April 24, 2014 in Sports

High school track and field honor roll

 

Through Monday

BOYS

1004A: Fitzgerald (Lewis and Clark) 11.18; Hicks (Ferris) 11.21. 3A: Winfrey (Rogers) 11.08; Wicks (North Central) 11.19. 2A: Deshazo (Cheney) 11.34; Herford (West Valley) 11.36. 1A: Johnson (Medical Lake) 11.14. 2B: Thayer (Liberty) 11.44. 1B: Schafer (Odessa-Harrington) 11.24. State leader: Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 10.65. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (Lake City) 11.24.

2004A: Fitzgerald (LC) 22.87; Johnson (Gonzaga Prep) 23.44. 3A: Winfrey (Rog) 22.49. 2A: Sherwood (East Valley) 22.94; Duke (WV) 23.10. 1A: Rubright (Freeman) 23.73. 2B: Thayer (Lib) 23.24. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 24.34. State leader: Kelly (Hanford) 21.59. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (LC) 22.44.

4004A: Bloom (Fer) 51.65. 3A: Wicks (NC) 52.51; Krantz (Mt. Spokane) 51.86; Goodman (MtS) 52.35. 2A: Pedersen (EV) 51.74. 1A: Axtell (Fre) 51.38. 2B: Thayer (Lib) 51.43. 1B: Marchant (Valley Christian) 54.35. State leader: Westlund (Archbishop Murphy) 48.89. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (LC) 50.64.

8004A: Hoerner (GP) 1:56.23. 3A: Anderson (NC) 1:57.58; Vandine (NC) 1:58.06; Dressel (MtS) 1:58.43. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 1:59.10. 1A: Owens (Riverside) 2:01.11. 2B: Ammon (Northwest Christian) 1:59.23. 1B: Marchant (VC) 2:00.28. State leader: Schlossman (Garfield) 1:54.67. North Idaho best: Finney (LC) 1:55.42.

1,6004A: Demars (Central Valley) 4:22.87. 3A: Dressel (MtS) 4:13.18c; Vandine (NC) 4:16.72c; Anderson (NC) 4:19.66. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 4:22.30. 1A: Coffman (Lakeside) 4:32.33. 2B: Vanos (St. George’s) 4:30.53. 1B: Marchant (VC) 4:35.09. State leader: Carroll (Gig Harbor) 4:11.48. North Idaho best: Little (LC) 4:22.03c.

3,2004A: Andres (GP) 9:22.04. 3A: Dressel (MtS) 8:57.0; Anderson (NC) 8:59.81. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 9:21.32. 1A: Coffman (Lak) 9:35.95. 2B: Olsen (StG) 9:37.95. 1B: Marchant (VC) 9:56.83. State leader: Dressel. North Idaho best: Little (LC) 9:25.97.

110 hurdles4A: Johnson (Mead) 14.58; Johnson (GP) 14.82; Anderson (Mea) 14.83. 3A: Proudfoot (MtS) 16.32. 2A: Jackson (WV) 15.45. 1A: Downing (Riv) 16.04. 2B: Whitmore (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) 15.36. State leader: Simpson (Rogers-Puyallup) 14.11. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lewiston) 14.31.

300 hurdles4A: Anderson (Mea) 40.20; Johnson (Mea) 40.54. 3A: Graham (Shadle Park) 41.55. 2A: Baxter (WV) 41.46; Jackson (WV) 41.62. 1A: Downing (Riv) 40.74. 2B: Whitmore (LRS) 41.83. 1B: Best (Wellpinit) 44.99. State leader: Rouser (Kingston) 38.62. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lew) 38.25.

400 relay4A: Mead 44.30; Lewis and Clark 44.80. 3A: North Central 44.08; Mt. Spokane 44.26. 2A: West Valley 43.50. 1A: Medical Lake 44.33; Freeman 44.66. 2B: tie, Colfax and Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46.04. 1B: Northwest Christian 48.21. State leader: Bellevue 42.37. North Idaho best: Lake City 42.93.

800 relayNorth Idaho only, best: Lake City 1:28.18.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 3:32.77; Mead 3:33.15. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:30.56; North Central 3:31.95. 2A: West Valley 3:32.15. 1A: Riverside 3:32.34. 2B: Northwest Christian 3:43.06. 1B: Valley Christian 3:41.95. State leader: Jackson 3:25.30. North Idaho best: Lake City 3:29.65.

Shot put4A: Jordan (Mea) 55-0. 3A: Clayton (SP) 50-2½. 2A: Obert (Deer Park) 53-1. 1A: Humann (Lak) 46-4. 2B: Hopkins (Reardan) 43-4. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 41-2. State leader: Kaelin (Eatonville) 58-2. North Idaho best: Lu. Feasline (St. Maries) 51-1¼.

Discus4A: Jordan (Mea) 157-1. 3A: Payne (MtS) 153-0. 2A: Obert (DP) 162-10. 1A: Humann (Lak) 142-10. 2B: Brown (Col) 148-3. 1B: Ballou (NWC) 126-7. State leader: VanAmen (South Kitsap) 172-7. North Idaho best: Lo. Feasline (StM) 162-5.

