October 1, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Cross country

High school: League meets at Colville, Wellpinit, Lakeside (Wash.), St. George’s, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: North Idaho, CC Spokane at Concordia Invitational (final day), Heron Lakes GC, Portland.

College women: Washington State, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga at Rose City Collegiate (final day), Langdon Farms GC, Aurora, Ore.; North Idaho at Concordia Invitational (final day), Heron Lakes GC, Portland.

Soccer

High school boys

IEL: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Northeast 2B/1B: St. George’s at Northport, 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Post Falls at Lakeland, 4 p.m.

High school girls

IEL: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, 4 p.m.

GNL: Cheney at Pullman, East Valley at Deer Park, both 4 p.m.

IML: Coeur d’Alene Charter at Timberlake, 7 p.m.

NEA: Riverside at Freeman, Lakeside at Newport, both 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Sandpoint JV, Moscow at Lake City, Lakeland at Post Falls, Clarkston at Kellogg, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch

GSL: Ferris at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at North Central, Rogers at Mead, University at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, North Central at Ferris, University at Rogers, Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, all 7 p.m.

GNL: Cheney at Pullman, East Valley at Deer Park, both 7 p.m.

IEL: Sandpoint at Coeur d’Alene, Moscow at Lake City, both 7 p.m.

IML: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 6:30 p.m.

NEA: Newport at Kettle Falls, 5 p.m.; Freeman at Medical Lake, Riverside at Chewelah, both 6:30.

Bi-County 2B: Lakeside at Colfax, 6:30 p.m.

North Star: Wallace at Lakeside, 6 p.m.; Clark Fork at Kootenai, 7:30.

Northeast 1B: Curlew at Inchelium, Cusick at Selkirk, Northport at Republic, Valley Christian at Wilbur, Odessa-Harrington at Columbia, all 5 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Colton at Pomeroy, 5 p.m.; Tekoa-Oakesdale at Touchet, 6.

Nonleague: Springdale at Wellpinit, 5 p.m.; Lind- Ritzville/Sprague at Royal, 6:30; St. George’s at Upper Columbia Academy, Kellogg at St. Maries, all 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email