Sports

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

NWL

North W L GB
Everett (Mariners) 15 5
Vancouver (Blue Jays) 12 8 3
Spokane (Rangers) 10 10 5
Tri-City (Rockies) 6 14 9
South W L GB
Salem-Keizer (Giants) 14 6
Boise (Cubs) 11 9 3
Eugene (Padres) 7 13 7
Hillsboro (Diamondbacks) 5 15 9

Wednesday’s Results

Spokane 11, Tri-City 0

Salem-Keizer 11, Boise 3

Vancouver 7, Everett 3

Hillsboro 5, Eugene 2

Today’s Games

Eugene at Spokane, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-City at Boise, 6:35 p.m.

Salem-Keizer at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Vancouver at Hillsboro, 7:05 p.m.

Indians 11, Dust Devils 0

Spokane AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Garia cf 6 3 2 1 0 2 .273
Roa ss 4 2 1 1 1 0 .167
Cordell rf 4 1 0 1 0 2 .239
Garcia rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .190
Serrato dh 2 1 1 0 2 0 .241
Schiller 3b 3 0 1 1 1 0 .191
Duran 3b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .115
Castro 2b 3 1 0 1 1 0 .225
Triunfel 2b 1 1 1 1 0 0 .228
Tores 1b 4 0 0 0 1 2 .244
Greene c 4 1 1 1 1 2 .267
Johnson lf 4 1 1 2 0 2 .114
Totals 37 11 8 9 7 11 .215
Tri-City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Galvez 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .156
Dwyer rf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .271
Mehrten ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .322
Benjamin 3b 4 0 3 0 0 0 .275
Tauchman lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .267
Graeter c 4 0 1 0 0 2 .086
Waldrip 1b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .214
Hutcheson dh 3 0 1 0 0 2 .268
Monzon cf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .205
Derkes ph-cf 2 0 0 0 0 2 .167
Totals 33 0 8 0 1 12 .225
Spokane 140 040 011 11 8 0
Tri-City 000 000 000 0 8 4

E—Mehrten 2 (5), Seise (1), Galvez (2). DP—Spokane 2, Tri-City 1. LOB—Spokane 8, Tri-City 7. 2B—Hutcheson (4), Graeter (2), Benjamin (6). 3B—Johnson (2). HR—Triunfel (1). RBI—Johnson 2 (3), Garia (14), Roa (6), Cordell (4), Schiller (10), Castro (11), Greene (5), Triunfel (5). SB—Garia 2 (9), Cordell (6), Tauchman (4). RLISP—Garia 2, Duran 2, Galvez, Derkes, Hutcheson 2, Waldrip. GIDP—Mehrten.

Spokane IP H R ER BB SO ERA
Ledbetter W,1-0 5 3 0 0 1 6 0.53
Alvarez 3 4 0 0 0 5 6.14
DeLaCruz 1 1 0 0 0 1 0.96
Tri-City IP H R ER BB SO ERA
Wade L,0-2 4 6 5 5 1 2 4.85
Seise 0 1 4 2 1 0 13.50
Broyles 3 0 0 0 0 5 0.00
Brazoban 1 0 1 0 1 2 6.75
Magliaro 1 1 1 1 2 1 3.60

HBP—Serrato, Johnson. WP—Ledbetter, Wade 2, Seise 2, Brazoban. T—3:11. A—3,308.

Senior American Legion Woodbat Classic

JACKSON FIELD POD

Today’s Games

Excelsior Post 259 Minnesotans vs. Northeast 49ers, 10:30

Calgary Blues vs. Helena Senators, 1

Northeast vs. Calgary, 3:30

Helena Senators vs. Spokane Bandits, 6

Bandits vs. Tri-County Outlaws, 8:30

FERRIS POD

Today’s Games

Bellingham Tigers vs. Okotoks Red, 8 a.m.

Spokane Dodgers White vs. Okotoks, 10:30

Bellingham vs. Bitterroot, 1 p.m.

