On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Basketball, college | ||
6 p.m. | Women: Arizona at UCLA Pac-12 Wash. | |
8 p.m. | Women: Colorado at California Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, NBA | ||
5 p.m. | San Antonio at Dallas | ESPN |
Boxing | ||
6 p.m. | NABO middleweight title, Vera vs. Dzinziruk ESPN2 | |
7 p.m. or
10 p.m.* | Jr. welterweights, Serrano vs. Taylor;
jr. middleweights, Andrade vs. Hernandez Showtime | |
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details. | ||
Cycling | ||
12:30 p.m. | Tour Down Under, stage 4, tape NBC Sports | |
Extreme sports | ||
Noon | X Games | ESPN |
7:30 p.m. | X Games | ESPN |
Golf | ||
Noon | PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open | Golf |
1:30 a.m. Sat. European Tour: Qatar Masters | Golf | |
Hockey, college | ||
4:30 p.m. | Yale at Cornell NBC Sports | |
Tennis | ||
9 a.m. | Australian Open, men’s semifinals, tape | ESPN2 |
Midnight, Sat. Australian Open, women’s championship | ESPN2 |
Saturday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
Noon | 24 Hours at Daytona, start of race | Speed |
Basketball, college | ||
9 a.m. | Women: Oklahoma at Baylor | Root |
9 a.m. | Louisville at Georgetown | ESPN |
9 a.m. | Ohio State at Penn State | ESPN2 |
10 a.m. | Maryland at Duke | CBS |
10:30 a.m. | Arkansas at South Carolina | SWX |
11 a.m. | Alabama at Tennessee | ESPN2 |
11 a.m. | Marshall at Memphis | Root |
11 a.m. | Dartmouth at Harvard NBC Sports | |
1 p.m. | Oklahoma at Kansas | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | UCLA at Arizona State | Root |
1 p.m. | New Mexico at San Diego State NBC Sports | |
2 p.m. | Washington State at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash. | |
2 p.m. | Women: Columbia Basin at CC Spokane SWX | |
3 p.m. | Temple at Butler | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | North Carolina at North Carolina State ESPN | |
4 p.m. | Washington at Oregon Pac-12 Wash. | |
4 p.m. | USC at Arizona | ESPNU |
5 p.m. | Florida at Mississippi State | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | San Francisco at Gonzaga | KHQ |
7:30 p.m. | BYU at Portland | ESPNU |
Basketball, NBA | ||
4 p.m. | Chicago at Washington | WGN |
Boxing | ||
7 p.m. or
10 p.m.* | Jr. middleweights, Charlo vs. Yorgey;
welterweights, Aydin vs. Soto-Karass; WBC interim jr. welterweight title, Matthysse vs. Dallas Jr. Showtime | |
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details. | ||
Cycling | ||
10:30 a.m. | Tour Down Under, stage 5, tape NBC Sports | |
Extreme sports | ||
11 a.m. | X Games | ESPN |
1 p.m. | X Games | ABC |
6 p.m. | X Games | ESPN |
Figure skating | ||
Noon | U.S. Championships | NBC |
Football, college | ||
1 p.m. | Senior Bowl | NFL |
Golf | ||
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open | CBS |
1:30 a.m. Sun. European Tour: Farmers Insurance Open Golf | ||
Mixed martial arts | ||
5 p.m. | UFC on Fox, Chicago | Fox 28 |
Tennis | ||
Midnight Sun. Australian Open, men’s championship | ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6 a.m. | 24 Hours at Daytona, end of race | Speed |
Basketball, college men | ||
10 a.m. | Michigan State at Indiana | CBS |
12:30 p.m. | California at Colorado | Root |
6 p.m. | Stanford at Utah Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, college women | ||
10 a.m. | TCU at Texas Tech | Root |
11 a.m. | North Carolina at Miami | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | Purdue at Michigan State | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Oregon at Washington Pac-12 Wash. | |
4 p.m. | Colorado at Stanford Pac-12 Wash. | |
Basketball, NBA | ||
10 a.m. | Miami at Boston | ABC |
12:30 p.m. | Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers | ABC |
3:30 p.m. | Atlanta at New York | ESPN |
Bowling | ||
9 a.m. | PBA, league play, round 1 | ESPN |
Cycling | ||
9:30 a.m. | Tour Down Under, final stage NBC Sports | |
Extreme sports | ||
11 a.m. | X Games | ESPN |
6 p.m. | X Games | ESPN |
Football, NFL | ||
4 p.m. | Pro Bowl | NBC |
Golf | ||
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Farmers Insurance Open | CBS |
Hockey, NHL | ||
5 p.m. | Minnesota at St. Louis NBC Sports |
Today’s radio highlights
Basketball, college | ||
6 p.m. | Women: Whitworth at Puget Sound | 1230-AM |
8 p.m. | Men: Whitworth at Puget Sound | 1230-AM |
Hockey, WHL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Portland at Spokane | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
3 p.m. | Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM | |
4 p.m. | Toby Howell & Moosejaw Miller | 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.