament at Kellogg, Clearwater Classic at Lewiston, both 3 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email