Landers: Respectful hunters shalt not trespass
[…] But nothing about hunting is more basic than respecting the land that provides our game and getting permission before entering private property.
The first step is to know the laws, which vary from state to state.
In Montana, hunters must have permission of the landowner before hunting on private land, regardless of whether it’s posted.
Washington laws are similar. The first line of RCW 77.15.435 states: A person is guilty of unlawfully hunting on, or retrieving hunted wildlife from, the property of another if the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or on the premises of another for the purpose of hunting for wildlife or retrieving hunted wildlife.
Specific hunting-related language in Washington’s trespassing laws was enacted last year. The big change allows Fish and Wildlife police to seize an animal taken by a trespasser.