September 13, 2013 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

High school: GSL: North Central vs. Mead at Albi Stadium, 5 p.m.; Gonzaga Prep at University, 7; Central Valley vs. Rogers at Albi Stadium, 7:30. NE2B: Liberty at Northwest Christian, 7 p.m. NE1B North: Republic at Curlew, 3 p.m.; Wellpinit at Northport, 7. NSL: Clark Fork at Mullan, 3:30 p.m.; Lakeside (ID) at Wallace, 7. Nonleague: Clarkston at Lewiston, Sandpoint vs. Post Falls at EWU, Moscow at West Valley, East Valley at Lakeland, Cheney at Omak, Hillcrest at Lake City, Pullman at Freeman, Deer Park at Riverside, Colville at Chewelah, Warden at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Colfax at Asotin, Kootenai at Deary, Reardan at Kittitas, Kettle Falls at Tonasket, Springdale at Oroville, Grangeville at Timberlake, Medical Lake at Bonners Ferry, Orofino at Kellogg, Newport at Priest River, Davenport at Lakeside (WA), Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Liberty Christian, Clark Fork at Selkirk, Neah Bay at Odessa-Harrington, Colton at Wilbur-Creston, Columbia-Inchelium at Waterville, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Soap Lake, Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, all 7 p.m.; Skyline (WA) at Coeur d’Alene, 8.

Soccer

College men:Nonconference: Washington at Brown, 4 p.m.; North Idaho at WSU club, 4:30.

College women:NWC: Whitworth at Whitman, 6:30 p.m. Nonconference: UNLV at Washington State, 2:30 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Idaho, 4; Seattle at Washington, 7.

High school boys: Nonleague: St. Maries at St. George’s, 4:30 p.m.; Bonners Ferry at Sandpoint, 7.

High school girls: Nonleague: Ferris at Lewiston, Lewis and Clark at Cheney, West Valley at Lakeland, Kiona-Benton at Lakeside (WA), all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch: GSL: Central Valley at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at University, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Mead at Rogers, North Central at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

College women:Sam Houston Invitational at Huntsville, Texas: Washington State vs. Jackson State, 2 p.m. Bronco Classic at Boise: Idaho vs. Sacramento State, 12:30 p.m. USD Tournament at San Diego: Eastern Washington vs. UC Santa Barbara, 5 p.m. Bobcat Classic at Bozeman: Gonzaga vs. Montana State, 7 p.m. Trinity Invite at San Antonio: Whitworth vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor, 11 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Hardin-Simmons, 3 p.m. Northeastern Invitational at Sterling, Colo.: North Idaho vs. Western Nebraska, 11 a.m.; North Idaho vs. Casper, 1 p.m. Scottsdale (Ariz.) Classic: CC Spokane vs. Chandler-Gilbert, 4:30. Nonconference: Washington at Illinois, 5 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email