Sports

High school track and field honor roll

Through Monday

BOYS

1004A: Fitzgerald (Lewis and Clark) 11.18; Hicks (Ferris) 11.21. 3A: Winfrey (Rogers) 11.08; Wicks (North Central) 11.19. 2A: Deshazo (Cheney) 11.34; Herford (West Valley) 11.36. 1A: Johnson (Medical Lake) 11.14. 2B: Thayer (Liberty) 11.44. 1B: Schafer (Odessa-Harrington) 11.24. State leader: Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 10.65. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (Lake City) 11.24.

2004A: Fitzgerald (LC) 22.87; Johnson (Gonzaga Prep) 23.44. 3A: Winfrey (Rog) 22.49. 2A: Sherwood (East Valley) 22.94; Duke (WV) 23.10. 1A: Rubright (Freeman) 23.73. 2B: Thayer (Lib) 23.24. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 24.34. State leader: Kelly (Hanford) 21.59. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (LC) 22.44.

4004A: Bloom (Fer) 51.65. 3A: Wicks (NC) 52.51; Krantz (Mt. Spokane) 51.86; Goodman (MtS) 52.35. 2A: Pedersen (EV) 51.74. 1A: Axtell (Fre) 51.38. 2B: Thayer (Lib) 51.43. 1B: Marchant (Valley Christian) 54.35. State leader: Westlund (Archbishop Murphy) 48.89. North Idaho best: J. Louie-McGee (LC) 50.64.

8004A: Hoerner (GP) 1:56.23. 3A: Anderson (NC) 1:57.58; Vandine (NC) 1:58.06; Dressel (MtS) 1:58.43. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 1:59.10. 1A: Owens (Riverside) 2:01.11. 2B: Ammon (Northwest Christian) 1:59.23. 1B: Marchant (VC) 2:00.28. State leader: Schlossman (Garfield) 1:54.67. North Idaho best: Finney (LC) 1:55.42.

1,6004A: Demars (Central Valley) 4:22.87. 3A: Dressel (MtS) 4:13.18c; Vandine (NC) 4:16.72c; Anderson (NC) 4:19.66. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 4:22.30. 1A: Coffman (Lakeside) 4:32.33. 2B: Vanos (St. George’s) 4:30.53. 1B: Marchant (VC) 4:35.09. State leader: Carroll (Gig Harbor) 4:11.48. North Idaho best: Little (LC) 4:22.03c.

3,2004A: Andres (GP) 9:22.04. 3A: Dressel (MtS) 8:57.0; Anderson (NC) 8:59.81. 2A: Kopczynski (EV) 9:21.32. 1A: Coffman (Lak) 9:35.95. 2B: Olsen (StG) 9:37.95. 1B: Marchant (VC) 9:56.83. State leader: Dressel. North Idaho best: Little (LC) 9:25.97.

110 hurdles4A: Johnson (Mead) 14.58; Johnson (GP) 14.82; Anderson (Mea) 14.83. 3A: Proudfoot (MtS) 16.32. 2A: Jackson (WV) 15.45. 1A: Downing (Riv) 16.04. 2B: Whitmore (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) 15.36. State leader: Simpson (Rogers-Puyallup) 14.11. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lewiston) 14.31.

300 hurdles4A: Anderson (Mea) 40.20; Johnson (Mea) 40.54. 3A: Graham (Shadle Park) 41.55. 2A: Baxter (WV) 41.46; Jackson (WV) 41.62. 1A: Downing (Riv) 40.74. 2B: Whitmore (LRS) 41.83. 1B: Best (Wellpinit) 44.99. State leader: Rouser (Kingston) 38.62. North Idaho best: Stuffle (Lew) 38.25.

400 relay4A: Mead 44.30; Lewis and Clark 44.80. 3A: North Central 44.08; Mt. Spokane 44.26. 2A: West Valley 43.50. 1A: Medical Lake 44.33; Freeman 44.66. 2B: tie, Colfax and Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46.04. 1B: Northwest Christian 48.21. State leader: Bellevue 42.37. North Idaho best: Lake City 42.93.

