November 29, 2013 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

Basketball, college men
8 a.m.Old Spice: Washington St. vs. Purdue ESPNU
9:30 a.m.Fairfield at Providence Fox Sports 1
10:30 a.m.Old Spice semifinal: Butler vs. Oklahoma St. ESPN
NoonArkansas-Little Rock vs. Oklahoma Root
12:30 p.m.George Washington at Marquette ESPN
12:30 p.m.Alabama vs. Drexel ESPN2
1:30 p.m.Georgia Tech vs. Mississippi NBC Sports
2:30 p.m.Old Spice semifinal: Memphis vs. LSU ESPN2
3 p.m.NIT Season Tip-Off: Arizona vs. Duke ESPN
4 p.m.Atlantis semifinal: Iowa vs. UTEP NBC Sports
4:30 p.m.Florida State at Florida ESPN2
4:30 p.m.SMU vs. Virginia CBS Sports
5 p.m.Old Spice: Siena vs. St. Joseph’s ESPNU
6:30 p.m.Wooden Legacy: SDSU vs. Creighton ESPN2
6:30 p.m.Atlantis semi.: Villanova vs. Kansas NBC Sports
7 p.m.Texas A&M vs. Missouri State CBS Sports
8:30 p.m.Las Vegas Invite: Northwestern vs. UCLA ESPN2
9 p.m.Wooden Legacy: Charleston vs. Arizona St. ESPNU
9 p.m.Great Alaska: Gr. Bay vs. Denver-Harvard CBS Sports
Basketball, NBA
6 p.m.Phoenix at Utah* Root
Football, college
9 a.m.Iowa at Nebraska ABC
9 a.m.SMU at Houston ESPN2
9 a.m.East Carolina at Marshall CBS Sports
10:30 a.m.Bowling Green at Buffalo ESPNU
11:30 a.m.Arkansas at LSU CBS
NoonFIU at FAU Fox Sports 1
12:30 p.m.Miami at Pittsburgh ABC
12:30 p.m.Washington State at Washington Fox 28
12:30 p.m.Fresno State at San Jose State CBS Sports
4 p.m.Oregon State at Oregon Fox Sports 1
5 p.m.South Florida at UCF ESPN
Football, WIAA playoffs
4:30 p.m.Neah Bay vs. Lummi Root
7:30 p.m.Eastside Catholic vs. O’Dea Root
Golf
3:30 a.m.European Tour: Alfred Dunhill Championship Golf
Hockey, college men
2 p.m.Wisconsin at Minnesota ESPNU
Hockey, NHL
10 a.m.N.Y. Rangers at Boston NBC
Miscellany
10:30 p.m.NW Preps Now SWX
Winter sports
9:30 a.m.Raptor World Cup, women’s downhill NBC Sports

Saturday’s TV highlights

Basketball, college men
9 a.m.Lipscomb vs. Georgetown Root
10 a.m.Duquesne vs. Pittsburgh CBS Sports
11 a.m.Wyoming vs. Utah State Root
11 a.m.Barclays Classic, TBA NBC Sports
1:30 p.m.Barclays Classic, championship NBC Sports
3:30 p.m.Corpus Christi Challenge, 3rd-place game CBS Sports
4 p.m.Battle 4 Atlantis, 3rd-place game NBC Sports
6 p.m.Corpus Christi Challenge, final CBS Sports
6:30 p.m.Battle 4 Atlantis, championship game NBC Sports
9:30 p.m.Great Alaska Shooout, championship CBS Sports
Basketball, NBA
4:30 p.m.Chicago at Cleveland WGN
6 p.m.Utah at Phoenix* Root
Boxing
7:15 p.m.Kovalev vs. Sillakh, for WBO light heavyweight title; Stevenson vs. Tony Bellew for WBC light heavyweight title, at Quebec City HBO
Football, college
9 a.m.Ohio State at Michigan ABC
9 a.m.Florida State at Florida ESPN
9 a.m.Duke at North Carolina ESPN2
9 a.m.Rutgers at Connecticut ESPNU
9 a.m.Temple at Memphis ESPN News
9 a.m.Kansas State at Kansas Fox Sports 1
9 a.m.Wake Forest at Vanderbilt SWX
11:30 a.m.North Texas at Tulsa Root
11:30 a.m.Southern U. vs. Grambling NBC
NoonBYU at Nevada CBS Sports
12:30 p.m.Georgia at Georgia Tech ABC
12:30 p.m.Alabama at Auburn CBS
12:30 p.m.Penn State at Wisconsin ESPN
12:30 p.m.Baylor at TCU ESPN2
12:30 p.m.Virginia Tech at Virginia ESPNU
1 p.m.Iowa State at West Virginia Fox Sports 1
4 p.m.Clemson at South Carolina ESPN2
4 p.m.Tennessee at Kentucky ESPNU
4 p.m.Notre Dame at Stanford Fox 28
4:45 p.m.Texas A&M at Missouri ESPN
5 p.m.UCLA at USC ABC
7:15 p.m.New Mexico at Boise State ESPN2
7:30 p.m.San Diego State at UNLV ESPNU
Football, WIAA playoffs
1 p.m.Shadle Park vs. Bellevue SWX
4 p.m.Freeman vs. Cascade SWX
4:30 p.m.Raymond vs. Morton-White Pass Root
7:30 p.m.Bellarmine Prep vs. Camas Root
Golf
2:30 a.m.European Tour: Alfred Dunhill Cup Golf
Hockey, WHL
7 p.m.Tri-City at Spokane SWX
Soccer
6:55 a.m.EPL: Swansea at Manchester City NBC Sports
9:30 a.m.EPL: West Bromwich at Newcastle NBC
Winter sports
9:30 a.m.Raptor World Cup, women’s super G NBC Sports

Sunday’s TV highlights

Basketball, college men
11 a.m.Fairleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall Fox Sports 1
1 p.m.Central Arkansas at Kansas State Root
1 p.m.Oregon State at DePaul Fox Sports 1
3 p.m.North Carolina at UAB Fox Sports 1
4:30 p.m.Old Spice Classic, championship ESPN2
5 p.m.Coppin State at Gonzaga Fox 28
5:30 p.m.Kentucky vs. Providence Fox Sports 1
6:30 p.m.Wooden Legacy, championship ESPN2
Football, NFL
10 a.m.New England at Houston CBS
1 p.m.St. Louis at San Francisco Fox 28
1:25 p.m.Denver at Kansas City CBS
5 p.m.N.Y. Giants at Washington NBC
Golf
2:30 a.m.European Tour: Alfred Dunhill Championship Golf
Soccer
4 a.m.EPL: Manchester United at Tottenham NBC Sports
6:05 a.m.EPL: Liverpool at Hull City NBC Sports
8:10 a.m.EPL: Southampton at Chelsea NBC Sports
Winter sports
11:30 a.m.Raptor World Cup, women’s giant slalom NBC

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, college men
5:45 p.m.Seattle at Eastern Washington 700-AM
7:30 a.m.Washington State vs. Purdue 920-AM
Football, college
10:30 a.m.Washington State at Washington 920-AM
12:30 p.m.Washington State at Washington 590-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m.Portland at Spokane 1510-AM

*Utah Jazz games televised by Root may be available on Comcast only.

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email