Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Sat., March 16, 2013

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
7:30 a.m. American Le Mans Series, 12 Hours of Sebring Speed
9 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
10 a.m. 12 Hours of Sebring, cont. Speed
11 a.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
7:30 p.m. 12 Hours of Sebring, conclusion Speed
10:30 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix NBC Sports
Baseball, college
2 p.m. California at Utah Pac-12 Wash.
Baseball, spring training
1 p.m. L.A. Angels at Oakland (ss) MLB
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City WGN
Baseball, World Classic
10 a.m. Puerto Rico vs. Dominican Republic MLB
Basketball, college men
8:30 a.m. C-USA final: So. Miss. vs. Memphis CBS
8:30 a.m. America East final: Albany vs. Vermont ESPN2
10 a.m. SEC semi: Alabama vs. Florida ABC
10 a.m. ACC semi: N.C. State at Miami ESPN
10:40 a.m. Big Ten semi: Wisconsin vs. Indiana CBS
Noon SEC semi: Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi ABC
Noon ACC semi: Maryland vs. North Carolina ESPN
1 p.m. Big Ten semi: Michigan St. vs. Ohio State CBS
1:30 p.m. SWAC final: Prairie View vs. Southern ESPN2
2:30 p.m. Big 12 final: Kansas St. vs. Kansas ESPN
3 p.m. MWC final: New Mexico vs. UNLV CBS
3:30 p.m. MAC final: Ohio vs. Akron ESPN2
5:30 p.m. Big East final: Syracuse vs. Louisville ESPN
5:30 p.m. Southland final: N’western St. vs. Stephen F. Austin ESPN2
7:30 p.m. Big West final: UC Irvine vs. Pacific ESPN2
8 p.m. Pac-12 final: UCLA vs. Oregon ESPN
Basketball, college women
Noon WAC championship: Idaho vs. Seattle ESPNU
Boxing
7:15 p.m. or 10:15 p.m. (air time may vary, check your provider’s listings): Welterweights, Vargas vs. Omotoso; WBO welterweight title, Bradly vs. Provodnikov HBO
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Avantha Masters, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic NBC
1 p.m. LPGA: Founders Cup Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City SWX
Motorsports
4:30 p.m. Supercross, at Indianapolis Speed
Soccer
5:30 a.m. Premier League: Manchester City at Everton ESPN2
9:30 a.m. MLS: D.C. United at New York NBC
Noon MLS: Chicago at Kansas City NBC Sports
5 p.m. MLS: Portland at Seattle NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup: Food City 500 at Bristol, Tenn. Fox 28
4 p.m. NHRA: Gatornationals, tape ESPN2
Baseball, college
Noon Oregon State at Arizona Pac-12 Wash.
Baseball, spring training
10 a.m. St. Louis at Miami MLB
1 p.m. Cleveland at Cincinnati MLB
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland WGN
1 p.m. Seattle vs. Texas Root
Baseball, World Classic
6 p.m. Semifinal, TBD vs. Japan MLB
Basketball, college men
10 a.m. SEC championship ABC
10 a.m. Atlantic 10 championship CBS
10 a.m. ACC championship ESPN
12:30 p.m. Big Ten championship CBS
3 p.m. NCAA Tournament Selection Show CBS
3 p.m. Drive for the Title (Gonzaga) SWX
6:30 p.m. Mark Few Show SWX
Basketball, NBA
12:30 p.m. New York at L.A. Clippers ABC
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Avantha Masters, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Tampa Bay Classic NBC
1 p.m. LPGA: Founders Cup Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
9:30 a.m. Boston at Pittsburgh NBC
4:30 p.m. Buffalo at Washington NBC Sports
Soccer
10 a.m. MLS: Houston at Dallas ESPN2
Tennis
Noon BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s finals ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, spring training
12:55 p.m. Seattle vs. Colorado 920-AM/1080-AM
Basketball, college
9:45 a.m. SEC semi: Alabama vs. Florida 1510-AM
12:30 p.m. SEC semi: Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi 1510-AM
2:45 p.m. MWC final: New Mexico vs. UNLV 790-AM
5:45 p.m. Big Sky final: Montana vs. Weber State 790-AM
6:45 p.m. D3: Mary Hardin-Baylor at Whitworth 1230-AM
7:45 p.m. Pac-12 final: Oregon vs. UCLA 790-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m. Spokane at Tri-City 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


 

Click here to comment on this story »