April 15, 2014 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington State at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

High School: GSL: Rogers at Ferris, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, North Central vs. Central Valley at Avista Stadium, Mead at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark vs. University at Hart Field, all 4 p.m. IEL5A: Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, 4 p.m. IEL4A: Sandpoint at Moscow (DH), 4 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at West Valley, Deer Park at East Valley, Pullman at Cheney, all 4 p.m. IML: Priest River at Timberlake, 4 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Kettle Falls, Riverside at Medical Lake, Newport at Lakeside, all 4 p.m. NE2B: Reardan at Colfax (DH), Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Northwest Christian (DH), St. George’s at Davenport (DH), Springdale at Liberty (DH), all 2 p.m. NE1B: Curlew at Republic, Almira/Coulee- Hartline vs. Wilbur-Creston (DH), both 2 p.m. Nonleague: St. Maries at Liberty (DH), Nelson (B.C.) at Selkirk (DH), both 2 p.m.; Colton vs. St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-

Washtucna/Kahlotus at Endicott, Garfield-Palouse/ Tekoa-Oakesdale at Rosalia, Lakeland at Lake City, Pomeroy vs. Waitsburg- Prescott at Prescott, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Gonzaga at WCC Championship (second day), Gold Mountain GC – Olympic Course, Bremerton, Wash.; North Idaho, CC Spokane at Frontier tournament (final day), Lewiston CC.

College women: Washington State at Silverado Showdown (final day), Silverado Resort – North Course, Napa, Calif.; Gonzaga at WCC Championship (second day), Gold Mountain GC – Olympic Course, Bremerton, Wash.; North Idaho at Frontier tournament (final day), Lewiston CC.

Soccer

High school boys: GNL: West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at Deer Park, East Valley at Clarkston, all 4 p.m. NEA: Lakeside at Newport, Medical Lake at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, University at Ferris, Central Valley at Mt. Spokane, Rogers at North Central, Lewis and Clark vs. Mead at Hart Field, all 4 p.m. GNL: Pullman at Cheney, Deer Park at East Valley, Clarkston at West Valley, all 4 p.m. IEL4A: Sandpoint at Moscow (DH), 4 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 4 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Kettle Falls, Newport at Lakeside, Riverside at Medical Lake, all 4 p.m. NE2B: Reardan at Colfax (DH), Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Northwest Christian (DH), Springdale at Liberty (DH), all 2 p.m. NE1B: Almira/Coulee- Hartline vs. Wilbur-Creston at Creston (DH), Curlew at Republic (DH), both 2 p.m. Nonleague: St. Maries vs. Clearwater Valley at Lewiston (DH), 3 p.m.; Potlatch at Lewiston, Pomeroy at Waitsburg-Prescott, Colton at Asotin, Garfield-Palouse/ Tekoa-Oakesdale at Rosalia, all 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Eastern Washington at Whitworth, 3 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: University at Shadle Park, Lewis and Clark at North Central, Central Valley vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, all 3:30 p.m. IEL5A: Lewiston at Post Falls, 2 p.m.; Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 3. NEA: Chewelah at Riverside, Medical Lake at Lakeside, both 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeland at West Valley, 3 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: North Central vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Shadle Park at University, all 3:30 p.m. IEL5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 3 p.m. NEA: Medical Lake at Lakeside, Chewelah at Riverside, both 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Sandpoint at Post Falls, 2 p.m.

Track and Field

College: Whitworth at NWC Combined Championships (final day), Salem, 9 a.m.; CC Spokane at Spokane Multis (first day), SFCC, 3 p.m.

High school: NE2B/1B meet at Ritzville, Wellpinit/Wilbur-Creston at Davenport, IEL meet at Post Falls, all 3:30 p.m.; Priest River at Bonner’s Ferry, 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email