Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., March 15, 2013

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
7:30 a.m. Nationwide Series practice Speed
9 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11 a.m. Nationwide Series, final practice Speed
12:30 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
11 p.m. Formula One qualifying NBC Sports
Baseball, spring training
10 a.m. Pittsburgh at Houston MLB
Noon Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox WGN
1 p.m. Texas at San Francisco MLB
Baseball, World Classic
4 p.m. Puerto Rico vs. USA MLB
Basketball, college men
9 a.m. Big Ten qtr.: Indiana vs. Illinois ESPN
9 a.m. ACC qtr.: Boston College vs. Miami ESPN2
11 a.m. Big Ten qtr.: Michigan vs. Wisconsin ESPN
11 a.m. ACC qtr.: N.C. State vs. Virginia ESPN2
4 p.m. Big East semi: Syracuse vs. Georgetown ESPN
4 p.m. ACC qtr.: Maryland vs. Duke ESPN2
4:30 p.m. SEC qtr.: Vanderbilt vs. Kentucky SWX
6 p.m. Big East semi.: Louisville vs. Notre Dame ESPN
6 p.m. ACC qtr.: Florida State vs. North Carolina ESPN2
6 p.m. Pac-12 semi: Arizona vs. UCLA Pac-12 Wash.
7 p.m. SEC semi: Missouri vs. Mississippi SWX
8:30 p.m. Pac-12 semi: Utah vs. Oregon ESPN
Basketball, NBA
7:30 p.m. Chicago at Golden State WGN
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: Avantha Masters, tape Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic Golf
3:30 p.m. LPGA: Founders Cup Golf
5:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape Golf
Hockey
4 p.m. College: Hockey East quarterfinal NBC Sports
7 p.m. WHL: Seattle at Portland Root
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Motorsports
3 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Tennis
1:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinal ESPN2
8:30 p.m. BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinal ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
7:30 a.m. American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring Speed
9 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
10 a.m. 12 Hours of Sebring, cont. Speed
11 a.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
7:30 p.m. 12 Hours of Sebring, conclusion Speed
10:30 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBC Sports
Baseball, college
2 p.m. California at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
Baseball, spring training
1 p.m. L.A. Angels at Oakland (ss) MLB
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City WGN
Baseball, World Classic
10 a.m. Second-round game, TBA MLB
Basketball, college men
8:30 a.m. Conference USA championship CBS
8:30 a.m. America East championship ESPN2
10 a.m. SEC championship ABC
10 a.m. ACC semifinal ESPN
10:40 a.m. Big Ten semifinal CBS
Noon SEC semifinal ABC
Noon ACC semifinal ESPN
1 p.m. Big Ten semifinal CBS
1:30 p.m. SWAC semifinal ESPN2
2:30 p.m. Big 12 championship ESPN
3 p.m. Mountain West championship CBS
3:30 p.m. Mid-American championship ESPN2
5:30 p.m. Big East championship ESPN
5:30 p.m. Southland championship ESPN2
7:30 p.m. Big West championship ESPN2
8 p.m. Pac-12 championship ESPN
Boxing
7:15 p.m. or 10:15 p.m. (air time may vary, check your provider’s listings): Welterweights, Vargas vs. Omotoso; WBO welterweight title, Bradly vs. Provodnikov HBO
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Avantha Masters, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic NBC
1 p.m. LPGA: Founders Cup Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX
Motorsports
4:30 p.m. Supercross, at Indianapolis Speed
Soccer
5:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Everton ESPN2
9:30 a.m. MLS: D.C. United at New York NBC
Noon MLS: Chicago at Kansas City NBC Sports
5 p.m. MLS: Portland at Seattle NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Food City 500 at Bristol, Tenn. Fox 28
4 p.m. NHRA: Gatornationals, tape ESPN2
Baseball, college
Noon Oregon State at Arizona Pac-12 Wash.
Baseball, spring training
10 a.m. St. Louis at Miami MLB
1 p.m. Cleveland at Cincinnati MLB
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland WGN
1 p.m. Seattle vs. Texas Root
Baseball, World Classic
6 p.m. Semifinal, TBA vs. Japan MLB
Basketball, college men
10 a.m. SEC championship ABC
10 a.m. Atlantic 10 championship CBS
10 a.m. ACC championship ESPN
12:30 p.m. Big Ten championship CBS
3 p.m. NCAA Tournament Selection Show CBS
Basketball, NBA
12:30 p.m. New York at L.A. Clippers ABC
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Avantha Masters, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic NBC
1 p.m. LPGA: Founders Cup Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9:30 a.m. Boston at Pittsburgh NBC
Soccer
10 a.m. MLS: Houston at Dallas ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
6:55 p.m. Seattle vs. WBC team TBA
Basketball, college
5:45 p.m. Pac-12 semi: Arizona vs. UCLA 790-AM
8:30 p.m. Pac-12 semi: Utah vs. Oregon 790-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m. Tri-City at Spokane 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
4 p.m. Toby Howell & Moosejaw Miller 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


 

Click here to comment on this story »