800 relay North Idaho only, best: Lake City 1:28.18.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 3:32.77; Mead 3:33.15. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:30.56; North Central 3:31.95. 2A: West Valley 3:32.15. 1A: Riverside 3:32.34. 2B: Northwest Christian 3:43.06. 1B: Valley Christian 3:41.95. State leader: Jackson 3:25.30. North Idaho best: Lake City 3:29.65.

Shot put4A: Jordan (Mea) 55-0. 3A: Clayton (SP) 50-2½. 2A: Obert (Deer Park) 53-1. 1A: Humann (Lak) 46-4. 2B: Hopkins (Reardan) 43-4. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 41-2. State leader: Kaelin (Eatonville) 58-2. North Idaho best: Lu. Feasline (St. Maries) 51-1¼.

Discus4A: Jordan (Mea) 157-1. 3A: Payne (MtS) 153-0. 2A: Obert (DP) 162-10. 1A: Humann (Lak) 142-10. 2B: Brown (Col) 148-3. 1B: Ballou (NWC) 126-7. State leader: VanAmen (South Kitsap) 172-7. North Idaho best: Lo. Feasline (StM) 162-5.

Javelin4A: Hilmes (Mea) 186-3; Richter (Mea) 185-4½. 3A: Riojas (MtS) 190-9. 2A: Beal (DP) 148-3. 1A: Farmen (ML) 148-3. 2B: Zeller (Davenport) 156-11. State leader: Patricelli (Tahoma) 206-7.

High jump4A: Sykes (CV) 6-5; tie, Johnson (GP), Ford and Craig (CV) 6-4. 3A: tie, Hampton (Rog) and George (University) 6-0. 2A: Mauget (DP) 6-4. 1A: Broussard (Fre) 6-4. 2B: Reuben (Rea) 5-8. 1B: tie, Forsman and Remien (Republic) 5-4. State leader: Penn (Federal Way) 6-9. North Idaho best: tie, Rice (Bonners Ferry) and Lee (Coeur d’Alene) 6-0.

Pole vault4A: Barranco (Mea) 15-0; tie, Vasilyev and Jacque (Mea) 14-0. 3A: Konrad (MtS) 14-6; Martin (U-Hi) 13-6. 2A: Algeier (WV) 14-0. 1A : Clark (Lak) 12-6. 2B: tie, Perry and Zeller (Dav) and Dally (Col) 12-0. State leader: Still (Richland) 15-1. North Idaho best: Rhodes (Timberlake) 14-0.

Long jump4A: Bamis (GP) 22-4; Hicks (Fer) 22-¼. 3A: Gleese (SP) 21-2¼; tie, Saugen (NC) and Kinney (SP) 21-½. 2A: Duke (WV) 20-9¾; Herford (WV) 20-6. 1A: Boring (Kettle Falls) 20-3¾. 2B: Zeller (Dav) 19-11. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 21-0. State leader: Burt (Eastmont) 23-4½. North Idaho best: Lewis (Moscow) 22-3.

Triple jump4A: Troutt (Fer) 45-1; Hicks (Fer) 45-¼. 3A: Saugen (NC) 41-2¾; Gleese (SP) 40-11. 2A: Larson (Clarkston) 43-3. 1A: Boring (KF) 42-8. 2B: Meyer (NWC) 39-2½. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 42-1½. State leader: Russell (Tumwater) 47-8¼. North Idaho best: Schumaker (Lew) 45-9¾.

Hammer 4A: Wardian (CV) 160-11; Wolrehammer (CV) 150-11. State leader: Eager (Tahoma) 220-6.

GIRLS

1004A: Ellis (LC) 12.69; Turnbow (CV) 12.97; Leland (GP) 13.01. 3A: Pedersen (MtS) 13.06; Julian (Rog) 13.08; Svastisalee (NC) 13.09. 2A: tie, Nkwonta (Pullman) and Luu (Colville) 12.90. 1A: Gilbert (Fre) 13.84; Hardy (Riv) 13.86. 2B: Cai (Col) 12.84. 1B: Tanke (O-H) 12.84. State leader: Cunliffe (FW) 11.40. North Idaho best: Goetz (CdA) 12.87.

2004A: Ellis (LC) 26.08. 3A: Konrad (MtS) 26.75; Bland (MtS) 26.84. 2A: Luu (Col) 26.66. 1A: Collins (Lak) 27.74. 2B: Clark (NWC) 27.71. 1B: Tanke (O-H) 28.02. State leader: Apostol (Holy Names) 25.11. North Idaho best: Johnson (LC) 26.54.

4004A: Leland (GP) 1:00.08; Ellis (LC) 1:00.44. 3A: Pedersen (MtS) 58.40; Dean (NC) 1:01.19; Pedersen (MtS) 1:01.32. 2A: Henderson (Pul) 1:02.19. 1A: Zimmerman (Fre) 1:01.70. 2B: Strope (Rea) 1:01.36. State leader: Apostol (HN) 55.85. North Idaho best: Goetz (CdA) 59.58.

8004A: Cox (GP) 2:23.76. 3A: Pomante (MtS) 2:26.43; Figon (MtS) 2:27.54; Wanke (NC) 2:27.56. 2A: Varnum (Pul) 2:27.05. 1A: Shuler (Riv) 2:26.80. 2B: Ward (StG) 2:31.0. 1B: Graham (Rep) 2:31.62. State leader: Efraimson (C) 2:08.83. North Idaho best: Woodward (Sandpoint) 2:21.23.

1,6004A: Bester (CV) 5:14.65. 3A: Risinger (NC) 5:24.14; Kostecka (MtS) 5:24.25. 2A: Skay (WV) 5:26.16. 1A: Ircink (Lak) 5:17.15. 2B: Ward (StG) 5:26.80. 1B: Graham (Rep) 5:47.41. State leader: Cantine (Lakeside-Seattle) 4:56.49. North Idaho best: Ames (Lew) 5:12.42.

3,2004A: Ledwith (LC) 11:36.25. 3A: Dunnell (SP) 11:22.03. 2A: Aquino (EV) 11:34.70. 1A: Mildes (Riv) 11:22.70. 2B: Ward (StG) 12:50.60. 1B: Graham (Rep) 11:53.80. State leader: Efraimson (C) 9:55.92. North Idaho best: Conway (CdA) 11:35.98.

100 hurdles4A: Hovren (CV) 16.54; Romasko (LC) 16.68. 3A: Ritter (SP) 16.46. 2A: Cartee (DP) 15.58. 1A: Collins (Lak) 16.85. 2B: Mackleit (Col) 16.04. 1B: Maioho (Wilbur-Creston) 16.84. State leader: Quinn (Emerald Ridge) 14.54. North Idaho best: Gunnerson (CdA) 15.25.

300 hurdles4A: Hovren (CV) 48.64; Ellis (LC) 48.74. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 45.60; Ritter (SP) 48.64. 2A: Sherman (Che) 50.13. 1A: Collins (Lak) 47.78. 2B: Clark (NWC) 47.87. 1B: Emerson (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 48.61. State leader: Quinn (ER) 43.86. North Idaho best: Gunnerson (CdA) 46.41.

400 relay4A: Central Valley 50.52. 3A: Mt. Spokane 50.32. 2A: Pullman 51.87. 1A: Freeman 54.07. 2B: Colfax 52.64. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 54.37. State leader: Bothell 48.36. North Idaho best: Lake City 50.95.

800 relay4A: Central Valley 1:47.41; Lewis and Clark 1:47.89. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:48.97; North Central 1:50.64. 2A: Pullman 1:48.33. 1A: Freeman 1:54.54. 2B: Colfax 1:51.80. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 1:54.26. State leader: Skyline 1:43.50. North Idaho best: Lake City 1:47.63.

1,600 relay4A: Gonzaga Prep 4:10.75; Lewis and Clark 4:14.72. 3A: Mt. Spokane 4:04.35; North Central 4:06.88. 2A: Pullman 4:12.53. 1A: Freeman 4:23.50. 2B: Reardan 4:31.30. 1B: Valley Christian 4:43.68. State leader: Hockinson 3:38.40. North Idaho best: Coeur d’Alene 4:12.30.