Javelin4A: Hilmes (Mea) 186-3; Richter (Mea) 185-4½. 3A: Riojas (MtS) 190-9. 2A: Beal (DP) 148-3. 1A: Farmen (ML) 148-3. 2B: Zeller (Davenport) 156-11. State leader: Patricelli (Tahoma) 206-7.

High jump4A: Sykes (CV) 6-5; tie, Johnson (GP), Ford and Craig (CV) 6-4. 3A: tie, Hampton (Rog) and George (University) 6-0. 2A: Mauget (DP) 6-4. 1A: Broussard (Fre) 6-4. 2B: Reuben (Rea) 5-8. 1B: tie, Forsman and Remien (Republic) 5-4. State leader: Penn (Federal Way) 6-9. North Idaho best: tie, Rice (Bonners Ferry) and Lee (Coeur d’Alene) 6-0.

Pole vault4A: Barranco (Mea) 15-0; tie, Vasilyev and Jacque (Mea) 14-0. 3A: Konrad (MtS) 14-6; Martin (U-Hi) 13-6. 2A: Algeier (WV) 14-0. 1A: Clark (Lak) 12-6. 2B: tie, Perry and Zeller (Dav) and Dally (Col) 12-0. State leader: Still (Richland) 15-1. North Idaho best: Rhodes (Timberlake) 14-0.

Long jump4A: Bamis (GP) 22-4; Hicks (Fer) 22-¼. 3A: Gleese (SP) 21-2¼; tie, Saugen (NC) and Kinney (SP) 21-½. 2A: Duke (WV) 20-9¾; Herford (WV) 20-6. 1A: Boring (Kettle Falls) 20-3¾. 2B: Zeller (Dav) 19-11. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 21-0. State leader: Burt (Eastmont) 23-4½. North Idaho best: Lewis (Moscow) 22-3.

Triple jump4A: Troutt (Fer) 45-1; Hicks (Fer) 45-¼. 3A: Saugen (NC) 41-2¾; Gleese (SP) 40-11. 2A: Larson (Clarkston) 43-3. 1A: Boring (KF) 42-8. 2B: Meyer (NWC) 39-2½. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 42-1½. State leader: Russell (Tumwater) 47-8¼. North Idaho best: Schumaker (Lew) 45-9¾.

Hammer4A: Wardian (CV) 160-11; Wolrehammer (CV) 150-11. State leader: Eager (Tahoma) 220-6.

GIRLS

1004A: Ellis (LC) 12.69; Turnbow (CV) 12.97; Leland (GP) 13.01. 3A: Pedersen (MtS) 13.06; Julian (Rog) 13.08; Svastisalee (NC) 13.09. 2A: tie, Nkwonta (Pullman) and Luu (Colville) 12.90. 1A: Gilbert (Fre) 13.84; Hardy (Riv) 13.86. 2B: Cai (Col) 12.84. 1B: Tanke (O-H) 12.84. State leader: Cunliffe (FW) 11.40. North Idaho best: Goetz (CdA) 12.87.

2004A: Ellis (LC) 26.08. 3A: Konrad (MtS) 26.75; Bland (MtS) 26.84. 2A: Luu (Col) 26.66. 1A: Collins (Lak) 27.74. 2B: Clark (NWC) 27.71. 1B: Tanke (O-H) 28.02. State leader: Apostol (Holy Names) 25.11. North Idaho best: Johnson (LC) 26.54.

4004A: Leland (GP) 1:00.08; Ellis (LC) 1:00.44. 3A: Pedersen (MtS) 58.40; Dean (NC) 1:01.19; Pedersen (MtS) 1:01.32. 2A: Henderson (Pul) 1:02.19. 1A: Zimmerman (Fre) 1:01.70. 2B: Strope (Rea) 1:01.36. State leader: Apostol (HN) 55.85. North Idaho best: Goetz (CdA) 59.58.

8004A: Cox (GP) 2:23.76. 3A: Pomante (MtS) 2:26.43; Figon (MtS) 2:27.54; Wanke (NC) 2:27.56. 2A: Varnum (Pul) 2:27.05. 1A: Shuler (Riv) 2:26.80. 2B: Ward (StG) 2:31.0. 1B: Graham (Rep) 2:31.62. State leader: Efraimson (C) 2:08.83. North Idaho best: Woodward (Sandpoint) 2:21.23.

1,6004A: Bester (CV) 5:14.65. 3A: Risinger (NC) 5:24.14; Kostecka (MtS) 5:24.25. 2A: Skay (WV) 5:26.16. 1A: Ircink (Lak) 5:17.15. 2B: Ward (StG) 5:26.80. 1B: Graham (Rep) 5:47.41. State leader: Cantine (Lakeside-Seattle) 4:56.49. North Idaho best: Ames (Lew) 5:12.42.

3,2004A: Ledwith (LC) 11:36.25. 3A: Dunnell (SP) 11:22.03. 2A: Aquino (EV) 11:34.70. 1A: Mildes (Riv) 11:22.70. 2B: Ward (StG) 12:50.60. 1B: Graham (Rep) 11:53.80. State leader: Efraimson (C) 9:55.92. North Idaho best: Conway (CdA) 11:35.98.

100 hurdles4A: Hovren (CV) 16.54; Romasko (LC) 16.68. 3A: Ritter (SP) 16.46. 2A: Cartee (DP) 15.58. 1A: Collins (Lak) 16.85. 2B: Mackleit (Col) 16.04. 1B: Maioho (Wilbur-Creston) 16.84. State leader: Quinn (Emerald Ridge) 14.54. North Idaho best: Gunnerson (CdA) 15.25.

300 hurdles4A: Hovren (CV) 48.64; Ellis (LC) 48.74. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 45.60; Ritter (SP) 48.64. 2A: Sherman (Che) 50.13. 1A: Collins (Lak) 47.78. 2B: Clark (NWC) 47.87. 1B: Emerson (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 48.61. State leader: Quinn (ER) 43.86. North Idaho best: Gunnerson (CdA) 46.41.

400 relay4A: Central Valley 50.52. 3A: Mt. Spokane 50.32. 2A: Pullman 51.87. 1A: Freeman 54.07. 2B: Colfax 52.64. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 54.37. State leader: Bothell 48.36. North Idaho best: Lake City 50.95.

800 relay4A: Central Valley 1:47.41; Lewis and Clark 1:47.89. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:48.97; North Central 1:50.64. 2A: Pullman 1:48.33. 1A: Freeman 1:54.54. 2B: Colfax 1:51.80. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 1:54.26. State leader: Skyline 1:43.50. North Idaho best: Lake City 1:47.63.

1,600 relay4A: Gonzaga Prep 4:10.75; Lewis and Clark 4:14.72. 3A: Mt. Spokane 4:04.35; North Central 4:06.88. 2A: Pullman 4:12.53. 1A: Freeman 4:23.50. 2B: Reardan 4:31.30. 1B: Valley Christian 4:43.68. State leader: Hockinson 3:38.40. North Idaho best: Coeur d’Alene 4:12.30.

Shot put4A: Brown (Mea) 34-10; Areta (Fer) 34-3¼. 3A: Keys (NC) 43-2. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 40-10½. 1A: Krouse (Chewelah) 37-9. 2B: Sheer (Col) 35-2. 1B: Reed (W-C) 31-2. State leader: Van Kooten (Lynden Christian) 45-2. North Idaho best: Schlader (Lew) 40-1.

Discus4A: Tensley (CV) 124-0. 3A: Keys (NC) 131-0. 2A: Allred (EV) 135-7. 1A: Krouse (Che) 133-3. State leader: Lester (Kennewick) 143-0. North Idaho best: Whitcomb (LC) 119-6.

Javelin4A: Adams (CV) 124-7. 3A: Gardner (NC) 109-10. 2A: Pease (Che) 126-0. 1A: O’Hara (Lak) 110-2. 2B: Klein (Rea) 101-1. 1B: Graham (Rep) 100-8. State leader: Bulger (Northwest Christian-Lacey) 146-5.

High jump4A: tie, Cunningham (CV) and Russell (GP), Chan and Douglass (Mea) and Kantner (Fer) 5-0. 3A: White (Rog) 5-4. 2A: tie, Rankin (EV) and Luu (Col) 5-0. 1A: Hardy (Riv) 4-10. 2B: Cai (Col) 5-4. 1B: tie, McQuay (Rep) and Maioho (W-C) 4-10. State leader: tie, Cavin (Snohomish) and Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-6. North Idaho best: James (Kellogg) 5-2.

Pole vault4A: Jacka (Mea) 11-6; Otholt (Fer) 10-3. 3A: Ferris (MtS) 9-0. 2A: Bradley (Che) 9-6. 1A: tie, O’Hara and Blake (Lak) 10-6. 2B: Cai (Col) 9-6. 1B: Emerson (ACH) 8-0. State leader: Webber (Squalicum) 13-1. North Idaho best: Watkins (Lew) 10-7.

Long jump4A: Cunningham (CV) 17-9½; McCudy (Fer) 16-10. 3A: Konynenbelt (SP) 17-8½; Murphy (NC) 16-8½. 2A: Cartee (DP) 16-0; Keizur (Pul) 15-11. 1A: Cobb (Che) 16-0. 2B: Nelson (Lib) 15-10½. 1B: Schmidt (O-H) 15-5. State leader: Richey (Federal Way) 18-6. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 17-5¼.

Triple jump4A: Kantner (Fer) 36-4½; Butler (LC) 35-5. 3A: Murphy (NC) 37-3½; Konynenbelt (SP) 35-4½. 2A: Cartee (DP) 36-0. 1A: Mahowald (Lak) 36-7. 2B: Rhoads (Lib) 34-¼. 1B: Simon (O-H) 32-3. State leader: Okoronkwo (MT) 38-¾. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 36-3.

Hammer4A: Tensley (CV) 101-8. State leader: Frost (Mary Knight) 158-8.

C=Time converted from mile to 1,600.

NOTE: The honor roll will be published weekly on Thursdays. Coaches only, please report updates or corrections to Greg Lee at (509) 844-8168 or gregl@spokesman.com.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email