Spokane Cannons vs. Dodgers White, 3:30

Bitterroot vs. Cannons, 6

ROGERS POD

Today’s Games

Eagle Vipers vs. Whalley Chiefs, 8 a.m.

Centaurus Warriors vs. Whalley, 10:30

Eagle vs. Spokane Northstars, 1 p.m.

Pasco Sun Devils vs. Centaurus, 3:30

Northstars vs. Pasco, 6 p.m.

POST FALLS POD

Today’s Games

Spokane Expos vs. Okotoks Dawgs, 8 a.m.

Spokane Blue Devils vs. Okotoks, 10:30

Kalispell Lakers vs. Expos, 1 p.m.

Prairie Cardinals vs. Blue Devils, 3:30

Kalispell vs. Prairie, 6

KROC FIELD POD

Spokane Crew vs. Pullman Patriots, 10:30 a.m.

Idaho Falls Bandits vs. Medicine Hat Moose Monarchs, 1 p.m.

Pullman vs. Idaho Falls, 3:30

Coeur d’Alene Lumbermen vs. Medicine Hat, 6

Gallitin Valley Outlaws vs. CDA, 8:30

Junior American Legion Woodbat Classic

NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN POD

Today’s Games

Deer Park 49ers vs. Mt. View Toros, 8 a.m.

Mt. View vs. South Okanogan Tigers, 10:30

West Valley Yakima vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

NW Christian Crusaders vs. S. Okanogan, 3:30

WV Yakima vs. NWC, 6

CENTRAL VALLEY POD

Today’s Games

Rogers Pirates vs. Ferndale, 8 a.m.

Vallivue Titans vs. Rogers, 10:30

Richland Bombers vs. Ferndale Golden Eagles, 1 p.m.

Central Valley Bears vs. Vallivue, 3:30

Richland vs. CV, 6

CHENEY POD

Today’s Games

Mead Panthers vs. Spokane Dodgers, 8 a.m.

Spanaway Monsters vs. Dodgers, 10:30

Regina Athletics vs. Mead, 1

Cheney Summer Hawks vs. Spanaway, 3:30

Regina vs. Cheney, 6

GONZAGA PREP POD

Today’s Games

Calagary vs. Prairie Cardinals, 8 a.m.

Prairie vs. Helena Representatives, 10:30

Bend Lava Bears vs. Calgary, 1 p.m.

Helena vs. Gonzaga Prep, 3:30

G-Prep vs. Bend, 6

LAKE CITY POD

Today’s Games

Moose Jaw Devons vs. West Kootenay Diamondbacks, 8 a.m.

W. Kootenay vs. Mason, 10:30

Bitterroot Bucs vs. Moose Jaw, 1 p.m.

Mason vs. Coeur d’Alene Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

CDA vs. Bitterroot, 6 p.m.

MEDICAL LAKE POD

Today’s Games

Ferris Saxons vs. Warehouse, 9 a.m.

Saskatoon Diamondbacks vs. Ferris, 11:30

Warehouse vs. Kitsap Americans, 2 p.m.

Saskatoon Diamondbacks vs. Medical Lake Cardinals, 4:30

Kitsap Americans vs. Medical Lake, 7

MT. SPOKANE POD

Today’s Games

Whalley Jr. Chiefs vs. Lewis and Clark Tigers, 8

LC vs. Walla Walla Cubs, 10:30

Whalley vs. Sunnyside Grizzlies, 1 p.m.

Mt. Spokane Wildcats vs. Walla Walla, 3:30

Sunnyside vs. Mt. Spokane, 6.

WEST VALLEY POD

Today’s Games

Capital Senators vs. Okotoks White, 8 a.m.

Okotoks vs. Eagle Vipers, 10:30

Capital vs. Yakima Valley Peppers, 1 p.m.

West Valley Eagles vs. Eagle, 3:30

Yakima Valley vs. West Valley, 6

NORTH CENTRAL POD

Today’s Games

Shadle Park Highlanders vs. Great Falls Hawks, 8 a.m.