Shot put4A: Brown (Mea) 34-10; Areta (Fer) 34-3¼. 3A: Keys (NC) 43-2. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 40-10½. 1A: Krouse (Chewelah) 37-9. 2B: Sheer (Col) 35-2. 1B: Reed (W-C) 31-2. State leader: Van Kooten (Lynden Christian) 45-2. North Idaho best: Schlader (Lew) 40-1.

Discus4A: Tensley (CV) 124-0. 3A: Keys (NC) 131-0. 2A: Allred (EV) 135-7. 1A: Krouse (Che) 133-3. State leader: Lester (Kennewick) 143-0. North Idaho best: Whitcomb (LC) 119-6.

Javelin4A: Adams (CV) 124-7. 3A: Gardner (NC) 109-10. 2A: Pease (Che) 126-0. 1A: O’Hara (Lak) 110-2. 2B: Klein (Rea) 101-1. 1B: Graham (Rep) 100-8. State leader: Bulger (Northwest Christian-Lacey) 146-5.

High jump4A: tie, Cunningham (CV) and Russell (GP), Chan and Douglass (Mea) and Kantner (Fer) 5-0. 3A: White (Rog) 5-4. 2A: tie, Rankin (EV) and Luu (Col) 5-0. 1A: Hardy (Riv) 4-10. 2B: Cai (Col) 5-4. 1B: tie, McQuay (Rep) and Maioho (W-C) 4-10. State leader: tie, Cavin (Snohomish) and Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-6. North Idaho best: James (Kellogg) 5-2.

Pole vault4A: Jacka (Mea) 11-6; Otholt (Fer) 10-3. 3A: Ferris (MtS) 9-0. 2A: Bradley (Che) 9-6. 1A: tie, O’Hara and Blake (Lak) 10-6. 2B: Cai (Col) 9-6. 1B: Emerson (ACH) 8-0. State leader: Webber (Squalicum) 13-1. North Idaho best: Watkins (Lew) 10-7.

Long jump4A: Cunningham (CV) 17-9½; McCudy (Fer) 16-10. 3A: Konynenbelt (SP) 17-8½; Murphy (NC) 16-8½. 2A: Cartee (DP) 16-0; Keizur (Pul) 15-11. 1A: Cobb (Che) 16-0. 2B: Nelson (Lib) 15-10½. 1B: Schmidt (O-H) 15-5. State leader: Richey (Federal Way) 18-6. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 17-5¼.

Triple jump4A: Kantner (Fer) 36-4½; Butler (LC) 35-5. 3A: Murphy (NC) 37-3½; Konynenbelt (SP) 35-4½. 2A: Cartee (DP) 36-0. 1A: Mahowald (Lak) 36-7. 2B: Rhoads (Lib) 34-¼. 1B: Simon (O-H) 32-3. State leader: Okoronkwo (MT) 38-¾. North Idaho best: Ralstin (Lew) 36-3.

Hammer 4A: Tensley (CV) 101-8. State leader: Frost (Mary Knight) 158-8.

C=Time converted from mile to 1,600.

NOTE: The honor roll will be published weekly on Thursdays. Coaches only, please report updates or corrections to Greg Lee at (509) 844-8168 or gregl@spokesman.com.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

TGIF Wild Card — 2.5.16

I find myself eyeing my garden spot in the back yard every morning when I first wake up. I have plans for some changes there. But I did much of ...


The week that was…

Tonight’s “Idaho Reports” rounds up the happenings of the fourth week of this year’s legislative session, from Medicaid expansion to tax cuts. Melissa Davlin interviews House Health & Welfare Chairman ...


5 education reads found in the last 7 days

More education writing. This week covers imposter syndrome, (especially among high-achieving students of color) the five folk looking to run the Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (what a ...


Scouting the WSU opponent: Arizona State

Washington State's best chance to get out of the Pac-12 cellar comes when it takes on 11th-place Arizona State at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday. The Cougars lost a tight game ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile