May 18, 2013 in Features

Musicfest Northwest winners announced

Achievements
 

Complete results from Musicfest Northwest 2013.

(CM denotes Certificate of Merit)

Sunday

Piano Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Natasha Black; CM, Silver, Kevin Kelly, Kelsey Suppon, Andrew Maurer; CM, Brooke Hage, Aline Fletcher, Sarah Schafer.

Class 16, Bach, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Natasha Black; Silver, Jeffrey Worsfold, Regan Siglin.

Class 20, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, College & Adult: CM, Gold, John Crigler, Aline Fletcher; Silver, Regan Siglin.

Class 58, Contemporary, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Erik Jansen, Rebecca Hardy; CM, Silver, Kevin Glover; Silver, Norbert Lorenzen.

Class 201, Collaborative Music, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Miream Trio ( Rebecca Hardy, Amanda Goede, Mikaela Elms).

Class 32, Classical, College & Adult: Nicholas Mitchell, CM, Gold.

Class 42, Romantic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Adam Ohlson; CM, Silver, Laura Everett, Alisa Jones; CM, Cecily Gordon, Aaron Adams, Mary Cudmore, Kristen Cox, Meghann Dailey.

Class 47, Impressionist, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Shoko Nelson; CM, Silver, Adam Ohlson; CM, Ashley Bertsch.

Voice Division:

Class 26, 17th & 18th Century Italian, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Marissa Weddle.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Lauren Randolph; CM, Silver, Cynthia Bauder.

Monday

Ballet Division:

Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Brooke Geffrey-Bouler.

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Maggie Hurst, Jasmine Wen.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Kylee Solberg; CM, Silver, Elizabeth Mick.

Flute Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Katherine Isbill.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Anna Fulton; CM, Silver, Rebecca Tran.

Class 11, Solo Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Adjudicator’s Choice, Shane Maurer.

Guitar Division:

Class 7, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Hannah Siglin.

Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: Silver, Hanna & Natalya ( Hannah Siglin, Natalya Ferch).

Class 8, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Adjudicator’s Choice, Satchel Henneman; CM, Silver, Teague Starbuck.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Justin Leedy; Silver, Will Thackeray.

Piano Division:

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: Silver, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Dallin Olson.

Class 103, Ensemble, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Tre Corde ( Micah Johnson, Blake Peterson, George Johnson), Tobanna ( Anna Nowland, Tobias Peters-Black); Silver, The Magnificent McCoys ( Jude McCoy, Seth McCoy).

Class 81, Concerto, Grades 11-12: Silver, Jordan Brzezny.

Class 69, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Daniel White; Silver, Acea Sands, Peter Underhill, Aubrey Hamilton.

Class 51, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Silver, Madison Pelland.

Class 44, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Hannah Georgen.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Dakai (Derek) Long; Silver, Anna Nowland.

Class 33, Romantic, Grades 1-3: CM, Elizabeth Hardy, Meredith Montgomery, Luke Anderson.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section I, Sarah White.

Class 52, Contemporary, Grade 7: CM, Gold, May Qiang; Silver, Lorelei Dimmel, Ruth Call, Josie Paulson.

Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section III, Luke Irvine; CM, Silver, Brigitta Briggs; CM, Sarah Parada, Emma Thackston.

Class 91, Sight Reading, Junior: CM, Gold, Hannah Dierdorff; CM, Silver, Margaret Klein.

Class 59, Sonata, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Isaac Montgomery; CM, Silver, Solveig Baylor.

Class 45, Impressionist, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Dallin Olson; CM, Silver, Tanner Hardy.

Class 75, Open, Grades 11-12: CM, Rebecca Sumner.

Class 57, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Elise Lawrence; CM, Silver, Onew (Angela) Lee, Daniel White, Rachael Ferry; CM, Rebecca Sumner, Brielle Cosgrove, Erin Muat.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Melina Smith, Nyssa Cox.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section I, Anna Munch-Rotolo; CM, Silver, Lisa Schafer; CM, Sawyer Colvin, Kennadi Hawes, James Marshall, Alayna Spencer, Seth McCoy.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Amy Reathaford, Owen Lint, Megan Gallagher, Jasmine Nguyen.

Class 37, Romantic, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Jocelyn Meyer; CM, Silver, Elizabeth Fisher; CM, Anne Fields, Olivia Pells, Thomas Loftus, Rachel Tiffany.

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Elizabeth Hardy, Hannah Agwunabi, Brooklyn Brunette, Jeslyn Cai, Luke Anderson, Sasha Sharman, Kai Cowan.

Reed Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Owen Evans.

Class 101B, Ensemble, College: CM, Whitworth Saxophone Quartet ( Chris O’Neal, Caleb Brown, Kyle Moreen, Nick Konet).

String Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Felicity James; CM, Silver, Sarah Baik; CM, Joe Loftus, Erin Johnson, Rachel Means, Philip Pintor, Michaela Elms, Drew Keeve, Jake Willard, Kendra Apland, Yunjung Kim, Rose Saurette.

Voice Division:

Class 12, Solo, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Holly Tye; Silver, Sophia Rich.

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Amanda Martin; Silver, Meredith Johnson.

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Natalya Ferch; Silver, Abigail Graham.

Class 9, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Madison Pike; Silver, LaShea Roylance.

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Overtones ( Holly Tye, Madisyn Lybbert); CM, Silver, The K Sisters ( Alissa Kolosnitsyn, Irena Kolosnitsyn).

Tuesday

Ballet Division:

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Klaire Mitchell.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Noah Huang; CM, Silver, Chelsea Thronson.

Brass Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Beserat Tafesse; Silver, Robert Rutherford.

Flute Division:

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Carolyn Rice; Silver, Danielle Burris.

Class 16, Open Section, College & Adult: CM, Clara Mannino.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Rachel Geier.

Piano Division:

Class 54, Contemporary, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Brigitta Briggs; CM, Silver, Anna Munch-Rotolo, Luke Irvine; CM, Savannah Cordova.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Ana Morris; Silver, Madison Yamane.

Class 102, Ensemble, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, The Besties ( Rebecca Tran, Helen Gao); CM, Silver, Tres Femmes ( McKenna Susemiehl, Anne Earleey, Maya LeBar); CM, Deer Park Duo ( Justine Fernandez, Danielle Fernandez).

Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Gabriel Soileau; Silver, Stuart Evans.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Nichole Xiao, Ethan Wu.

Class 56, Contemporary, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Katharine Zorich; CM, Gold, Sarah Schafer, CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Laura Kirkland, Jimmy DesRoches, Caleb McKen.

Class 65, Sonatina, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Hunter Hansen; Silver, Kira Edminster, Maya Phipps.

Class 68, Original Composition, Grades 7-9: CM, Gold, Alexandria Sowers, Gray Stanton; CM, Silver, Kylie Paquette.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Sasha Sharman, Hannah Agwunabi, Ethan Wu, Blaise Appel.

Class 8, Baroque, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section I, Val Wold; CM, Silver, Seraphina Kamprath, Smith Leithart; CM, Gabriella Avakimian, Benjamin Azevedo, David Kush.

Class 90, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Ruxandra Ionescu; CM, Silver, Justin Cai, Janet Phang.

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section III, Katharine Zorich; CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau, Bryce Mathyer, Dallin Olson; CM, Peter Fullmer, Ruxandra Ionescu, Laura True, Caroline Madill, Stuart Evans, Levi Colvin, Emma Bortz, Joshua Ross.

Class 46, Impressionist, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Isaac Grubb; CM, Silver, Madison Yamane, Elise Lawrence; CM, Deanna Aeschliman.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Kaden Fisk, Ava Lawrence.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Sammy DeRoches, Isaac Kuiper, Wesley Kirkland.

Class 21, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Peter Donegan, Hannah Manning.

Class 15, Bach, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section I, Sarah Schafer; CM, Jordan Brzezny.

Class 53, Contemporary, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alexandria Sowers; Silver, Violet Gay.

Class 39, Romantic, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section III, Erwen (Alex) Zhu; Silver, Hannah Georgen.

Reed Division:

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: CM, Gold, Bryce Poplawsky.

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Patrick Moeller.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: Silver, Fiona Turner.

Class 9, Solo Sonata, Grades 11-12: Silver, Adjudicator’s Choice, Caroline Cunningham.

String Division:

Class 12, Open Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Alyssa Chung, Leah Holden, James Marshall, Olivia Saurette, Jennabee Wacker.

Class 17, Open Unaccompanied Bach, Open: CM, Alexander Hjermstad, Samuel Thackston, Alyssa Chung, Sophie Saurette.

Class 28, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Tabitha Bauer, Eric Gallagher, Alma Longhurst, Gaelyn Prior, Helena Kirkland, Moriah Longhurst, Jennabee Wacker, Clare Eigenbrode.

Class 8, Concerto, Level 3: CM, Gold, Adjudicator’s Choice, Casey Baik; CM, Silver, Satoka Abo, Jun Kang; CM, Alex Choe, Micah Vogel.

Voice Division:

Class 27, Sacred, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer.

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Edmund Brown; Silver, Madison Herrin.

