October 11, 2013 in Sports

Friday’s area sports schedule

 

Football

College: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 7 p.m.

High school: GSL: Ferris vs. Mt. Spokane at Albi Stadium, 5 p.m.; Central Valley at University, 7; Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, 7:30. GNL: West Valley at Deer Park, Cheney at East Valley, Pullman at Clarkston, all 7 p.m. IML: Priest River at Kellogg, Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, both 7 p.m. CIL: Grangeville at St. Maries, 7 p.m. NEA: Medical Lake at Chewelah, Newport at Riverside, Freeman at Lakeside, all 7 p.m. NE2B: Northwest Christian at Reardan, Springdale vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Liberty at Davenport, all 7 p.m. NSL (1ADII): Mullan at Clark Fork, 7 p.m. NE1B North: Inchelium-Columbia at Wellpinit, Northport at Curlew, both 3 p.m.; Republic at Selkirk, 7. NE1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Entiat, Soap Lake at Waterville, Pateros vs. Wilbur-Creston at Wilbur, all 7 p.m. SE1B: Colton at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Pomeroy vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna/ Kahlotus at LaCrosse, Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott, both 7 p.m. Nonleague: Bridgeport at Kettle Falls, 6 p.m.; Post Falls vs. Hanford at Richland, Wallace at Lapwai, Moscow at Lewiston, Lakeland at Colville, Lake City at Sandpoint, Orofino at Colfax, Odessa-Harrington at Cusick, Elgin (Ore.) at Rosalia, Lakeside (ID) at Kootenai, all 7 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Edmonton, 6 p.m. KIJHL: North Okanagan at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: WCC: Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 3 p.m. Nonconference: Dakota County Tech at North Idaho, 4 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Colorado at Washington State, 2 p.m.; Utah at Washington, 7. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, 6 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 3 p.m. Nonconference: Dakota County Tech at North Idaho, 1:30 p.m.

High school boys: Nonleague: St. George’s at Waitsburg-Prescott, 4 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague: Stillwater Christian at Northwest Christian, Mead at Sandpoint, both 4 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Idaho at ITA Mountain Regional (third day), Fertitta TC, Las Vegas. Gonzaga at SMC Invitational (first day), Korth TC, Moraga Calif.

Volleyball

College women: Pac-12: Arizona State at Washington State, 6 p.m.; Arizona at Washington, 8. WAC: Idaho at Seattle, 7 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Linfield, 6 p.m. NWAACC: CC Spokane vs. Yakima Valley at SFCC, 6 p.m.

High school: GSL: Mead at Shadle Park, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, both 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:50 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email