April 22, 2014 in Sports

Tuesday’s area sports schedule

 

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Central Washington at Whitworth, 2 p.m.; Gonzaga at Washington State, Washington at Seattle, both 6.

High school: GSL: Lewis and Clark vs. Central Valley at Hart Field, Ferris at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep vs. Mt. Spokane at Avista Stadium, University at Mead, North Central at Rogers, all 4 p.m. IEL: Lake City at Lewiston (DH); Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), both 2 p.m.; Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 4. GNL: West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at Clarkston, Colville at Deer Park, all 4 p.m. Central Idaho: Kendrick at St. Maries, 4 p.m. IML: Timberlake vs. Kellogg / Wallace at Kellogg, Bonners Ferry at Priest River, both 4 p.m. NEA: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Medical Lake at Newport, Lakeside at Riverside, all 4 p.m. Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Reardan (DH), Lind-Ritzville / Sprague at Davenport (DH), Liberty at St. George’s (DH), all 2 p.m. Northeast 1B: Odessa- Harrington at Wilbur-Creston (DH); Curlew at Selkirk (DH), Northport at Republic (DH); all 2 p.m. Nonleague: Asotin at Orofino, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

College women: Eastern Washington at Big Sky Conference championships, final day, at Ocotillo Golf Resort in Chandler, Ariz.

High school boys and girls: GNL at Palouse Ridge GC, 10 a.m.; Northwest Christian vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at The Fairways, 2 p.m.; Bonners Ferry, Priest River at Ranch Club, 4.

Soccer

High school boys: GNL: Colville at Deer Park, East Valley at Pullman, Clarkston at West Valley, all 4 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Medical Lake, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: GSL: Lewis and Clark vs. North Central at Hart Field, Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Shadle Park, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, University at Rogers, all 4 p.m. IEL: Lake City at Lewiston (DH); Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), both 2 p.m.; Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, 4. GNL: Clarkston at Cheney (DH), 2 p.m.; Colville at Deer Park, West Valley at Pullman, both 4 p.m. Central Idaho: Kendrick at St. Maries, 4 p.m. IML: Timberlake at Kellogg, Bonners Ferry at Priest River, both 4 p.m. NEA: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Lakeside at Riverside, Medical Lake at Newport, all 4 p.m. Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Reardan (DH), 2 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville / Sprague at Davenport (DH), 3. Northeast 1B: Northport at Republic (DH), Wilbur-Creston at Columbia (DH), Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Curlew at Selkirk (DH), all 2 p.m. Nonleague: Liberty vs. Garfield-Palouse / Tekoa-Oakesdale at Garfield, 3 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys: GSL: Central Valley at University, Gonzaga Prep at Mt Spokane, Shadle Park at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Ferris at Rogers, all 3:30 p.m. GNL: East Valley at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Lakeside, Freeman at Medical Lake, both 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Davenport at Odessa- Harrington, 11 a.m.; Sandpoint at Lake City, 3 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Reardan, 3:30.

High school girls: GSL: North Central at Shadle Park, Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Rogers vs. Ferris at Comstock Park, University at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, all 3:30 p.m. IEL: Sandpoint at Lake City, 3 p.m . NEA: Riverside at Lakeside, Freeman at Medical Lake, both 3:30 p.m. GNL: Cheney at East Valley, 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Reardan, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

High school: Selkirk, Curlew, Wilbur-Creston at Davenport, 3:30 p.m.; Bonners Ferry, Priest River at Kellogg, 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus