May 14, 2013 in City

Washington records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Matthew R. Ingwerson and Jessica N. Wolf, both of Deer Park.

Connor D. Brooks and Morgan L. Walker, both of Spokane Valley.

Kenneth C. Carvalho and Kymberlee J. Roberts, both of Spokane.

Joseph E. Tomlinson and Susan C. Allen, both of Post Falls.

Douglas G. Heyamoto and Linda J. Pennell, both of Spokane.

Lorraine S. Roth and Karlea D. Smith, both of Deer Park.

Jack R. Raymos and Jessica L. Read, both of Spokane.

Christopher M. Rand and Kathryn R. Murray, both of Spokane.

Earl W. Ryburn and Michelle R. Zeran, both of San Antonio.

Norma J. Morris and Joshua J. McGlothlen, both of Spokane.

Canyon W. Miller-Osgood and Colleen K.M.C. Palacios, both of Spokane.

Devonne L. Quincy and Manuel R. Gomez, both of Spokane.

In the courts

Superior courts

New suits

Autovest v. Jack L. Pemberton, money claimed owed.

First Financial v. Patricia Sottero, money claimed owed.

Razor Capital v. Gary W. Roush, money claimed owed.

Fia Card Services v. Michael A. Porfirio, money claimed owed.

William L. Herrington v. Travis Law, restitution of premises.

ARA Management v. Elizabeth Denison et al., restitution of premises.

ARA Management v. Brandon Humphries, restitution of premises.

Moland Management et al. v. Andy Cook et al., restitution of premises.

Moland Management v. Brandi Meddock et al., restitution of premises.

Fahlgren Investments v. Mark Coleman et al., restitution of premises.

Summercreek Inc. v. Candy Gauberger et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Davis, Brenda K. and Eric J.

Ferguson, Hannah K. and Benjamin T.

Rist, Harvey L. and Rosanna C.

Ewing, Virginia V. and David E.

Roylance, Breanna J. and Jared T.

Goodwin, Rhonda J. and Jeffrey J.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Sercey, Jessica J. and James C., II

Wright, Ronald D. and Katherine A.

Espino-Mata, Emanuel, and Diaz, Maria Y.

Bauer, Angela, and Robinson, John

Watkins, Megan P. and Jerimy M.

Porter, Karina L. and Albert E. IV

Emerson, Brandy E. and Marc R.

Milender, Christopher and Ericha

Owens, Kris and Tracie

Smith, Daniel R. and Tami K.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Christopher A. Stoker, 28; 33 months in prison, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Michael D. Brown, 23; $2,108 restitution, 150 months in prison, 18 months probation, after pleading guilty to eight counts of first-degree robbery.

Kyle S. Coryat, 26; $550 restitution, three months in jail, 11 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree robbery.

Shane L. Hagedorn, 31; $2,044 restitution, 29 months in prison, 18 months probation, after pleading guilty to attempt to elude a police vehicle, possession of a controlled substance, and two counts of riot.

Truman L. Higginbotham, 41; $2,925 restitution, 36.75 months in prison, 36.75 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree burglary, residential burglary, two counts of first-degree trafficking in stolen property, and second-degree possession of stolen property.

Ren M. Lieseke, 20; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to riot.

Shannon O. Quattlebaum, 40; 28 days in jail with credit given for 28 days served, after pleading guilty to money laundering.

Ronald J. Williams, 33; two days in jail with credit given for two days served, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Federal court

Bankruptcy petitions

Ruben and Heidi Garza, Marlin, Wash.; debts of $106,228.

Jason and Wynde Lingen, 303 E. Fairview Ave.; debts not listed.

Sean and Amy Frazier, Colville; debts of $85,594.

Jason Bakke, Spokane Valley; debts of $86,952.

William and Trisha Blevins, 6212 N. Astor St.; debts of $40,727.

Laraine Herner, Spokane Valley; debts of $245,240.

Janavee Smith, Pullman; debts of $33,630.

Michael Sr. and Linda Thorne, POB 6524; debts not listed.

Victoria Cotton, Soap Lake; debts of $264,650.

Glen and Debra Howard, 2424 E. Bismark Ave.; debts of $108,940.

James Hudkins, 2224 E. Rockwood Blvd.; debts of $469,175.

Ralph and Linda Schaefer, Rockford; debts of $518,728.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Sara B. Derr

Melissa A. Baker, 30; 13 days in jail with credit given for 13 days served, 24 months probation, sex offender/non-felony failure to register.

Jason L. Brummett, 39; 10 days in jail with credit given for 10 days served, 12 months probation, third-degree malicious mischief.

Aaron J. Despirito, 18; 12 days in jail with credit given for 12 days served, 12 months probation, minor in possession and/or consumption.

Judge Donna Wilson

Kent L. Peterson, 52; $941 fine, one day in jail, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated.

Idriz Ramushi, 47; $750 restitution, three days in jail, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to reckless driving.

Valerie M. Wing, 49; 10 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Judge Michelle Szambelan

Eric J. Morris, 45; 15 days in jail, second-degree premises trespass and resisting arrest.

Gregory S. Mullen, 43; $2,046 fine, 210 days in jail, driving while intoxicated.

Judge Tracy Staab

Seth S. Piapot, 26; 57 days in jail, theft.

Caroline M. Roberts, 32; 120 days in jail, theft.

Dennis W. Shaw, 41; 90 days in jail, theft.

Adam M. Siegel, 31; $1,196 fine, seven days in jail, driving while intoxicated.

Natasha J. Siegrist, 24; 10 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Sheleigh R. Taylor, 44; 180 days in jail, theft.

Rubin Vela, 43; 14 days in jail, theft.

Thomas L. Weatherwax, 24; 30 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended and reckless driving.

Johnnie D. Williamson Jr., 45; 30 days in jail, hit and run-attended vehicle.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email