October 28, 2013 in Sports

Ducks move up to No. 2 in BCS rankings

Associated Press
Associated Press photo

Running back Byron Marshall and Oregon are now No. 2 in the BCS rankings after beating UCLA.
(Full-size photo)

Oregon passed Florida State and moved into second place behind Alabama in the BCS standings.

The Ducks jumping the Seminoles was not a surprise. Florida State had a slim lead on the Ducks in the first standings last week. Oregon’s convincing 42-14 victory against UCLA gave the Ducks the boost it needed.

Oregon moved up to third from fourth in the computer ratings and remained second in both the USA Today coaches’ poll and the Harris poll to give it a .9517 BCS average.

Florida State, after routing North Carolina State 49-17, has a .9211 BCS average. The Seminoles are third in each poll, though they gained a little ground on the Ducks, and second in the computer ratings.

Two-time defending national champion Alabama is first across the board.

Alabama’s remaining schedule has LSU, Mississippi State, Chattanooga and Auburn before a possible Southeastern Conference championship game. If the Crimson Tide run the table, it’ll likely play in a third straight BCS championship game.

Florida State has a chance to gain on Oregon this week when it plays seventh-place Miami on Saturday. The Ducks are off, but Oregon’s next game comes against sixth-place Stanford on Nov. 7.

1. Alabama 12590.996211542.99481.990.99371
2. Oregon 22492.958521483.95682.940.95173
3. Florida St. 32386.917731419.91553.930.92112
4. Ohio St. 42301.885041375.88714.880.88404
5. Stanford 62035.782771182.76265.830.79186
6. Baylor 52130.819251293.834210.640.76458
7. Miami 71997.760461190.76776.740.75607
8. Clemson 81767.679681064.686510.640.66879
9. Missouri 91510.580810834.53818.710.60965
10. Oklahoma 101475.56739933.60199.650.606415
11. Auburn 111453.558811804.51877.730.602511
12. Texas A&M 131364.524614758.489014.430.481216
13. LSU 121408.541513802.517416.330.463013
14. S. Carolina 171043.401216627.404512.540.448621
15. Texas Tech 141093.420415673.434217.270.374910
16. Fresno St. 18965.371218542.349715.380.366917
17. N. Illinois 20650.250020373.240613.510.333518
18. Oklahoma St. 151081.415812803.518129.000.311319
19. Louisville 161056.406217579.373529.000.259920
20. UCLA 19683.262719432.278721.160.233812
21. Michigan 21528.203121309.199421.160.187522
22. Michigan St. 23391.150424237.152918.240.1811NR
23. UCF 22502.193122300.193523.150.178923
24. Wisconsin 24350.134623253.163229.000.0993NR
25. Notre Dame 2691.03502583.053519.190.0928NR

© Copyright 2013 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email