| | |
Auto racing | |
11:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice | Speed |
1:30 p.m. | Nationwide Series final practice | Speed |
4 p.m. | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | Speed |
1 a.m. Sat. | Formula One qualifying NBC Sports |
Baseball, college | |
6 p.m. | Arizona at Oregon Pac-12 Net. |
6 p.m. | USC at Washington Pac-12 Wash. |
Baseball, spring training | |
10 a.m. | Detroit at Washington | MLB |
1 p.m. | Kansas City at L.A. Angels | MLB |
1 p.m. | Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee | WGN |
Basketball, NCAA men’s tournament | |
9 a.m. | Albany vs. Duke | CBS |
9:30 a.m. | Mississippi vs. Wisconsin | truTV |
10:30 a.m. | Temple vs. North Carolina St. | TBS |
11 a.m. | Pacific vs. Miami | TNT |
11:30 a.m. | Cincinnati vs. Creighton | CBS |
Noon | La Salle vs. Kansas State | truTV |
1 p.m. | James Madison vs. Indiana | TBS |
1:30 p.m. | Colorado vs. Illinois | TNT |
3:45 p.m. | Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown | TBS |
4 p.m. | Iona vs. Ohio State | CBS |
4:15 p.m. | Villanova vs. North Carolina | TNT |
4:15 p.m. | Northwestern St. vs. Florida | truTV |
6:15 p.m. | Oklahoma vs. San Diego State | TBS |
6:30 p.m. | Iowa State vs. Notre Dame | CBS |
6:45 p.m. | Western Kentucky vs. Kansas | TNT |
6:55 p.m. | Minnesota vs. UCLA | truTV |
Boxing | | |
7 p.m. | Middleweights, George vs. Lopez | ESPN2 |
Extreme sports | |
10 a.m. | X Games | ESPN |
4 p.m. | X Games, tape | ESPN |
Football, college | |
4 p.m. | California Spring Game Pac-12 Wash. |
Golf | | |
6 a.m. | European Tour: Malaysian Open, tape | Golf |
9:30 a.m. | Champions: Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | Golf |
3:30 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
Hockey, college: Hockey East semifinals | |
2 p.m. | Boston U. vs. Boston College NBC Sports |
5 p.m. | Providence vs. Mass.-Lowell NBC Sports |
Hockey, WHL playoffs | |
7 p.m. | Tri-City at Spokane | SWX |
Miscellany | |
10:30 p.m. | SWX Tonight | SWX |
Soccer, World Cup qualifying | |
12:55 p.m. | Finland at Spain | ESPN2 |
7 p.m. | Costa Rica at United States | ESPN |
| | |
Auto racing | |
9:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice | Speed |
10:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | Speed |
11:30 a.m. | IndyCar pole qualifying NBC Sports |
12:30 p.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | Speed |
2 p.m. | Nationwide Series race | ESPN |
12:30 a.m. Sun. Formula One: Malaysia Grand Prix NBC Sports |
Baseball, spring training | |
10 a.m. | St. Louis at Miami | MLB |
1 p.m. | Seattle vs. Cleveland | Root |
1 p.m. | Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels | WGN |
Basketball, NCAA men’s tournament | |
9 a.m. | VCU vs. Michigan | CBS |
11:30 a.m. | Memphis vs. Michigan St. | CBS |
2 p.m. | Colorado St. vs. Louisville | CBS |
3 p.m. | Harvard vs. Arizona | TNT |
4 p.m. | Oregon vs. Saint Louis | TBS |
4:30 p.m. | Butler vs. Marquette | CBS |
5:30 p.m. | Wichita St. vs. Gonzaga | TNT |
6:30 p.m. | California vs. Syracuse | TBS |
Basketball, NCAA women’s tournament | |
8 a.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
10:30 a.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
1 p.m. | Iowa State at Gonzaga | ESPN2 |
3:30 p.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
Golf | | |
6 a.m. | European Tour: Malaysian Open, tape | Golf |
9:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | Golf |
11:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | NBC |
2 p.m. | Champions: Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic | Golf |
4 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
Gymnastics, college women | |
1:30 p.m. | Pac-12 Championships Pac-12 Wash. |
7 p.m. | Pac-12 Championships Pac-12 Wash. |
Hockey, college men | |
4 p.m. | Hockey East championship NBC Sports |
Hockey, WHL playoffs | |
7 p.m. | Tri-City at Spokane | SWX |
Motorsports | |
4:30 p.m. | Supercross, at Toronto | Speed |
Soccer | | |
12:30 p.m. | MLS: Columbus at DC United NBC Sports |
7:30 p.m. or 11 p.m.*: MLS: Seattle at San Jose Root
Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details. |
Wrestling, college | |
5 p.m. | NCAA Division I Championships | ESPN |
| | |
Auto racing | |
9 a.m. | IndyCar: Grand Prix of St. Petersburg NBC Sports |
11:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Auto Club 400 at Fontana, Calif. Fox 28 |
Baseball, college | |
Noon | Arizona State at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash. |
Baseball, spring training | |
10 a.m. | Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees | MLB |
1 p.m. | Cincinnati at Texas | MLB |
Basketball, NCAA men’s tournament | |
Live coverage begins at 9 a.m. on CBS, continuing throughout the day on CBS, TBS, TNT and truTV. |
Basketball, college women | |
9 a.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
9 a.m. | Navy vs. Kentucky | ESPNU |
11:30 a.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Whiparound coverage | ESPN2 |
Golf | | |
6 a.m. | European Tour: Malaysian Open, tape | Golf |
9:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | Golf |
11:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | NBC |
2 p.m. | Champions: Mississippi Golf Resort Classic Golf |
4 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
Hockey, NHL | |
4:30 p.m. | Washington at N.Y. Rangers NBC Sports |
All events subject to change.