Class 12, Solo, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Rachel Peterson; Silver, Taya Sandman.

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11, CM, Gold, Vanessa Vega; Silver, Lisa Miller, Joseph Hall, Kyler Hayes.

Class 5, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer, Tanner Hardy; CM, Silver, Joseph Hall, Madisyn Lybbert, Rachel Peterson.

Wednesday

Flute Division:

Class 3, Solo, Grades 7-8: Silver, Elizabeth Fisher.

Piano Division:

Class 41, Romantic, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section III, Elise Lawrence; CM, Silver, Daniel White, Onew (Angela) Lee.

Class 79, Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Max Randal.

Class 78, Concerto, Grades 3-6: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Silver, Alec Hammond, Christine Lee; Silver, Kasi Irvine.

Class 5, Baroque, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Kyra Fowler, Jasmine Wen; CM, Silver, Gracelyn Stensland, Caleb Campbell, SiQi He; CM, Annie Shen.

Class 24, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Natalie Williams; CM, Silver, Onew (Angela) Lee, Elise Lawrence; CM, Jordan Brzezny, Brielle Cosgrove, Therese DeTor, Isaac Grubb, Rachael Ferry.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Carl Stanton, Kyle Gilbert, Jamin Smith, Danikah Johnson, Andrew Klein, Evelina Kopets, Serena Wen, Grace Wang.

Class 28, Classical Section, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Dana Lu, Talis Meyer, Wesley Kirkland, Madison Pelland, Jasmine Wen; CM, Silver, Christine Lee, Kyra Fowler, Sabrina Wang; CM, Gianna Morelli.

Class 73, Open, Grade 7-8: CM, Thomas Ewert, Danielle Fernandez, Blair Fairbanks.

Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Val Wold; CM, Silver, Anna Thompson, Ellen Sears; CM, Hannah Georgen, Audrey Pratt, Kyla Wright.

Class 85, Quick Study, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Silver, Kate Snyder, Ruxandra Ionescu.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section IV, Val Wold; CM, Silver, Anna Thompson; CM, Justin Chua, Hannah Dierdorff, Peter Johnson.

Class 29, Classical Section, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Max Randal; CM, Silver, Alice Wang; CM, Megumi Call, Annika Briggs.

Class 43, Impressionist, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Max Randal; CM, Silver, Justin Cai.

Class 12, Bach, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Alice Wang; Silver, Nathanael Jo, Ashley Kaitz.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 10: Silver, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Erwen (Alex) Zhu; Silver, Ruigi (Ricky) Wang.

Class 30, Classical Section, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff Section II, Annika Tangvald; Silver, Jeremy Ryan, Samuel Thackston; CM, Helena Kirkland.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Christine Lee; CM, Silver, Andy He; CM, Annie Shen, Sharyl Stommes, Jasmine Wen, Deanna Dwyer.

Class 10, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Ana Morris; CM, Silver, Erin Muat.

String Division:

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CM, Reagan Ivey, Sarah Kerbs, Grace Keyes, Helen Knaack, Anne Rhee, Yvette Kraft, Janet Phang, Jonna Sobeloff-Gittes.

Class 3, Solo, Level 2: CM, Gold, Dana Lu; CM, Silver, Samuel Thackston; CM, Helena Kirkland.

Class 27, Open, Intermediate Grades 7-8: CM, Nathan Longhurst, Dmitri Saberi, Alexis Yeoh, Satoka Abo, Slade Castle, Laura Kirkland, Noah Leibnitz.

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CM, Gold, Sunny Hu; CM, Silver, Jeslyn Cai; CM, Dominic Treis, Anna Seppa.

Class 13, Open Concerto, Grades 11-12: CM, Eden Anderson.

Voice Division:

Class 18.2, Foreign Language Art Song, Grade 10-12: CM, Gold, Vanessa Vega; Silver, Justus Grammer.

Class 3, Opera Aria, Open Aria - 25 Years & Older: CM, Gold, Nathan Ghering; Silver, Lydia Wellborn.

Class 103, Ensemble, College & Adult: CM, Gold, The Dynamic Divas ( Lydia Wellborn, Bess Slicer).

Class 19.3, British and American Modern Composers, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Vanessa Vega.

Class 2, Opera Aria, Young Aria - Ages 18-24: CM, Gold, Bess Slicer.

Class 19.4, British and American Modern Composers, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Lydia Wellborn; Silver, Bess Slicer.

Class 25, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 12: Silver, Katerina Tsatsomeros.

Class 18.3, Foreign Language Art Song, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Nathan Ghering; Silver, Kelsey Weddle.

Class 13, Solo, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Emily Ferguson.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email