Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., Sept. 6, 2013, midnight

Today’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Chiquita Classic Golf
Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One practice NBC Sports
6 a.m. Nationwide Series practice FS1
9 a.m. Sprint Cup practice ESPN2
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” ESPN2
1 p.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
2:30 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN2
4:30 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
Baseball, MLB
11:10 a.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees MLB
7 p.m. Tampa Bay at Seattle Root
Football, CFL
6 p.m. Calgary at Edmonton NBC Sports
Football, college
5 p.m. Wake Forest at Boston College ESPN2
Football, high school
4 p.m. Bergen Catholic (N.J.) at John Curtis Chr. (La.) FS1
7 p.m. Ferris at Central Valley SWX
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: European Masters, tape Golf
1 p.m.
3:30 p.m. Champions: Montreal Championship, tape Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. NW Preps Now SWX
Soccer, college women
4 p.m. College women: Hawaii at Oregon Pac-12
6 p.m. College women: LMU at Stanford Pac-12
Soccer, World Cup qualifying
Noon England vs. Moldova FS1
6:15 p.m. Mexico vs. Honduras ESPN News
Tennis, U.S. Open
9:30 a.m. Mixed doubles final, women’s singles semifinals CBS

Saturday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Chiquita Classic Golf
Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One qualifying NBC Sports
4:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Federated Auto Parts 400 ABC
Baseball, MLB
10a.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees Fox 28
4 p.m. Pittsburgh at St. Louis MLB
6 p.m. Tampa Bay at Seattle Root
Boxing
7:25 p.m. or 10:25 p.m.*: Featherweights, Marquez vs. Esquivas; heavyweights, Mitchell vs. Arreola Showtime
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details
Football, college
9 a.m. Florida at Miami ESPN
9 a.m. Cincinnati at Illinois ESPN2
9 a.m. Oklahoma St. at Texas-San Antonio FS1
9 a.m. Southeastern Louisiana at TCU Root
9 a.m. Western Kentucky at Tennessee SWX
11 a.m. Weber State at Utah Pac-12
12:30 p.m. Oregon at Virginia ABC
12:30 p.m. San Diego St. at Ohio St. ESPN2
12:30 p.m. Delaware State at Delaware NBC Sports
1 p.m. Old Dominion at Maryland ESPN News
1 p.m. Idaho at Wyoming Root
1:30 p.m. South Carolina at Georgia ESPN
2 p.m. Portland State at California Pac-12
3:30 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette at Kansas State FS1
4 p.m. Texas at BYU ESPN2
4 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma Fox 28
4 p.m. Western Oregon at Eastern Washington SWX
5 p.m. Notre Dame at Michigan ESPN
5 p.m. Hawaii at Oregon State Pac-12
7:30 p.m. Washington State at Southern Cal FS1
8 p.m. San Jose State at Stanford Pac-12
Football, high school
9:30 p.m. Bellevue vs. Skyline, delayed Root
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: European Masters, tape Golf
11 a.m.
1 p.m. Walker Cup Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions: Montreal Championship, tape Golf
Sailing
1 p.m. America’s Cup, races 1 and 2 NBC
Soccer
7 p.m. MLS: Chicago at Seattle NBC Sports
Tennis
9 a.m. U.S. Open, men’s semifinals CBS

Sunday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Chiquita Classic
Auto racing
4:30 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Italy NBC Sports
9:30 a.m. Truck Series, pole qualifying, tape FS1
11 a.m. Truck Series, race FS1
2 p.m. Rolex Sports Car Series, race FS1
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees TBS
11:10 a.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs WGN
1 p.m. Tampa Bay at Seattle Root
5 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati ESPN
Football, college
7 p.m. 2010 FCS championship: EWU vs. Delaware Root
Football, NFL
10 a.m. Seattle at Carolina Fox 28
10 a.m. Cincinnati at Chicago CBS
1:15 p.m. Green Bay at San Francisco Fox 28
5 p.m. N.Y. Giants at Dallas NBC
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: European Masters, tape Golf
11 a.m. Golf
1 p.m. Walker Cup Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Montreal Championship, tape Golf
Sailing
1 p.m. America’s Cup: Races 3 and 4 NBC
Soccer
10 a.m. MLS: Philadelphia at San Jose ESPN2
Noon College women: Maryland at Stanford Pac-12
2 p.m. College women: Hawaii at Oregon State Pac-12
Tennis, U.S. Open
9:30 a.m. Men’s doubles championship ESPN2
1:30 p.m. Women’s singles championship CBS

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Tampa Bay at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
3 p.m. Toby Howell & Moosejaw 1510-AM

All events subject to change.

Selected sports channel numbers

Comcast Direct Dish TW
KREM (CBS) 2/102 2 2 2/702
KAYU (Fox) 3/103 28 28 3/703
KXLY (ABC) 4/104 4 4 4/704
KHQ (NBC) 6/106 6 6 6/706
ESPN 11/623 206 140 24/753
ESPN2 34/624 209 144 25/754
ESPNU 400/621 208 141 263/783
Fox Sports 1 30/620 219 150 148
Golf Channel 33/625 218 401 101/779
MLB 407/629 213 153 192/792
NBC Sports 31/626 220 159 48/784
Pac-12 Wash. 430/628 446 242/642
Pac-12 National 431 413 240/640
Root NW 32/627 687 426 26/799
SWX* 115 306

Cable channel listings include both standard and high definition channel numbers. Satellite services have same channel numbers for both standard and HD. *-Indicates standard definition only.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »