Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Sat., Oct. 5, 2013, midnight

Auto Racing

Spokane County Raceway: Northwest Octocross Nationals, 9 a.m. Stateline Speedway: Team Tandem Drifting, 6 p.m.

Cross Country

College: Whitworth, CC Spokane at Willamette Invitational, Bush Pasture Park, Salem, 9:30 a.m.; Idaho, Gonzaga at Dellinger Invitational, Springfield (Ore.) CC, 10:30.

High school: SunFair Invite at Yakima, Richland Invite, both 9 a.m.; Mountain West Classic at University of Montana GC (Missoula), Big Cross Invite at Pasco, Can-Am Invite at Kettle Falls, all 10; Bob Weisel Invite at Moscow, 11; Lake Roosevelt Invite, noon.

Football

College: Pac-12: Washington State at California, 1 p.m.; Washington at Stanford, 7:30. Big Sky: Weber State at Eastern Washington, 4:05 p.m. NWC: Pacific (Ore.) at Whitworth, 1 p.m. Nonconference: Fresno State at Idaho, 2 p.m.

High school: NE1B North: Pateros at Selkirk, 3 p.m.

Golf

College men: Gonzaga at Brickyard Collegiate (second day), Brickyard at Riverside GC, Macon, Ga.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Everett, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

College men: NWC: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 2:30 p.m. Nonconference: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 4 p.m.

College women: NWC: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, noon. NWAACC: CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, noon.

High school boys: IEL5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, noon. Nonleague: Moscow at Post Falls, Dayton at St. George’s, both noon; Lewiston at Sandpoint, Bonners Ferry at St. Maries, both 1 p.m.

High school girls: IEL5A: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 4 p.m. Nonleague : Sandpoint at Lewiston, Post Falls at Moscow, both noon; Bonners Ferry at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 1 p.m.; Lakeside (WA) at Colville, 3; Kellogg at Orofino, 4; Lakeland at Timberlake, 6.

Swimming

College: Crimson vs. Black at Whitworth, noon.

College women: Nonconference: Idaho at Boise State, noon.

Tennis

College men: Idaho, Eastern Washington at BSU Fall Tournament (second day), Boise.

College women: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington at WSU Invitational (second day), Pullman.

Volleyball

College women: Pac-12: Washington at Utah, 6 p.m. WAC: Idaho at New Mexico State, 11 a.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona, 7 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 1 p.m. NWC: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 5 p.m. SWAC: Salt Lake at North Idaho, 1 p.m.

High school: Nonleague: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport, 1 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Odessa-Harrington at Odessa, 6.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:50 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »