January 19, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Blue Mountain at CC Spokane, 4 p.m.; Idaho at UT Arlington, Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, both 5; Gonzaga at Butler, Linfield at Whitworth, both 6; Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, 6:05; Colorado at Washington State, 7; Utah at Washington, 8.

College women: Gonzaga at San Diego, UT Arlington at Idaho, Blue Mountain at CC Spokane, all 2 p.m.; Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington, 2:05; Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, 3; Linfield at Whitworth, 4.

High school boys: IEL5A: Post Falls at Lewiston, 5 p.m. GNL: Deer Park at Cheney, West Valley at Pullman, East Valley at Clarkston, all 6 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 3:30 p.m.; Priest River atTimberlake, 7:30. CIL: Orofino at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:30 p.m.; Grangeville at St. Maries, 3:30. NEA: Newport at Kettle Falls, 4 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Chewelah, 4:30; Medical Lake at Freeman, 6. NE2B: St. George’s at Springdale, Colfax at Liberty, Reardan at Northwest Christian, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Selkirk at Curlew, Northport at Columbia, both 6 p.m.; Republic at Cusick, 6:30. NE1B South: Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Valley Christian at Odessa-Harrington, St. Michael’s at Wilbur-Creston, all 7:30 p.m. SE1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at Liberty Christian, Pomeroy at Rosalia, Touchet at St. John-Endicott, all 6:30 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeside (ID) at Kootenai, 5:30 p.m.

High school girls: IEL5A: Post Falls at Lewiston, 3:15 p.m. IEL4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 7 p.m. GNL: East Valley at Clarkston, Cheney at Deer Park, West Valley at Pullman, all 4:15 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 2 p.m.; Priest River vs. Timberlake at Spirit Lake, 6. CIL: Orofino at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 1 p.m.; Grangeville at St. Maries, 2. NEA: Newport at Kettle Falls, 2:30 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Chewelah, 3; Medical Lake at Freeman, 4:15. NE2B: Reardan at Northwest Christian, Colfax at Liberty, St. George’s at Springdale, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Selkirk at Curlew, Northport at Columbia, both 4:30 p.m.; Republic at Cusick, 4:45. NE1B South: St. Michael’s at Wilbur-Creston, Valley Christian at Odessa-Harrington, Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee- Hartline, all 6 p.m. SE1B: Touchet at St. John-Endicott, Colton at Liberty Christian, LaCrosse- Washtucna/ Kahlotus at Garfield-Palouse, all 5 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeside (ID) at Kootenai, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Beaver Valley at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 1 p.m.

College women: New Mexico State at Idaho, 1 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Portland State at Washington State, 9 a.m.; Idaho at Washington State, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Wyoming at Pullman, 6.

Track and Field

College indoor: Washington State at Bronco Invitational, Whitworth, Idaho, Gonzaga, Washington State at UI Collegiate, both 8 a.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

High school:

Nonleague: Dream Duals at East Valley, Clearwater Classic at Lewiston, both 9 a.m.; Rocky Mountain Rumble at Orem, Utah, George Wild tournament at Kellogg, Coyote Classic at Kittitas, all 10; Post Falls at Central Valley, 5 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus