Sports

Ducks 3rd in BCS

’Bama, FSU 1-2 in first installment of standings

Alabama and Florida State hold the top two spots in the first BCS standings of the season. Oregon was a close third behind second-place Florida State.

The Seminoles (.9348 BCS average) are coming off their biggest win of the season, a 51-14 victory at previously unbeaten Clemson.

The Ducks (.9320) have only played one team that was ranked at the time, but could get a boost in the next two weeks with games against UCLA and at Stanford.

Ohio State is a more distant fourth, followed by Missouri in the standings released Sunday night.

The top two teams in the final standings after the end of the regular-season play in the Rose Bowl for the national title in January.

Alabama is a comfortable No. 1 on the strength of being top-ranked by a wide margin in both the USA Today coaches’ poll and Harris poll. The two-time defending champion Crimson Tide is second in the computer ratings. If the Tide can stay unbeaten, it should reach the BCS championship game for the third straight year and for the fourth time in five seasons.

The polls count for two-thirds of a BCS grade.

Florida State is No. 1 in the computer ratings and third in each poll. Oregon is second in the polls and fourth in the computers.

The race between the Ducks and Florida State is shaping up to be a close one if both keep winning. The Seminoles still must play unbeaten Miami, rival Florida and potentially in the ACC championship game, which could be a rematch with Miami or maybe a game against Virginia Tech (6-1).

In addition to Oregon’s next two tough games, the Ducks play Oregon State and potentially the Pac-12 title game against perhaps UCLA or Arizona State.

Stanford was sixth and Miami seventh. Unbeaten Baylor starts the BCS race eighth.

The BCS is in its final season. It will be replaced by a four-team playoff next season.

1. Alabama12615.996211544.99612.960.9841
2. Flor.St.32401.914731410.90971.980.9348
3. Oregon22520.960021482.95614.880.9320
4. Ohio St.42321.884241382.89165.790.8553
5. Missouri62026.771871184.76393.930.8219
6. Stanford81952.743681117.72066.760.7414
7. Miami72008.765061186.765210.630.7200
8. Baylor52038.776451255.809712.550.7120
9. Clemson101616.615610913.58909.670.6249
10. TTech91662.63319981.632911.600.6220
11. Auburn151105.421017537.34657.750.5058
12. UCLA111323.504011710.458114.480.4807
13. LSU121212.461713688.443915.460.4552
14. Va Tech19841.320419499.32198.680.4408
15. Okla.141110.422912695.448416.390.4204
16. TexA&M131177.448415622.401318.250.3666
17. Fres. St.18920.350518532.343217.320.3379
18. N. Ill.21518.197322298.192313.520.3032
19. Okla St.17951.362313688.443928.000.2687
20. L’ville161046.398516571.368428.000.2556
21. S.Carol.20673.256420468.301926.090.2161
22. Mich.22415.158123268.172921.160.1637
23. UCF25238.090725151.097419.230.1394
24. Neb.23414.157721385.248428.000.1354
25. Ore.St.27168.06402791.058720.190.1042


Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile