March 8, 2013 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m.Nationwide Series practice Speed
NoonSprint Cup practice Speed
1:30 p.m.Nationwide Series final practice Speed
3:30 p.m.Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
Baseball, World Classic
11:30 a.m.Canada vs. Italy MLB
2:30 p.m.Spain vs. Puerto Rico MLB
6 p.m.Mexico vs. United States MLB
2 a.m. Sat.Second-round game, teams TBA MLB
Basketball, college
4 p.m.Kent State at Akron ESPN2
6 p.m.WCC quarterfinal: LMU vs. Santa Clara ESPNU
8:30 p.m. WCC quarterfinal: San Diego vs. BYU ESPNU
Basketball, Pac-12 women’s tournament
NoonUSC vs. California Pac-12 Wash.
2:30 p.m.Utah vs. UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
6 p.m.Washington State vs. Stanford Pac-12 Wash.
8:30 p.m. Washington vs. Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m.Atlanta at Boston ESPN
7:30 p.m.Houston at Golden State ESPN
Boxing
6 p.m.Junior welterweights, Cayo vs. Taylor ESPN2
8 p.m. or

11 p.m.*

Jr. middleweights, Centeno vs. Leatherwood Show
*Air time may vary, check your provider’s listings for details
Cycling
1:30 p.m.Paris-Nice, stage 5, tape NBC Sports
Golf
11 a.m.PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship Golf
3:30 p.m.PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Hockey
4:30 p.m.College men: Maine at New Hampshire NBC Sports
7 p.m.WHL: Everett at Spokane Root
Lacrosse, NLL
4:30 p.m.Colorado at Toronto Root

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Speed
10 a.m.Nationwide Series pole qualifying Speed
11:30 a.m.Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
1:15 p.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN2
Baseball, World Classic
8 a.m.Dominican Republic vs. Spain MLB
11:30 a.m.Canada vs. Mexico MLB
2:30 p.m.Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela MLB
6 p.m.United States vs. Italy MLB
3 a.m. Sun.Second-round game, teams TBA MLB
Basketball, college men
9 a.m.Florida at Kentucky CBS
9 a.m.Syracuse at Georgetown ESPN
9 a.m.Atlantic Sun championship game ESPN2
10:30 a.m.La Salle at Saint Louis NBC Sports
10:30 a.m.Mississippi at LSU SWX
11 a.m.UCLA at Washington CBS
11 a.m.Marquette at St. John’s ESPN
11 a.m.North Carolina St. at Florida St. ESPN2
11:30 a.m.Oregon at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
12:30 p.m.San Diego State at Boise State NBC Sports
1 p.m.Notre Dame at Louisville CBS
1 p.m.Missouri at Tennessee ESPN
1 p.m.Georgia at Alabama SWX
1:30 p.m.Oregon State at Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
1:30 p.m.Arizona State at Arizona Root
2:30 p.m.Cornell at Harvard NBC Sports
3 p.m.Kansas at Baylor ESPN
3:30 p.m.USC at Washington State Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m.Ohio Valley Conference championship game ESPN2
6 p.m.Duke at North Carolina ESPN
6 p.m.WCC semifinal: Gonzaga vs. TBA ESPN2
7 p.m.D-III tournament: Emory at Whitworth SWX
7:30 p.m.GNAC men’s championship Root
8 p.m.WCC semifinal: Saint Mary’s vs. TBA ESPN2
Basketball, college women
9 a.m.Big 12 quarterfinal Root
11:30 a.m.Big 12 quarterfinal Root
5 p.m.GNAC women’s championship Root
6 p.m.Pac-12 semifinal Pac-12 Wash.
8:30 p.m.Pac-12 semifinal Pac-12 Wash.
Boxing
6:30 p.m. or WBO Intercontinental welterweight     

9:30 p.m.* title: Zaveck vs. Thurman       HBO

*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details
Cycling
NoonParis-Nice, stage 6, tape NBC Sports
Golf
9 a.m.PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship Golf
11 a.m.PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship NBC
3:30 p.m.PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Motorsports
4:30 p.m.Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., tape Speed
Soccer
4:30 a.m.Premier League: Man United at West Ham ESPN2
4:30 p.m.MLS: New England at Chicago NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11:30 a.m.Sprint Cup: Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas Fox 28
Baseball, World Classic
9:30 a.m.Spain vs. Venezuela MLB
1 p.m.United States vs. Canada MLB
4:30 p.m.Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico ESPN/MLB
Basketball, college men
9 a.m.VCU at Temple CBS
9 a.m.Big South Conference championship game ESPN2
11 a.m.Missouri Valley Conference championship game CBS
11 a.m.Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal NBC Sports
1 p.m.Indiana at Michigan CBS
1:30 p.m.Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal NBC Sports
Basketball, college women
11 a.m.ACC championship game ESPN2
11 a.m.Big 12 semifinal Root
1 a.m.Big Ten Conference championship game ESPN2
1:30 p.m.Big 12 semifinal Root
3 p.m.SEC championship game ESPN2
5 p.m.Pac-12 Conference championship game ESPN2
Basketball, NBA
10 a.m.Boston at Oklahoma City ABC
12:30 p.m.Chicago at L.A. Lakers ABC
Cycling
7:30 p.m.Paris-Nice, final stage, tape NBC Sports
Golf
10 a.m.PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship Golf
NoonPGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship NBC
4:30 p.m.PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9:30 a.m.N.Y. Rangers at Washington NBC
4:30 p.m.Buffalo at Philadelphia NBC Sports
Soccer
7 p.m.MLS: New York at San Jose ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
11:55 a.m.Seattle vs. Oakland 700-AM/1080-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m.Everett at Spokane 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m.Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
4 p.m.Toby Howell & Moosejaw Miller 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email