Juanita vs. Shadle Park, 10:30

Great Falls vs. Pendleton Pepsi, 1 p.m.

Juanita vs. North Central Storm, 3:30

NC vs. Pendleton, 6

COEUR D’ALENE HIGH SCHOOL POD

Today’s Games

University Titans vs. Coeur d’Alene Lumberjacks, 8 a.m.

Calgary Redbirds vs. U-Hi, 10:30

Lumberjacks vs. Kalispell Lakers, 1 p.m.

Calgary vs. Coeur d’Alene Loggers, 3:30

Loggers vs. Kalispell, 6.

Central Valley 7, Mead 6 (9)

Central Valley 321 000 001 — 7 11 0
Mead 000 006 000 — 6 6 1

Newbill, Shuster (6) and Ferston; Harms, Martin (2), Szep (4) and Luttrull, Dolezal (5). W-Shuster. L-Szep.

HITS: Central Valley-Duquette, Swanson 2, Boyle, Ferston 2, Johnson 2, Edwards 2, Mowry. Mead-Clark, Dolezal, Anderson 2, Payne, Castro. 2B-Ferston, Edwards, Payne.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Marseille, France; Fifth Stage

1. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 51 seconds. 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time. 3. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time. 4. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time. 5. Robert Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time. 6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time. 7. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 8. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, same time. 9. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time. 10. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time. Also: 37. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Overall Standings (after five stages)

1. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 18 hours, 19 minutes, 15 seconds. 2. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time. 3. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time. 4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1 second behind. 5. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time. 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :03. 7. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time. 8. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time. 9. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09. 10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time. Also: 16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

Eastern Conf. W L GB
Atlanta 10 1
Chicago 7 4 3
New York 5 5 41/2
Washington 5 6 5
Connecticut 3 7 61/2
Indiana 3 7 61/2
Western Conf. W L GB
Minnesota 7 3
Phoenix 8 4
Los Angeles 6 4 1
Seattle 5 6 21/2
San Antonio 3 7 4
Tulsa 3 11 6

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today’s Game

New York at Los Angeles, 12:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

AFL

All Times PDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central W L PF PA
Chicago 8 6 776 750
San Antonio 8 6 607 675
Iowa 6 9 700 719
West W L PF PA
x-Arizona 12 2 914 660
Spokane 10 4 935 734
San Jose 10 4 785 717
Utah 5 9 705 769

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South W L PF PA
x-Jacksonville 10 5 791 728
Tampa Bay 7 7 787 749
Orlando 5 9 721 800
New Orleans 4 10 637 812
Eastern W L PF PA
y-Philadelphia 9 5 832 689
Pittsburgh 3 11 557 767
Cleveland 2 12 633 811

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.

Spokane at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

Hole-in-one

HANGMAN VALLEY GC— Mike Walker, No. 11, 190 yards, 3-wood

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conf. W L T Pts GF GA
Montreal 9 4 3 30 30 24
New York 8 6 4 28 25 22
Philadelphia 7 5 6 27 29 28
Sporting Kansas City 7 5 6 27 24 18
Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18
New England 5 5 6 21 19 14
Chicago 6 7 3 21 18 23
Columbus 5 7 5 20 21 21
Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24
D.C. 2 13 3 9 8 29
Western Conf. W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18
Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16
FC Dallas 8 3 6 30 27 22
Vancouver 7 5 5 26 27 25
Los Angeles 7 7 3 24 25 21
Seattle 7 5 3 24 21 17
Colorado 6 7 5 23 21 22
San Jose 5 8 6 21 20 30
Chivas USA 3 10 3 12 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Results

Toronto FC 3, Montreal 3 (tie)

Chicago 3, San Jose 2

Sporting Kansas City 1, Vancouver 1 (tie)

Real Salt Lake 2, Philadelphia 2 (tie)

Seattle FC 2, D.C. United 0

Today’s Games

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

New York at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sounders 2, D.C. United 0

D.C. United 0 0 0
Seattle FC 1 1 2

First half—1, Seattle FC, Martins 5 (Evans), 20:00. Second half—2, Seattle FC, Martins 6, 90:00+. Goalies—D.C. United, Joe Willis; Seattle FC, Michael Gspurning. A—39,180 (32,400)

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At London

Purse: $34.9 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Juan Martin del Potro (8), Argentina, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5.

Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, def. James Blake, United States, and Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 7-5, 6-0, 6-7 (0), 6-4.

Women’s Quarterfinals

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (8), China, def. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (7), Czech Republic, def. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, def. Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Shuko Aoyama, Japan, and Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, def. Julia Goerges, Germany, and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (16), Czech Republic, 7-6 (6), 5-7, 6-4.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/2 and year-to-date totals:

Site Chin. Steelhd Shad
Bonneville 2,125 368 3,518
Year totals 148,828 8,065 3,694,143
The Dalles 1,665 184 n/a
Year totals 126,131 2,962 n/a
John Day 1,498 137 n/a
Year totals 105,087 3,104 n/a
McNary 1,966 114 43,327
Year totals 98,356 2,863 1,013,920
Pr. Rapids
Year totals 40,697 176 2,026
Wells 744 2 n/a
Year totals 8,794 92 n/a
Ice Harbor 229 65 4,681
Year totals 46,115 4,904 154,474
L.Monmntl. 403 72 n/a
Year totals 43,602 3,158 n/a
Little Goose 376 15 n/a
Year totals 40,164 2,416 n/a
L. Granite 214 11 12
Year totals 39,467 7,567 38

MOVES

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended Detroit RHP Rick Porcello six games for hitting Tampa Bay’s Ben Zobrist with a pitch.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned 3B Danny Valencia to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed 1B Paul Konerko and RHP Jesse Crain on the 15-day DL, Crain retroactive to Sunday. Selected the contract of LHP David Purcey from Charlotte (IL). Recalled INF Brent Morel from Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Michael Bourn from the paternity list. Optioned LHP Nick Hagadone to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Sent OF Matt Tuiasosopo to Toledo (IL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with SS Hector Martinez on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with 1B Chase McDonald on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Peter Bourjos on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Recalled OF Colin Cowgill from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with OF Jermaine Mitchell on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent INF Eduardo Nunez to Charleston (SAL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with INF Luis Cruz on a one-year contract. Placed INF Jayson Nix on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with DH Manny Ramirez on a minor league contract and assigned him to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Designated RHP Chien-Ming Wang for assignment. Recalled RHP Todd Redmond from Buffalo (IL). Signed OF Chaz Frank.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed 2B Willie Bloomquist on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled OF Tony Campana from Reno (PCL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Added RHP Matt Guerrier and RHP Pedro Strop to the 25-man roster. Designated RHP Shawn Camp for assignment. Optioned LHP Chris Rusin to Iowa (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Sent RHP Scott Atchison to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Viza on a rehab assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated OF Jose Tabata from the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with SS Adam Frazier and C Andrew Dennis on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Assigned RHP Cole Kimball outright to Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

CFL — Fined Saskatchewan DB Dwight Anderson an undisclosed amount.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with D Nick Leddy on a two-year contract.

DALLAS STARS — Signed D Jordie Benn to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD — Waived D Tom Gilbert.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Bought out the contract of G Rick DiPietro.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-signed G Nathan Lawson to a one-year, two-way contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed G Cedrick Desjardins adn D Matt Taormina to one-year, two-way contracts.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Named Josh Tannenbaum manager of media and community relations, Luke Pawlak coordinator of creative services and game presentation and Jamie Gruschow account executive.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Suspended San Jose M Shea Salinas, Montreal coach Marco Schallibaum one game and fined them undisclosed amounts. Fined D.C. United coach Ben Olsen $2,000 and Toronto coach Ryan Nelson an undisclosed amount.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Mutually agreed to cancel the contract of M Juninho.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile