May 18, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Auto Racing

Spokane County Raceway: Summit Series Drags, INNSA Late Models, West Coast Street Stock Series, 6 p.m. Stateline Speedway: Super Late Model, 6 p.m.

Baseball

College: Washington vs. Washington State at Pasco, 2 p.m.

High school: Washington: State 4A at Tacoma: Gonzaga Prep vs. Skyview, 10 a.m. State 2A at Davis HS, Yakima: West Valley-Yakima vs. Clarkston, 10 a.m.; West Valley vs. Selah, 1 p.m. State 1A at Eastmont HS, East Wenatchee: Medical Lake vs. Cle Elum-Roslyn at Eastmont, 1 p.m. State 2B at Avista Stadium: Liberty Bell vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 10 a.m.; Asotin vs. Northwest Christian, 1 p.m. State 2B at Walla Walla HS: Riverside Christian vs. Colfax, 10 a.m. Idaho: 5A State at Memorial Stadium, Boise: Coeur d’Alene vs. Timberline, 6 p.m. 3A State at Fruitland: Timberlake vs. Bear Lake, 9 a.m.; Priest River vs. Kimberly, noon. 2A State at Rodeo Park, Nampa: St. Maries vs. New Plymouth, noon.

Golf

College men: NCAA Regional (final day), Palouse Ridge GC, Pullman.

Rowing

College women: Gonzaga at WCC Championships, Sacramento, Calif.

Soccer

High school boys: Washington: State 4A: Ferris vs. Union at Vancouver, 7 p.m. State 3A: Cheney at Grandview, noon.

Softball

College: NCAA regional at Seattle: Washington vs. Hawaii, 1 p.m. NWAACC championship at Portland: CC Spokane vs. Grays Harbor, 10 a.m.

High school: Washington: 4A Regional at Richland: Central Valley vs. Walla Walla, Mead vs. Richland, both noon. 3A Regional at Richland: Shadle Park vs. North Central, University vs. Kamiakin, both noon. 2A Regionals: West Valley-Yakima at Colville, Deer Park at Othello, both 1 p.m. Bi-District 6/7 1A at Brewster: Okanogan vs. Riverside, Kettle Falls vs. Brewster, both 10 a.m.; Okanogan/Riverside winner vs. Lakeside (WA), noon. 2B subregional at Merkel Field: Asotin vs. Northwest Christian, Dayton vs. Colfax, Liberty vs. DeSales, Springdale vs. Waitsburg-Prescott, all 11 a.m. 1B subregional at Medical Lake: Touchet vs. Cusick, Colton vs. St. Michael’s, both noon; Touchet/Cusick winner vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, St. Michael’s/Colton winner vs. Selkirk, both 2 p.m. Idaho: 5A State at Ramsey Park, CdA: Lake City vs. Coeur d’Alene, 10 a.m. 4A State at Post Falls: Lakeland vs. Bishop Kelly, 10 a.m.

Tennis

High school: Washington: 4A Regional at Richland HS, 3A Regional at Kennewick HS, 1 p.m.

Track and field

High school: Washington: 4A and 3A Regionals at SFCC, 10:30 a.m.; Bi-District 6/7 1A at Riverside, 1 p.m. Idaho: 3A, 2A and 1A State at Middleton HS, 8 a.m.; 5A and 4A State at Eagle HS, 9.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:15 a.m.


There is one comment on this story. Click here to view comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email