November 15, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Nonconference: Whitworth at Trinity (Texas), 6 p.m. Exhibition: CC Spokane alumni game at SFCC, 8 p.m.

College women: Rainbow Wahine Classic, Honolulu: Washington State vs. Hawaii, 10 p.m. Nonconference: Portland at Washington, noon; Idaho vs. Mount St. Mary’s at Chicago, 5:30; North Idaho at Casper, 6:30; Pomona-Pitzer at Whitworth, 7 p.m. Exhibition: CC Spokane alumni game at SFCC, 6 p.m.

Cross country

College: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, at NCAA West Regional, Haggin Oaks GC, Sacramento, Calif.

Football

College: Pac-12: Washington at UCLA, 6 p.m.

High school: Washington: State 3A playoffs: Mt. Spokane vs. Shadle Park at Albi Stadium, 6 p.m. State 1A playoffs: Riverside at Royal, 7 p.m. State 2B playoffs: Colfax at White Swan, 3 p.m.; Oroville vs. Reardan at Gonzaga Prep, DeSales at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, both 7 p.m. State 1B play-ins: Odessa-Harrington at Touchet, 2 p.m.; Selkirk at Wilbur-Creston, 6; Entiat at Colton, 7. Idaho: 5A State semifinal: Capital (Boise) at Coeur d’Alene, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Prince George at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

College men: WCC: San Francisco at Gonzaga, 2 p.m.

Swimming

College: NWC: Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth, 6 p.m. Big Sky: Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

College women: Pac-12: Southern Cal at Washington, 6 p.m.; UCLA at Washington State, 7.

High school: Washington: State 4A at St. Martin’s University, Lacey: Mt. Vernon vs. Central Valley, 8 a.m.; Camas vs. Mead, 9:45. State 3A at St. Martin’s: Auburn Mountainview vs. Shadle Park, 1:30 p.m.; Meadowdale vs. University, 3:15. State 2A at Pierce College, Lakewood: Squalicum vs. East Valley, 9:45 a.m.; Fife vs. Colville, 11:45. State 1A at SunDome, Yakima: Woodland vs. Lakeside, 11:30 a.m.; King’s vs. Freeman, 1:30 p.m. State 2B at SunDome: Tacoma Baptist vs. Davenport, 8 a.m.; Kittitas vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, South Bend vs. Colfax, both 9:45. State 1B at SunDome: Sunnyside Christian vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 8 a.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Odessa-Harrington, 9:45; Rainier Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston at SunDome, Yakima, 11:30.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, dog racing, both 9:15 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email