Sports


On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying Speed
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
1:15 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
Baseball, World Classic
8 a.m. Dominican Republic vs. Spain MLB
11:30 a.m. Canada vs. Mexico MLB
2:30 p.m. Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela MLB
6 p.m. United States vs. Italy MLB
3 a.m. Sun. Second-round, Netherlands vs. Japan MLB
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Florida at Kentucky CBS
9 a.m. Syracuse at Georgetown ESPN
9 a.m. Atlantic Sun final: Florida GC vs. Mercer ESPN2
10:30 a.m. La Salle at Saint Louis NBC Sports
10:30 a.m. Mississippi at LSU SWX
11 a.m. UCLA at Washington CBS
11 a.m. Marquette at St. John’s ESPN
11 a.m. North Carolina St. at Florida St. ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Oregon at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
12:30 p.m. San Diego State at Boise State NBC Sports
1 p.m. Notre Dame at Louisville CBS
1 p.m. Missouri at Tennessee ESPN
1 p.m. Georgia at Alabama SWX
1:30 p.m. Oregon State at Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
1:30 p.m. Arizona State at Arizona Root
2:30 p.m. Cornell at Harvard NBC Sports
3 p.m. Kansas at Baylor ESPN
3:30 p.m. USC at Washington State Pac-12 Wash.
4 p.m. OVC final: Murray St. vs. Belmont ESPN2
6 p.m. Duke at North Carolina ESPN
6 p.m. WCC semifinal: Gonzaga vs. LMU ESPN2
7 p.m. D-III tournament: Emory at Whitworth SWX
7:30 p.m. GNAC final: W. Washington vs. SPU Root
8 p.m. WCC semifinal: Saint Mary’s vs. San Diego ESPN2
Basketball, college women
9 a.m. Big 12 tourney: Oklahoma St. vs. Texas Tech Root
11:30 a.m. Big 12 tourney: Kansas St. vs. Baylor Root
Noon WCC semifinal: Gonzaga vs. BYU BYUtv
2:30 p.m. WCC semifinal: Saint Mary’s vs. San Diego BYUtv
5 p.m. GNAC final: Simon Fraser vs. W. Washington Root
6 p.m. Pac-12 semifinal: Cal vs. UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
8:30 p.m. Pac-12 semifinal: Stanford vs. Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
Boxing
6:30 p.m. or 9:30 p.m.*: WBO Intercontinental welterweight title, Zaveck vs. Thurman HBO
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details
Cycling
Noon Paris-Nice, stage 6, tape NBC Sports
Golf
9 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship Golf
11 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship NBC
3:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Motorsports
4:30 p.m. Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., tape Speed
Soccer
4:30 a.m. Premier League: Man United at West Ham ESPN2
4:30 p.m. MLS: New England at Chicago NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas Fox 28
Baseball, World Classic
9:30 a.m. Spain vs. Venezuela MLB
1 p.m. United States vs. Canada MLB
4:30 p.m. Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico ESPN/MLB
3 a.m. Mon. Second-round game, Group One MLB
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. VCU at Temple CBS
9 a.m. Big South Conference championship game ESPN2
9:30 a.m. Teams TBA ESPN
11 a.m. Missouri Valley Conference championship game CBS
11 a.m. Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal NBC Sports
1 p.m. Indiana at Michigan CBS
1:30 p.m. Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal NBC Sports
Basketball, college women
11 a.m. ACC championship game ESPN2
11 a.m. Big 12 semifinal Root
1 a.m. Big Ten Conference championship game ESPN2
1:30 p.m. Big 12 semifinal Root
3 p.m. SEC championship game ESPN2
5 p.m. Pac-12 Conference championship game ESPN2
Basketball, NBA
10 a.m. Boston at Oklahoma City ABC
12:30 p.m. Chicago at L.A. Lakers ABC
Cycling
7:30 p.m. Paris-Nice, final stage, tape NBC Sports
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour-WGC: Cadillac Championship NBC
4:30 p.m. PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9:30 a.m. N.Y. Rangers at Washington NBC
4:30 p.m. Buffalo at Philadelphia NBC Sports
Soccer
7 p.m. MLS: New York at San Jose ESPN2
Volleyball, college men
Noon Stanford at UCLA Pac-12 Wash.

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
11:55 a.m. Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers 700-AM/1080-AM
Basketball, college
8:45 a.m. Florida at Kentucky 1510-AM
11:30 a.m. Women: Gonzaga vs. BYU 1050-AM
3 p.m. USC at Washington State 920-AM
4 p.m. Gonzaga GameDay Live 1510-AM
5 p.m. Gonzaga vs. TBA 1510-AM
5:45 p.m. Eastern Washington at Weber State 700-AM
6:30 p.m. Seattle at Idaho 1080-AM
7 p.m. Emory at Whitworth 1230-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m. Kootenay at Spokane 790-AM

All events subject to change.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile