January 24, 2013 in City

Washington records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Brendon P. Rannow and Tessa R. Locke, both of Cheney.

Benjamin L. Ortiz and Mandi J. Best, both of Spokane.

Dennis L. Vorhies, of Spokane Valley, and Lori L. Rupert, of Spokane.

Kathryn M. Komar and Nancy A. Olson, both of Priest River, Idaho.

Wilfredo J.M. Hernandez, of Greenacres, and Alicia V. Tsaruk, of Spokane.

Aaron T. Childs and Kelsey J. Vaughn, both of Trabuco Canyon, Calif.

John C. Orthouse and Jennifer M. Dyer, both of Deer Park.

Bobby G. Taber and Nicole M. Pring, both of Spokane Valley.

Nicholas F. Campbell and Carissa R. Hanson, both of Spokane.

In the courts Superior courts

New suits

Harlan D. Douglass v. Thomas W. Brown, money claimed owed.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Stephanie L. Payette, money claimed owed.

Regina Farrand v. Steven C. Andrew, personal injury from vehicular collision.

TK Holdings Inc. v. Joseph A. Bastian, breach of contract, misrepresentation and fraud.

Merlon Curtis v. Britton Esquerra, et al., restitution of premises.

Sunshine Homes LLC v. Edan Dodson, et al., restitution of premises.

Timberline MHP v. Shane Hape, et al., restitution of premises.

Spokane Housing Ventures v. Zach Kimbrough, et al., restitution of premises.

Ron Chatburn v. Ariann Nason, restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Atkins, Amy J. and R.P.

Rembolt, Lecia K. and Michael A.

Gravelle, Crystal, and Street, David

Ford, Jane M. and William L.

Bell, Lonnie P. II and Amy L.

Morgan, Tabitha and Thomas G.

Brommer, Melinda and Steven J.

Haywood, Lisa and Brian

Faylor, Ragan D. and Emily A.

Andrejcik, Kathryn A., and Cowle, Daniel M.

Wasson, Ladonna M. and Vincent K.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Geraldine N. Robinett, 46; 12 months and one day in prison with credit given for 131 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Avery K. Francis, 20; $22,647 restitution, 84 months in prison, 18 months probation, after pleading guilty to six counts of second-degree assault.

Shakayla F. Delcambre, 20; 12 months in jail, 18 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree assault and first-degree conspiracy to commit robbery.

Jesse R. Woodward, 20; 12 months in jail, after pleading guilty to riot and second-degree theft.

Darick P. Plumb, 24; two months in jail with credit given for 51 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to theft of a firearm and first-degree trafficking in stolen property.

Lindsey K. Haney, 26; 14 days in jail with credit given for 14 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to first-degree conspiracy to commit robbery.

Christopher W. Kaufman, 25; two days in jail with credit given for two days served, one year probation, after pleading guilty to fourth-degree domestic violence assault.

Joseph Teal, 19; two days in jail with credit given for two days served, one year probation, after pleading guilty to violation of order.

Rachel A. Connors, 40; 19 days in jail with credit given for 19 days served, domestic violence riot.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Matthew R. Dobson, 25; 36 months in prison, 36 months probation, after pleading guilty to attempted residential burglary, residential burglary, three counts of second-degree possession of stolen property and attempted theft of a motor vehicle.

Judge Ellen Kalama Clark

Samuel J. Lamere, 34; three months in jail, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to violation of a foreign protection order.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Susan Ruiz, 6116 E. Sixth Ave.; debts of $74,751.

Terrie Vincent, Moses Lake; debts of $19,941.

Travis Jr. and Magen Sturtevant, 2112 W. Northwest Blvd.; debts of $38,507.

Jerry Johnson, 1217 S. Cedar St.; debts of $41,205.

Ronald and Tracy Olson, 3807 E. 32nd Ave.; debts of $141,718.

Elisa Madrigal, Pasco; debts of $41,913.

Joseph Herrera, Pasco; debts not listed.

Tully and Judith Taylor, 7815 N. Howard St.; debts of $229,013.

William and Julie Fayant, Liberty Lake; debts of $777,460.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Patti M. Walker

Stephen J. Chamberlin, 25; 60 days in jail with credit given for 22 days served, no-contact/protection order violation.

Myron H. Flanagan, 30; 23 days in jail with credit given for 23 days served, 24 months probation, fourth-degree domestic violence assault.

Michelle L. Gregory, 31; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 24 months probation, third-degree malicious mischief.

Christopher J. Owens, 38; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 24 months probation, fourth-degree domestic violence assault.

Jerald E. Zickler, 53; two days in jail with credit given for two days served, 24 months probation, fourth-degree domestic violence assault and harassing telephone calls.

Judge Sara B. Derr

Jerry M. Guthrie, 38; $1,621 fine, 117 days in jail with credit given for 42 days served, driving while intoxicated.

Judge Tracy Staab

Tracy L. Whitney, 23; 30 days in jail, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended.

Colleen M. Woody, 65; 12 days in jail, two counts of first-degree trespass building.

Jeremy A. Youngman, 36; $1,196 fine, 34 days in jail, driving while intoxicated.

Joshua J. Reed, 28; 31 days in jail, assault.

Leonard W. Shaw II, 40; 14 days in jail, malicious mischief personal property.

Daniel C. Smith, 32; 40 days in jail, assault and malicious mischief personal property.

Commissioner Gerald Caniglia

Brady B. Baughman, 22; 18 days in jail, no-contact order violation.

Christopher S. Cook, 47; one day in jail, no-contact order violation and domestic violence assault.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email