January 25, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Whitworth at Puget Sound, 8 p.m.

College women: Oregon State at Washington, Whitworth at Puget Sound, both 6 p.m.; Oregon at Washington State, 7.

High school boys: GSL: Shadle Park at Central Valley, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Rogers at Lewis and Clark, North Central at Mt Spokane, Mead at University, all 7 p.m. GNL: East Valley at Colville, Cheney at West Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, all 7:30 p.m. NEA: Newport at Riverside, Medical Lake at Lakeside, Chewelah at Freeman, all 7:30 p.m. NE2B: Springdale at Liberty, Colfax at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, St. George’s at Northwest Christian, Davenport at Reardan, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Curlew at Inchelium, 5:45 p.m.; Northport at Cusick, 7:15; Columbia at Republic, 7:45; NE1B South: Wilbur-Creston at Valley Christian, Odessa-Harrington at Wellpinit, both 7:30 p.m. SE1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Touchet, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, Colton at St. John-Endicott, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Lake City at Lakeland, 7 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Selkirk, 7:15.

High school girls: GSL: Shadle Park at Central Valley, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Rogers at Lewis and Clark, North Central at Mt. Spokane, Mead at University, all 5:30 p.m. IEL5A: Lake City at Lewiston, 7 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, 7:45. IEL4A: Sandpoint at Moscow, 7 p.m. GNL: Cheney at West Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, both 5:45 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Freeman, Newport at Riverside, Medical Lake at Lakeside, East Valley at Colville, all 5:45 p.m. NE2B: Colfax at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Liberty, Davenport at Reardan, St. George’s at Northwest Christian, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Curlew at Inchelium, 4:15 p.m.; Northport at Cusick, 5:45; Columbia at Republic, 6. NE1B South: Odessa-Harrington at Wellpinit, Wilbur-Creston at Valley Christian, both 6 p.m. SE1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Touchet, Colton at St. John-Endicott, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, Liberty Christian at Pomeroy, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Kettle Falls at Selkirk, 5:45 p.m.; Lakeland at Kellogg, 7:15.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Portland at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Nelson, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: College of Idaho at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

College women: Washington State at Oregon State, 5 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Eastern Washington at Oregon, 5 p.m.

College women: ITA National Indoor Qualifier: Washington State vs. Purdue at Evanston, Ill., 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Oregon, 2.

Track and Field

College indoor: Eastern Washington, Gonzaga at UW Invitational, 1 p.m.; Washington State, Idaho, Utah State, Montana at WSU Indoor, Washington State, Whitworth at WSU multievent, both 2; Eastern Washington at Montana State Open, 3:30.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Apodaca Dual Showdown, Powell, Wyo.

High school: North Idaho Rumble at Coeur d’Alene, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email