October 10, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

GSL at Albi Stadium: North Central vs. Gonzaga Prep, 4:15 p.m.; Mead vs. Shadle Park, 7:15.

Soccer

High school boys:IEL5A: Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 4 p.m. IEL4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 4 p.m. Nonleague: Sandpoint at Lake City, 4 p.m.

High school girls: IEL5A: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, 4 p.m. IEL4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 4 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at West Valley, Colville at Deer Park, East Valley at Pullman, all 4 p.m. IML: Priest River at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4 p.m., Timberlake at Kellogg, 6. NEA: Medical Lake at Freeman, 4 p.m. Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Stillwater Christian, 4 p.m., Lake City at Sandpoint, 4:30.

Softball

High school slowpitch: GSL: Shadle Park at North Central (DH), Lewis and Clark at East Valley (DH), Mead at Central Valley (DH), Mt. Spokane at University (DH), Ferris at Gonzaga Prep (DH), all 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Idaho at ITA Mountain Regional (second day), Fertitta TC, Las Vegas.

Volleyball

College women: Big Sky: Eastern Washington at North Dakota, 5 p.m.

High school: GSL: Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Central Valley at University, Rogers at Lewis and Clark, all 7 p.m. IEL5A: Post Falls at Lake City, 7 p.m. GNL: Colville at Deer Park, Clarkston at West Valley, East Valley at Pullman, all 7 p.m. IML: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 6:30 p.m. NEA: Lakeside (WA) at Medical Lake, Chewelah at Kettle Falls, Riverside at Freeman, all 6:30 p.m. NE2B: Liberty at Springdale, 6 p.m. NSL: Kootenai at Mullan, 6 p.m. NE1B South: Wellpinit at Columbia, 5 p.m. SE1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Garfield-Palouse at Palouse, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Colton at Genesee, Wallace at Clark Fork, both 6 p.m. St. Maries at Timberlake, 6:30. Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, 7.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:50 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 10 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email