September 6, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: North Central vs. Mt. Spokane at Joe Albi Stadium, 5 p.m.; Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, Ferris at Central Valley, both 7; Shadle Park vs. Rogers at Albi Stadium, 7:30 . NE1B North: Northport at Selkirk, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Cheney at East Valley (Yakima), Lake City at Kennewick, Sandpoint at East Valley, Lakeside (WA) at Pullman, Chewelah at Deer Park, Freeman at Colville, Lewiston at Lakeland, Clarkston at Moscow, Garfield-Palouse at Potlatch, Rosalia at Cove (Ore.), Kellogg at Grangeville, Bonners Ferry at Newport, St. Maries at Medical Lake, Priest River at Kettle Falls, Davenport at Lake Roosevelt, Tri-Cities Prep at Liberty, Kootenai at Lakeside (ID), Cusick at Wallace, Soap Lake at Republic, Curlew at Pateros, Columbia-Inchelium vs. ACH at Coulee City, Wellpinit at St. John-Endicott, Lummi at Pomeroy, Mullan at Colton, Odessa-Harrington at Touchet, Wilbur-Creston vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Washtucna, all 7 p.m.; Timberlake vs. Riverside at UI Kibbie Dome, 7:30.

Soccer

College men: Nonconference: Portland at Washington, Gonzaga at UC Santa Barbara, both 7:30 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Idaho at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.; Fresno State at Gonzaga, 4; Washington vs. Wake Forest at Portland, 4:30.

High school boys: Nonleague: Post Falls at Northwest Christian, 4 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague: Clarkston at Moscow, noon; East Valley at Mead, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Southridge, 5; University at Pasco, 6.

Volleyball

College women: Cougar Challenge at Pullman: Texas Tech vs. Montana, 10:30 a.m.; Washington State vs. Eastern Washington, 12:30 p.m.; South Dakota vs. Montana, 2:30; South Dakota vs. Eastern Washington, 6; Washington State vs. Texas Tech, 8.

GU Invitational at Gonzaga: Arizona State vs. Seattle, 4 p.m.; Gonzaga vs. UNLV, 6.

Whit Classic at Whitworth: Whitworth vs. Whitman, 10 a.m.; St. Scholastica vs. St. Benedict, noon; St. Scholastica vs. Whitman, 2:30 p.m.; Whitworth vs. St. Benedict, 5 p.m.

Spokane Invitational at SFCC: CC Spokane vs. Chemeketa, 9 a.m.; CC Spokane vs. Highline, 3 p.m.

NAU Fiesta Classic at Flagstaff, Ariz.: Idaho vs. Cal State Northridge, 4 p.m.

CSI Invitational at Twin Falls, Idaho: North Idaho vs. Miami Dade College, 3 p.m.; North Idaho vs. Hutchinson (Kan.) CC, 5.

Nonconference: Washington vs. Canadian national team at KeyArena, 7 p.m.

High school: Nonleague: Gonzaga Prep at Coeur d’Alene, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.; dog racing: 10.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email