September 14, 2013 in Sports

Saturday’s area sports schedule

 

Auto Racing

Spokane County Raceway: Open drag racing, 10 a.m. Stateline Speedway: Northwest Modifieds, Bandoleros, Legends, Street Stocks/Sportsman, 6 p.m.

Cross country

College: Washington State, Idaho, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Whitworth at Sundodger Invitational, Seattle, 9 a.m.

High school: All-Valley Invitational at Liberty Lake County Park, Hayden Canyon Invite, both 9 a.m.; Highlander Invite at Shadle Park, 9:30; Moses Lake Invitational, 10:30.

Football

College:Nonconference: Whittier at Whitworth, 1:30 p.m.; Northern Illinois at Idaho, 2; Washington at Illinois, 3; Southern Utah at Washington State, 3:30; Eastern Washington at Toledo, 4.

Soccer

College men:Nonconference: Whitworth vs. Evergreen State at Salem, 1 p.m.; CC Spokane vs. Shoreline at SFCC, 2.

College women:Nonconference: CC Spokane vs. Shoreline at SFCC, noon.

High school boys: IEL5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, noon. IML: St. Maries at Orofino, 2 p.m. Nonleague: St. George’s at Lakeland, noon.

High school girls: IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 1 p.m. Nonleague: Moses Lake at University, Shadle Park vs. Riverside at Merkel Complex, Medical Lake at Rogers, Kiona-Benton at Newport, all 11 a.m.; Post Falls at Gonzaga Prep, Lakeland at Colville, Lake City at Moscow, all noon; Timberlake at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

College women:Sam Houston Invitational at Huntsville, Texas: Washington State vs. Lamar, 8 a.m.; Washington State vs. Sam Houston State, 5 p.m. Bronco Classic at Boise: Idaho vs. North Texas, 9 a.m. USD tournament at San Diego: Eastern Washington vs. San Diego, 10 a.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Southern Cal, 5 p.m. Bobcat Classic at Bozeman: Gonzaga vs. South Dakota, noon; Gonzaga vs. Akron, 5 p.m. Trinity Invite at San Antonio: Whitworth vs. DeSales, 8 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Trinity, 10:15. Northeastern Invitational at Sterling, Colo.: North Idaho vs. Seward County, 8 a.m.; North Idaho vs. Iowa Western, 2 p.m. Scottsdale (Ariz.) Classic: CC Spokane vs. Mesa, 10 a.m.

High school: NE2B: St. George’s at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 4 p.m. Nonleague: Columbia at Republic, 1 p.m.; Cusick at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 6; Northwest Christian at Garfield-Palouse, 6:30.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email