March 1, 2013 in Features

First Friday

 

Venues open 5-8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Robert Morrison’s Plein Air and studio paintings, River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903.

Avenue West Gallery - “Spring Beauties,” cut and pierced paper lamp shades with watercolor designs by Charlotte Yocom; music by Sound Travel, 5-8:30 p.m. 707 W. Main Ave., Suite B11. (509) 838-4999.

Baby Bar - “Hiptechno” by Bennett P. Tully. 827 W. First Ave. (509) 847-1234.

Barili Cellars - Abstract paintings by Brendan Genther; music by Free Whiskey, 4-9 p.m. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077.

Barrister Winery - Works by Randy Melcher with reception at 5 p.m.; Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet from 6-8 p.m.; acoustic blues with “Lonesome” Lyle Morse from 6:30-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310.

Bozzi Collection Gallery – Works by Rebecca Lloyd, music by Todd and Ellicia Milne, performing on the bamboo flute and harp. 211 N. Wall St., Suite 226. (509) 290-5604.

Brick Wall Gallery – Florals, landscapes and macro images by Dean Huggins. 530 W. Main Ave. (509) 928-7721.

Cat’s Eye - “Are You Looking Anyway” student show by Sage Timm; also featuring a variety of artists. 1 S. Washington St. (509) 389-2930.

Chocolate Apothecary - Joy Mizzoni’s lush and vibrant paintings; music by classical guitarist Carlton Oakes, 5:30-8 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 324-2424.

Clay Connections - Raku firing, pit firing, refreshments, 5-8 p.m. Free kids workshop, limited space (show up by 5 p.m.) 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171.

Community Building - “It’s in Our Nature,” drawings and prints feature animals and nature ink bubble drawings and woodblock prints. 35 W. Main Ave. (509) 328-2939.

Dodson’s Jewelers - “Horse Motions/Illusions of Landscapes” by Tannea Zollinger. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163.

Grande Ronde - Blown glass exhibit by Callahan McVay; music by Brent Edstrom Trio, 7-9 p.m. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161.

Ho Ho Teriyaki Chicken - Paintings of owner Ho Lan, 4-7 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 326-6344.

Hotel Ruby - Glass art on display. Sapphire Lounge, 801 W. First Ave. (509) 534-5805.

Interplayers Theatre - Works by Eric Rau; music by Patrick Morgan on bass and Allison Morgan on fiddle. Gellhorn Gallery, 174 S. Howard St.

JimmyZ Red Room Lounge - Paintings by Katey Mandley; live music by Mick Croon. 521 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-7613.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Are We There Yet?” with Andy Cline’s photo-realistic, oil-on-board paintings depicting journeys through the Big Sky of Montana. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517.

Kress Gallery - Arts Impact! Students from ESD 101 will provide an array of visual art, including Salnave Elementary in Cheney and Gess Elementary in Chewelah, 5-8 p.m.; Jazz music by students from Rogers High School, Garry and Shaw middle schools, 5:30-7:30 p.m. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three, behind the food court. (509) 363-5317.

Luxe Coffee House - Van Gogh and Merlot, an interactive art event. 1017 W. First Ave. (509) 624-5514.

Main Market Co-Op - Lynn Hanley’s images are influenced by forms in nature and rhythms in music. 44 E. Main Ave. (509) 458-2667.

Market Place Wine Bar - Works by Shirley Bird Wright. 32 W. Second Ave. (509) 474-1070.

Nectar Tasting Room - Michael Brant displaying photographic images from his portfolio of his Palouse/wheatland work; music by Karrie O’Neill, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572.

Pottery Place Plus - Spokane Weavers Guild will display traditional hand-wovens which include wearables, sculpture, decor and utilitarian items. 203 N. Washington (main floor of Aunties Bookstore). (509) 327-6920.

Robert Karl Cellars - “Faces of Hope,” series by Holly Lyttle. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353.

Roberts Mansion - Joyful and whimsical work of Connie Janney. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839.

Sante Restaurant - Rebekah Littlefield’s work includes dynamic abstract paintings bursting with color and emotion. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613.

Saranac Public House - “Ventana: Experimental Portraiture,” by printmaker E. A. Butterworth. 21 W. Main Ave. (509) 443-3865.

Second Space Gallery - “Peaceful English Rural Art Display,” watercolors, oils and mixed media from rural England and Wales by Michelle Romberger; music by flutist Karen Stuart and guitarist Justin McKinney. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847-3501.

Steam Plant - Kathy Swehla creates her colorful abstract photographs, while Stacy Epley captures the colors and mood of abandoned automobiles in his realistic paintings. 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 777-3900.

Steelhead Grille - World-renowned fly tier John Newbury will show off his skills with his intricately crafted flies on display as captured by local photographer Tony Roslund. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303.

Trackside Studio - Functional and sculptural work of Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 863-9904.

Urbanna Natural Spa Salon - Sumi-e by Keiko Von Holt. 168 S. Division St. (509) 747-7076.

Vintage Hill Cellars - Denali National Park guide and naturalist Rebecca Tifft will be having her photography on exhibit to enjoy the beauty of Alaska along with other fantastic images of our world. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792.

Whitestone Winery - Works by Janice Eberley and music by Keith Eno. 8 N. Post St. (509) 838-4247.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email