Features


First Friday

FRIDAY, MAY 3, 2013

5-8 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Adinkra Market & Design Partnering with Gonzaga University students to present an array of fair trade African arts and crafts; African music, samples of African dishes and products made with Zambia Gold Honey. 920 W. First Ave.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room “Another Dimension,” watercolor and oil paintings by Linda Christine. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903.

Artist Touch Art & Frame Studio “Works of Art on Paper” by Edward Gilmore; encaustic panels by Susan Burns. 811 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 939-0153.

Avenue West Gallery “Every Bloomin’ Thing,” impressionist-style oil paintings of flowers and people in natural scenes by Marsha Marcuson, with refreshments and music, 5-8:30 p.m. 707 W. Main Ave., Suite B11. (509) 838-4999.

Baby Bar Works by Jason Bagge. 827 W. First Ave. (509) 847-1234.

Barili Cellars “Like Mother, Like Daughter,” show with original paintings by Hara Allison, side by side with pieces by her late mother, Sonya. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077.

Barrister Winery “Feathers, Frogs, and Faces, Oh My!” featuring whimsical and colorful paintings by Debbie McCulley; leather work masks by Annie Libertini, with reception at 5 p.m., Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet from 6-8 p.m. and “Lonesome” Lyle Morse plays acoustic blues from 6:30-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 465-3591.

Bozzi Collection Gallery Paintings by Daniel Boatsman combining typography, storytelling and bold colors. 211 N. Wall St., Suite 226. (509) 290-5604.

Brick Wall Gallery Works by photographers Brent Flint and Ken Jubala, 5-8:30 p.m. 530 W. Main Ave. (509) 928-7721.

Cat’s Eye Magical Mystery May. Bring a wine glass – or buy a tile – and paint it. 1 S. Washington St. (509) 389-2930.

Chateau Rive Art of DaisyJoy & The Boys with works by Daisy Mace-MaskMaker, acrylics by Joy Tagliavia-Mizzoni, sculpture by Rick Davis, fine art and sculpture by Roch Fauch, works by Jeffry Loyd; music by The Angela Marie Project. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 795-2030.

Chocolate Apothecary Variety of mediums on copper panels by Irene Dahl; music by Jonathan Nicholson, 5:30-8 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 324-2424.

Clay Connections Raku firing, pit firing, refreshments. Free kids workshop, limited space (arrive by 5 p.m.) 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171.

Contract Resource Group Works by local architects and designers, refreshments, 5-7:30 p.m. 811 E. Sprague Ave., Suite D. (509) 458-0411.

Creative Incubator for Tangible Arts Mixed media by Robert Savilla Naudon, Bart Templeman and other local artists, 4-7 p.m. 1819 W. Pacific Ave.

The Davenport Hotel Abstract acrylic works by Jeffrey Loyd. 10 S. Post St. (509) 455-8888.

Design Collaborative Multi-media works by Hannah Koeske. 204 N. Division St., Suite E. (509) 473-9685.

Dodson’s Jewelers “Spring Wings and Wild Things,” the work of Shelle Lindholm captures the spirit of animals she sees outside her rural studio. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163.

Echo Boutique Landscapes by Darcy Lee Sexton; mixed metal jewelry by Allison Kallaway and abstract jewelry designs by Union Studio Metals. 176 S. Howard St., Suite A. (509) 747-0890.

Express Employment “Photography from Africa & Asia” black and white and color photographs from Ghana, Sierra Leone and Bangladesh by Willis Bell and Mary Luft Gladhart, presented by Friends of Mmofra. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011.

Gina’s Design Center Paintings by Shani Marchant; music by Suhanna Hamilton. 811 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-2205.

Grande Ronde Works by Jeannine Fruci; music by Joanne Rand, 7-9 p.m. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161.

Ho Ho Teriyaki Chicken Paintings by owner Ho Lan, 4-7 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 326-6344.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery “Transitions,” mixed media, including paintings and ceramics by Ildiko Kalapacs. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517.

Kress Gallery “New Visions,” by the Spokane Falls Community College photography program in collaboration with the campus Photo Arts Club. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three, behind food court. (509) 363-5317.

Left Bank Wine Bar Hannah See Photography’s canvas pictures of wine; music by Nick Grow. 108 S. Washington St. (509) 315-8623.

Luxe Coffee House “Van Gogh and Merlot,” an interactive art event. 1017 W. First Ave. (509) 624-5514.

Mobius Science Center “New Beginnings,” abstract paintings and drawings inspired from Alaskan landscapes by Eric Miller, 6-8 p.m. 811 W. Main Ave. (509) 443-5669.

Nectar Tasting Room Photography exhibit by Jeff Schindler, music by Karrie O’Neill. 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572.

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture Exhibits on Plateau tribal cultures, explorer David Douglas, Spokane modern architecture and art from the MAC collections. 2316 W. First Ave. Free. (509) 363-5344.

NYne Bistro and Bar Acrylic paintings featuring Dia De Los Mueros-themed skulls and skeletons by Erica Roscoe. 232 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 474-1621.

Odell House Miniatures by Rick Graff; folk and blues guitar music by Laddie Ray Melvin. 2325 W. First Ave. (509) 624-2393.

Pottery Place Plus “Timeless Translucence,” fine furniture featuring solid woods and true joinery by Dan McGrew paired with the watercolors of Rebecca Smith featuring subjects from her travels, family and life in Spokane. 203 N. Washington (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920.

Robert Karl Cellars Acrylic paintings by Klara Bowman. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353.

Sante Restaurant Large expressionist paintings by artist Christina Deubel and live music by TR Ritchie. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613.

Saranac Art Projects Works by Lance Sinnema, Scott Kolbo and Alley Princess. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325.

Saranac Public House “Screened for Your Pleasure,” local design team Dumbgun (Derek Landers and Trevor Sullivan) has created concert posters for My Morning Jacket, Wilco and Pearl Jam. Limited-edition screen-printed posters, available for sale along with Dumbgun original T-shirts. 21 W. Main Ave. (509) 443-3865.

Steam Plant “Whimsy in May,” multiple artists working with a variety of materials showpieces that are light-hearted and whimsical. Featuring Dave Henke, Melissa Carpenter, Karie Cooper and Wendy Zupan Bailey. 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 777-3900.

Steelhead Grille World-renowned fly tier John Newbury’s intricately crafted flies as captured by local photographer Tony Roslund. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303.

Studio Capelli Salon Works of Manic Moon & More artists with graphic art and cards by Linda Malcom; fiber art by Michele Mokrey; mixed media by Melinda Melvin; vintage collage by Shanda Woodward; jewelry by Denise Steen and Joan Eaton. 707 W. Main Ave. (skywalk level). (509) 624-2505.

Trackside Studio “Surface Tension,” textural ceramic work by Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 863-9904.

Urbanna Natural Spa Salon Jan Kruger incorporates written work into beautiful works of art. 168 S. Division St. (509) 747-7076.

Vintage Hill Cellars Unique and creative pieces of art by Michelle Inman. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792.

Whitestone Winery Works by Debbie Hanks and music by Steve Harris, 6-9 p.m. 8 N. Post St. (509) 838-4247.


 

There is one comment on this story »